GWTC Annual Awards Presentations
February 7, 2000
Museum of Florida History
R. A Gray Building

Male Runner of the Year - Tim Unger
Female Runner of the Year - Sarah Docter-Williams
In naming its Runners of theYear, Gulf Winds Track Club seeks to honor those who, besides achieving outstanding times in the past year at various distances in local, regional, and national events, have served as models for all of us in their competitive spirit, their continuing devotion to the sport, and their support and encouragement of their fellow runners, both individually and as members of Gulf Winds.
Past Recipients
1978 - Janice Gage, Tim Simpkins; 1979 - Betty Ely, John de Grummond; 1980 - Mae Cleveland, Larry Abele, Jr.; 1981 - (not awarded); 1982 - Donna Miller, Geroge West; 1983 - Laura Caldwell, Dave Sheffield; 1984 - Barbara Balzer, Rick Miller; 1985 - Patty Sudduth, Felton Wright; 1986 - Janice Hochstein, Jim Joanos; 1987 - Michelle Jernigan, Fleetwood Fesmire; 1988 - Carla Brorvicka, Herb Wills; 1989 - Karen MacHarg, Jessie Close; 1990 - Margarete Deckert, Bill Crooks; 1991 - Paula Johnson, David Keen; 1992 - Kathi Ward, Gary Droze; 1993 - Carrie Weyant, Paul Hoover; 1994 - Peggy Simpson, Bill McGuire; 1995- Jan Johnson, David Yon; 1996 - Nancy Widener, Joyce Lowery, Gary Kenney; 1997 - Julie Clark, Howard Andrews, 1998 - Mae Cleveland, Bill McGuire

Community Award - Susie Busch-Transou/Tri-Eagle
To an organization or individual who over a period of years, through financial or other contributions, has supported running in the community at large.
Past Recipients
Lewis State Bank, Chenoweth Distributing Company, Killearn United Methodist Church, International Paper Company Southlands Experimental Forest, Sunshine Advertising, Joe Beckham, Leon County Sheriff's Posse, The Audio Video Store, The Mill, Sports Beat, Hooters Restaurant, Dunn Chiropractic, Tallahassee Orthopedic Clinic, International Paper Company Southland Experimental Forest, The Trust for Public Land, Shannon Sullivan

Volunteer Award - Kendria Ellis
To a person deemed representative of those club members who contribute hours of time assisting in club activities and who often go unrecognized by the club at large.
Past Recipients
Beth Wright, Charles Harshbarger, Betty Winkler, Richard Husband, Robert and Jan Boyd, Joyce Stuart, Melvina MacDonald, Dick Dowdy, Bonnie Benge, Ray Hanlon, Bill Lott/Darren Grant, Bill Lott, Buddy Provost, Ann Kass, Craig Hasty, Jeanne O'Kon, Martha Haynes

Race Director - Will Walker
In recognition of a GWTC member who has taken a major responsibility in production of quality events, especially those faored by GWTC runners, whether by initiation or direction of the event or by coordination of a major aspect of such event.
Past Recipients
Mike Hochstein, Dave Rogers, Jim and Carolyn Story, Mike Eakin, Lamons and J. D. Warren, David Yon, Daryl Ellison, Joe Dester, Chris Teaf, Ervin Holiday, Barbara Yonclas, Tony Kronenburg, Pat Bruner, Jeff Doherty, David and Judy Waters, Larry Giuinipero and Bill Hillison

Cleveland-Caldwell Advancement of the Sport - Alice & Ernie Sims
In 1984 GWTC recognized Michael Caldwell's contribution to the sport with this award for his publication of Racing South Magazine and organization of the Racing South Grand Prix (both now owned by Running Journal). The award was known as the Michael Caldwell Advancement of the Sport Award until 2001 when Rex Cleveland, who served as the editor of the Fleet Foot since 1983, retired. To recognize Rex's outstanding contribution to the sport and to GWTC, the award was renamed the Cleveland - Caldwell Award. The award is given in recognition of those who make significant contributions to the advancement of the sport, whether through research, education or some other area of expertise.
Past Recipients
Michael Caldwell, Rex Cleveland, Bruce Tuckman, John Hesselbart, Charles Yates, Dot Skofronick, Marilynn Wills, Lamons Warren, Gary Droze, Herb Wills, Don Weber, Gretchen Everhart School, Fred Deckert, Gary Droze, Tim Simpkins, Perry Shaw

GWTC Hall of Fame - Bill Lott
Individuals who have brought respect to the Gulf Winds Track Club through their contributions, activities, and running accomplishments, and who have played a major role in shaping the ideals of the club are recognized when inductecd into our Hall of Fame
The GWTC Hall of Fame Roster
Andy Burns, Jim Stephens, Janice Gage, Tim Simpkins, Jeff Galloway, Bill McGuire, Richard Henry, Leitch Wright, Mae Cleveland, Bill de Grummond, Mike Eakin, Rex Cleveland, Dot Skofronick, Dave Rogers, Gary Droze, Herb Wills, Gene Opheim, Tim Kelly, Joe Dexter, Charles Yates

Triathlete of the Year - Kathy McDaris
This award is given to a GWTC triathlete, active in the club, whose love of triathlon is demonstrated not only in competition, but also in commitment, service and inspiration.

Grand Prix Award Recipients

Open

Male Female
Tim Unger Sarah Docter-Williams
David Ogletree Jane Johnson
Mike Labossiere Donna Whitworth
Gary Droze Julie Clark
Doug Gorton Sissi Carroll

Age Groups

9 & Under
Jacob Fortunas Samantha Fortunas
Sandy Teaf Lily Williams
10-14
Logan Wolcott Katy Ziegler
Casey Perkins Kara Newell
James Dexter

15-19

Donny Douglas Kimberly Winn
Justin Andrews Anne Johansen
Joseph Andersen
20-24
Michael Waitathu Seeley Lovett
Michael Dixon Janet Kelly
Jennifer Sobon
25-29
Garth Grumme Christine Williams
Jack McDermott Lisa Whitworth
Lee Willis
30-34
Sam Higdon Kathy Mora
Brian Corgin Lisa Dapko
Greg Waddell Ann M. Bowman
35-39
Jay Silvanima Kelly Tucker
Matthew Minno Carrie Weyant
Chuck Davis Judy Alexander
40-44
Gary Cato Mary Jean Yon
David Yon Fran McLean
Tim Simpkins Mary Jane Tappen
45-49
Mike Sims Nancy Widener
Chris Teaf Susan Cornwell
Karl Hempel Joyce Lowery
50-54
Bill McGuire Peggy Simpson
Jerry Ongley Mary Stutzman
William Hillison Julie Guhl
55-59
Patrick Weidenbenner Pheona Kaiser
Nick Yonclas Mae Cleveland
Ray Hanlon Kay Holland
60-64
Bill DeGrummond Mary Lou Manausa
John Rakestraw Jean Ann Bowling
Gary Cooper
65-69
Arthur Ward Margarete Deckert
Robert Morris
Fred Deckert
70-74
John Alderson
Charlie Yates
1999 GWTC Summer Track
Grand Prix Award Recipients
Overall
Male Female
Doug Gorton Julie Clark
Boy Girl
Jamie Wright Karlanna Lewis
Age Group Winners
Hobson Fulmer Laura Jensen
Jay Silvanima Jeanne O'Kon
Jack McDermott Erin Kenney
Dwayne Maddron Katie Ziegler
Scott Heine Skyler Perkins
Will Walker Lisa Dapko
Gar Flisek
Casey Perkins
John Rakestraw
Nathan Kenney
Dave Rogers
Mike Sims