Race Calendar - 2008
This calendar is provided for informational purposes only.
Gulf Winds Track Club does not endorse or assume resoponsibility for non-GWTC races.
For a listing of Club races, click here
Submit calendar entries to GWTC webmaster
To list events in The Fleet Foot (GWTC newsletter), submit to Fred Deckert
For a listing of GWTC 2008 Grand Prix races, click here
Hyperlinks lead to race websites and/or race flyers in PDF format.  
 
January April July October
February May August November
March June September December
PRELIMINARY 2009 RACE CALENDAR
 
January 2008
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact Results
January 1 Wilde Mountain Scramble 9:00 a.m.  Aenon Church Road If you knew we might have do something bad to you. Posted
January 5 Kiwanis Run 5K/10K Bainbridge (contact Josh Paske for details) Josh Paske, 229-220-7771  
January 5 Pensacola Beach Run 5K, 10K and Half Marathon Pensacola Gary Bunde  
January 12 GWTC 15K/30K 8:00 a.m.; The Retreat at Bradley's Pond, Old Centerville Road; Active.com registration available Jackie & Jerry McDaniel, 297-0009 Posted
January 19 Bowlegs 5K 9:00 a.m.; FSU/FAMU Engineering Building, Innovation Park Larry Giunipero, 878-5569,
Bill Hillison, 893-4557
Posted
January 26 Hog Wild 5M Dothan, AL
2:00 PM Central Time
Larry, 334-792-6021  
January 26 Special Olympics 5K Run/Walk 1K at 8:30 a.m.; 5K at 9:00 a.m.; Florida State University Mike Long Track;         http://www.sofl-leon.org/5K_2008.html  Terry Massa, 509-2613 Posted
February 2008
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact Results
February 3 Tallahassee Marathon/Half Marathon 7:30 a.m.; Florida State University Track Jay Silvanima Posted
February 9 Run for The Cookies 5K and One Mile Run 1 Mile at 8:45 a.m.; 5K at 9:00 a.m.; Tallahassee Community College Jeanne O'Kon or Tom Perkins, 894-2019 Posted
February 9 Battle of Olustee 5K Run/Walk 8:00 a.m.; Olustee Park, Lake City, Dusty Smith (386) 697-1195
Robert Cooper (386) 288-2435
 
February 16 Flash 12K J. Lewis Hall Park, Woodville Joe Dexter, 878-7880 or 245-3798 Posted
February 16 Mardi Gras 5K Run & Fitness Walk St. Andrews, Florida, 8:00 a.m. Joe Edgecombe  
February 23 CHS Syrupmakers Relay for Life 5K/1M Fun Run 5K at 8:00 a.m.; 1M Fun Run at 9:00 a.m.
Cairo, GA Chamber of Commerce
Active.com registration available
Erin White (229) 225-6634 Posted
February 23 Zeta Tau Alpha's Race to Live 5K 9:00 a.m. Fun Run/Walk; 9:30 a.m. 5K
Zeta Tau Alpha House, 514 West College Avenue
Benefits the Susan G. Komen Breast Cancer Foundation
racetolivezta@yahoo.com; Allison @ 954-319-0206  
February 23 Race Judicata 5K Run/Walk FSU College of Law, 425 W. Jefferson Street, 8:00 a.m. (TIME CHANGE)
Course Map
Lauren Strickland Posted
March 2008
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact Results
March 1 FSU Habitat for Humanity 5K 8:00 a.m.; FSU Tully Gym on Chieftain Way info@fsuhabitat.org  or call Iliana at 201-709-8700 Posted
March 1 SNICKERS® MARATHON® Energy Bar Marathon, Half marathon & 1Mile Fun Run www.snickersmarathonenergybarmarathon.com Lisa Riddle
229-434-8700
 
March 1 Red Pepper 5K Run 8:00 a.m., The Blue Parrot parking lot, St. George Island; see website Susan Bassett, 927-2400 Posted
March 2 3rd Annual 5K in Honor of National Nutrition Month 8:00a.m., Doak Campbell Stadium; proceeds benefit Boys and Girls Club of the Big Bend Jennifer Lemacks  
March 2 Seaside Half Marathon and 5K Seaside, in front of Post Office info@seasidehalfmarathon.com
(850) 231-6190
 
March 8 Thomasville Road Baptist Church 5K, 10K & 1 Mile Fun Run 1 Mile - 8:00 a.m.; 5K and 10K - 8:30 a.m.
www.thomasvilleroad.org/10K
Grea Bevis Posted
March 8 30th Annual Winston Howell 10K 9:00 a.m., Hartford, AL Cary Hatcher  
March 15 Shamrock Scurry 5K Celebration Baptist Church, 3300 E. Shamrock
1 Mile Fun Run - 8:00 a.m.; 5K - 8:45 a.m.
Terry Ryan  or call 321-9352 Posted
March 15 2nd Annual Missionette 5K Extraordinary Run Cairo, GA, 9:30 a.m. Katina Stewart  
March 22 Guana River 50K Trail Run 7:30 a.m., Guana Tolomato Matazas Nat'l Research Reserve, Ponte Vedra Beach
http://www.jtcrunning.com/ads/2008flyerGuana50km.pdf
Bill Dunn, (904) 269-3820  
March 22 A.R. Inspirational 5K 8:00 a.m., Bainbridge High School, Bainbridge, GA Mandi O'Mara Posted
March 27-29 FSU Relays Florida State University
Mike Long Track
   
March 29 Springtime 10K/5K/1M Downtown Tallahassee; Maps 10K ; Team Form Judy Alexander, 383-1361 Posted
April 2008
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact Results
April 5 Red Hills Triathlon Maclay Gardens State Park Kathy McDaris Posted
April 5 Ability 1st Walk-Run-Roll-a-thon 5K/2Mile 2:00 p.m., Myers Park Ability 1st - 575-9621  
April 5 FAMU FSU Engineers Without Borders Peru Project 5K 9:00 AM; The FAMU/FSU College of Engineering http://www.eng.fsu.edu/ewb/news.html Nicholas Bembridge, ewb@eng.fsu.edu ; 284-5037  
April 11-12 Seminole Invitational      
April 12 Palace Saloon 5K 8:00 a.m., Messer Field, Active.com registration available Reid Vannoy, 591-7891 Posted
April 19 Rose City 5K Walk Thomasville, GA ymca@rose.net  
April 19 Earth Day 5K and 1 Mile Run/Walk 8:30 a.m. (mile); 9:00 a.m. (5K), Tom Brown Park Willow Shanti Posted
April 19 National Mayhaw Festival 5K Run/Walk and 1 Mile Run/Walk 8:30 a.m., Colquitt Freewill Baptist Church
319 Grow Street, Colquitt, GA
Colquitt-Miller County Chamber of Commerce
229-758-2400
 
April 19 10K  Great Strides Walk for Cystic Fibrosis Cure 9:00 a.m., Maclay Gardens State Park Laurie, (850) 644-9783  
April 19 Draggin' Tail Ultra Trail Challenge 25K/50K 8:00 a.m. (eastern time), Torreya State Park Joe Edgecombe, (850)774-0018 or 763-5005
Marty Kirkland, (850)784-4090 or 265-8439
Posted
April 26 SouthWoodstock 5K and 1 Mile One Mile Run/Walk, 4:30 p.m.; 5K Run/Walk, 5:00 p.m.
Southwood
Active.com registration available
Willow Shanti or Jeanne O'Kon Posted
April 26 Rose City 10K Run Thomasville, GA - North Broad Street at the corner of Broad and Monroe ymca@rose.net Posted
May 2008
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact Results
May 2 Gnat Days 5K 7:00 p.m.  Court House Sq., Camilla, GA gnatdays@camillageorgia.com;  (229-336-5255)  
May 3 Tails & Trails 5K/10K/1M 8:30 a.m., Animal Service Center, 1125 Easterwood Drive Kate Macfall Posted
May 10 2nd Annual Navarre Raider Run http://eteamz.active.com/NavarreRaiderRun Michele Hill, 850-621-6889, navarreraiderrun@bellsouth  
May 10 Marzuq Shriners Mothers Day 5K 8:00 a.m., Maclay Gardens State Park Mike Lample, 576-3632 Posted
May 17 Run for Wakulla Springs 5K Trail Run and 1 Mile Fun Run 8:30 One Mile; 9:00 5K
Wakulla Springs State Park
Ron and Cynthia Christen - 926-7834 or 567-0500
wakullasprings.org for updates
Posted
May 17 Bay County Assoc of Realtors 2nd Annual 5K intersection of Front Beach and Back Beach Road in Panama City Beach; 8:30 a.m. (central) Gretchen Kainz  
May 18 Red Hills Triathlon for Kids Maclay Gardens State Park Bonnie, Felton or Jamie Wright Posted
May 24 Crystal River Triathlon Series Sprint #1 7:30 a.m., Ft. Island Gulf Beach, Crystal River, FL Chris Moling  
May 26 Gate-to-Gate 4.4M 7:30 a.m. (Central) No race day reg. Park at Oak Hill Elementary on Eglin Air Force Base.  Directions On Line Registration  
May 26 2nd Annual Memorial Day 5K Night Race 7:00 p.m., Memorial Hospital, Bainbridge, GA Mandi O'Mara Posted
June 2008
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact Results
June 5 Summer Track Series Begins Maclay School Track Tom Perkins, 894-2019 Posted
June 7 Potluck Bash 4M Forest Meadows; 6:00 p.m. David Yon Posted
June 12 Summer Track Series Maclay School Track Tom Perkins 894-2019 Posted
June 19 Summer Track Series Maclay School Track Tom Perkins, 894-2019 Posted
June 21 Melon Run 5K 8:15 a.m., old JCHS Gym, Monticello, FL robert.mazur@suntrust.com; 559-0095 Posted
June 21 "Run for One, Run for All"
Big Bend Victim Assistance Coalition 5K Run/Walk and 1 Mile Fun Run
Registration - 7:30 a.m.; Race begins 8:00 a.m.
Southwood
Erica Higgins Posted
June 21 1st Annual Sgt. Audie Murphy Club Triathlon 7:00 a.m., CDT, West Beach, Lake Tholocco on Johnston Rd., Ft Rucker, Alabama Ethan W. Miller, (850) 558-4619  
June 21 Jacksonville Triathlon Series Sprint #1 7:30 a.m., Little Talbot Island State Park Chris Moling  
June 26 Summer Track Series Maclay School Track Tom Perkins, 894-2019 Posted
June 28 St. George Island Sizzler 5K 7:00 p.m., St. George Island; race day registration at BJ's Pizza on First. Hobson Fulmer Posted
June 28 Hot Trot 5K Chipley, Florida - Washington Home Tech Center Stan Owens, (850)547-2244  
July 2008
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact Results
July 3 NO SUMMER TRACK SERIES THIS WEEK   Tom Perkins 894-2019  
July 4 Firecracker 5K 7:30 a.m.  Greensboro, FL.  Directions: I-10 West to Highway 12.  South on 12. Greensboro Kiwanis, PO Box 97, Greensboro, FL 32330  
July 4 Freedom Springs Triathlon 7:00 a.m., Blue Springs Recreation Park, Marianna, FL
Registration Deadline:  June 25
Terry Edwards, (850) 557-0522 Posted
July 5 Crystal River Triathlon Series Sprint #2      
July 10 Summer Track Series Maclay School Track Tom Perkins 894-2019  
July 12 Gettin' Greeks in the Streets 5K 9:30 a.m., Florida State University Union Green; Active.com registration available Shannon Brockman; gettingreeksinthestreets.googlepages.com/home Posted
July 12 Deer Point Lake One Mile Open Water Swim 8:00 a.m., Deer Point Lake Park, Panama City, FL Joe Edgecombe, (850)774-0018 Posted
July 17 Summer Track Series Maclay School Track Tom Perkins 894-2019  
July 19 Critter Run 5K   Larry Dykes, 334-792-6021  
July 19 Red Cross Run for the Red White & Blue 5K 7:30, Ft. Walton Beach Landing.  Register on line at active.com   jodie.owen.ctr@eglin.af.mil  
July 19 Jacksonville Triathlon Series Sprint #2      
July 24 Summer Track Series Maclay School Track Tom Perkins, 894-2019  
July 26 Nature Coast Twilight Triathlon Crystal River    
July 31 Summer Track Series Maclay School Track Tom Perkins, 894-2019  
August 2008
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact Results
August 3 Scenic 17 Triathlon 7:15 a.m.; Webber International Univ. Babson Park, Fl.  www.webberathletics.com/scenic17 Peter Ormsby - 863-638-2952 or scenic17triathlon@hotmail.com  
August 9 Jacksonville Triathlon Series Sprint #3      
August 16 Breakfast on the Track Mile 7:45 a.m.; Maclay School Track Bonnie, Felton or Jamie Wright, 386-3500 Posted
August 23 Alligator Lake 5K 8:30 a.m., Alligator Park, Lake City, FL www.halfmiletiming.com  
August 23 Miller Landing Madness 8K/5K/3K
RESCHEDULED FOR AUGUST 30
Elinor Klapp Phipps Park (1.3 miles west on Miller Landing Road ); 8K/ 5K starts at 8:00 a.m., 3K starts at 9:00 a.m.   Mike Sims (514-3424) or Tom Perkins (894-2019)  
August 23 First Annual Grape Harvest Festival 8:00 a.m., Viticulture and Small Fruit Center, 6505 Mahan Drive; varying distances from 1/2 mile to 3 miles Bobby Phills: 599-3996 or 528-4616  
August 24 “Run for the Fallen” Memorial Run/Bike/Skate/Walk
POSTPONED - NEW DATE TBA
8:00 a.m., St. Marks Historic Railroad State Trail (just south of Capital Circle) Meredith McMackin, 544-0506  
August 30 Crystal River Triathlon Series Sprint #3      
August 30 Miller Landing Madness 8K/5K/3K Elinor Klapp Phipps Park (1.3 miles west on Miller Landing Road); 8K/5K start at 8:00 a.m.; 3K starts at 9:00 a.m. Mike Sims (514-3424) or Tom Perkins (894-2019)
Judy Alexander or Gary Droze
Posted
September 2008
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact Results
Sept. 6 Red Cross Hurricane 5K Run/Walk 8:00 a.m. Esplanade/SouthWood Office Complex. On line registration. Robin Lotane, 566-2650 Posted
Sept. 13 Jack's 50K and 25K Trail Races Gamble Rogers State Park located on A1A in Flagler Beach, FL.  Registration deadline Aug 31. Dawn Lisenby (386)-986-8572; 1yogagirl@bellsouth.net  
Sept. 13 Sickle Cell 5K/1M 5K @ 8:30.  http://sicklecellfoundation.org Velma Penermon Stevens, 222-2355 Posted
Sept. 20 Women's Distance Festival 5K/1M 5K Women, 8:00; 5K men, 8:05; 1 Mile, 9:00, Optimist Park Lisa Unger, 544-4893 Posted
Sept. 25 Owl Run 2M/.5M Cross Country Gretchen Everhart School; 10:00 a.m. Flier Bill McGuire - (h) 562-2295, (w) 488-5785; bmcguire31@comcast.net  
Sept. 27 Paws in the Park 5K 8:00 a.m., Constitution Convention Park, Port St. Joe, FL; Active.com registration Jennifer Mercuri, 850-227-6940 Posted
Sept. 27 Prefontaine 5K Silver Lake Recreation Area Jeff Nielsen, 459-8859 Posted
October 2008
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact Results
October 4 Santa Rosa Island Triathlon http://www.sritri.org/ Charles Gheen, 850-380-0741  
October 4 Pelham Wildlife 5K Run & 1 Mile Walk 8:00 a.m., Family Bank on Hand Avenue 229-294-4924  
October 4 Jacksonville Marine Corps Half Marathon 7AM October 4, 2008 @ Jax Municipal Stadium.

http://www.1stplacesports.com/marine.htm

   
October 11 Pine Run at Tall Timbers 20K 7:30 a.m., Tall Timbers Research Station, 13093 Henry Beadel Drive; Active.com registration available Gordon Cherr Posted
October 11 Oyster Spat Festival 5K St. George Island, State Park. 8:00 a.m.  More Info rickplessinger@yahoo.com  
October 11 Run in the Raw Race for Autism 10K and 1 Mile Fun Run; PDF Flyer 9:00 a.m., Windmark Beach Town Square Christine Hermsdorfer Posted
October 18 Run for Rover 5K and 1-Mile Fun Run 8:00 a.m. (5K), 9:30 a.m. (1-Mile), Thomas University on Pinetree Blvd. & Millpond Rd., Thomasville, GA Carol Jones, pets@rose.net, (229) 228-0613  
October 18 Chi Omega Walk for Wishes 5K 9:00 a.m., Maclay Gardens State Park walkforwishes@hotmail.com Posted
October 18 Trick or Trot 5K 9:00 a.m., Southwood YMCA Erica Grant, 701-0461 Posted
October 18 Joyce's Jog 5K 8:00 a.m. 1 mile 7:30. more info at www.joycesjog.com.  Donalsonville, GA.   info@joycesjog.com  Steffey Vines 229-254-2867   
October 25 Boston Mini (Half) Marathon 8:00 a.m., Boston, Georgia Brad Johnson, 229-224-6201; Boston Community Club, 229-498-6743 (days), 229-498-4065 (evenings) Posted
October 25 Parents Weekend 5K 7:30 a.m.; Woodward Plaza by the Oglesby Student Union Patricia Coryell, 644-6717  
October 25 Tenth Annual Alan C. Sundberg, Jr. Memorial 5K 8:00 a.m., Maclay Gardens State Park Bill Sundbderg, 402-3000 Posted
October 26 Greater American Cooter Triathlon Inverness    
November 2008
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact Results
November 1 Vulcan Run 10K Birmingham, AL    
November 1 FSU Habitat Fall 5K 9:00 a.m., Tully Gym, FSU Campus; Race Flier publicrelations@fsuhabitat.org Posted
November 2 Run with Sandels 5K 1:30 p.m., FSU Sandels Building Shalanna Hill , Hannah Manescala , or Victoria Flechas  
November 8 Bainbridge-Decatur County YMCA Veterans Day Classic 10K 9:00 a.m., Bainbridge College, Bainbridge, GA Liv Warren, 229-243-0508 Posted
November 9 FSU Cares 5K 5:00 p.m., FSU College of Medicine, 1115 W. Call Street.  Silent Auction Beth Alexander Posted
November 16 Team Gey 5K Run/Walk Toward an ALS Cure 8:00 a.m., FSU College of Law,425 W. Jefferson St. Wendi Adelson  
November 16 Mall Rat Duathlon Crystal River    
November 20 Florida State Employees' Charitable Campaign 5k Run/Walk Thursday Nov 20  9:00 a.m., Shuster's EATZ Cafe, 4055 Esplanade, Southwood Office Complex Tim or Lisa Unger, 544-4563 Posted
November 22 Draggin' Tail 18 Mile Challenge and 5K Fun Run 8:00 a.m. (CDT), Sunny Hills, FL; www.draggintailrun.com; Active.com registration available Joe Edgecombe, (850) 774-0018 or Marty Kirkland, (850) 265-8439 Posted
November 22 FAMU-FSU Engineers Without Borders Peru Project 5K Registration at 7:30 a.m.; race begins at 9:00
FAMU-FSU College of Engineering, 2525 Pottsdamer St.
Nicholas Bembridge, 284-5037; http://www.eng.fsu.edu/ewb/news.html Posted
November 27 Turkey Trot 5K/10K/15K SouthWood Office Complex.  1M 8:00 a.m. 5K/10K/15K @ 8:30. Active.com registration available David Yon, 425-6671 or 668-2236 Posted
November 29 Swinetime 5K 8:00 a.m., Climax, GA Paul Fryer, 229-254-3010  
December 2008
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact Results
December 6 GWTC 5M/10M Challenge 8:00 a.m., Killearn Lakes Elementary School; Course Map On line Registration Judy Alexander, 383-1361 Posted
December 6 Jingle Bell 3K 6:15 p.m., Monroe Street & Park Avenue, Downtown Tallahassee Shannon Sullivan, 576-3338 or 212-5129  
December 6 Reindeer 5K Run & Fitness Walk 8:30 a.m., Port Inn Gulf County Chamber of Commerce, (800) 239-9553 or (850) 227-1223  
December 13 Tallahassee Ultra 50K/50M 7:00 a.m., Wakulla Springs State Park; Active.com registration Gary Griffin Posted
Dec 20 Southern Oaks/Lafayette Oaks 5K

Cancelled

8:30 a.m. Flier Registration form Mike Rogers 566-2560 info@rogersdevelopments.com  
Dec 24 Run To Posey's 7:30 a.m. St. Mark's Trailhead @ Capital Circle david@radeylaw.com or maryjeanyon@comcast.net.