Race Calendar - 2009 - Subject to Change
This calendar is provided for informational purposes only.
Gulf Winds Track Club does not endorse or assume responsibility for non-GWTC races.
For a listing of Club races, click here
Submit calendar entries to GWTC webmaster
To list events in The Fleet Foot (GWTC newsletter), submit to Fred Deckert
For a listing of GWTC 2009 Grand Prix races, click here
Hyperlinks lead to race websites and/or race flyers in PDF format.  
 

January April July October
February May August November
March June September December
 
January 2009
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact Results
January 1 Wilde Mountain Scramble Aenon Church Road; 9:00 a.m. Sharp If you knew we might have do something bad to you. None yet
January 3 Kiwanis Run 5K/10K Bainbridge. Register Active.com oakcityus@gmail.com, ((229) 400-5854 Posted
January 10 Bowlegs 5K Run for Scholarship 9:00 a.m., FSU/FAMU Engineering Building, Innovation Park Larry Giunipero, 878-5569,
Bill Hillison, 893-4557
Posted
January 17 GWTC 15K/30K 7:30 a.m., The Retreat at Bradley's Pond, Old Centerville Road; Active.com registration available Jackie & Jerry McDaniel, 297-0009 Posted
January 24 Hog Wild 5M 2:00 p.m. CST, Westgate Park at Northcutt Complex, Dothan, AL Larry Dykes, 334-792-6021  
January 24 Special Olympics 5K Run/Walk 1K at 8:30 a.m.; 5K at 9:00 a.m.; Florida State University Mike Long Track; Website; Active.com registration available; print and mail fill-in application form here Terry Massa, 509-2613 Posted
January 31 FSU Dance Marathon 5K 9:00 a.m., Unconquered Statue, FSU Campus
Pre-register at http://tinyurl.com/dm5k09
Alexa Jaksec, (813) 335-7392  
February 2009
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact Results
February 1 Tallahassee Marathon/Half Marathon 7:30 a.m.; Florida State University Mike Long Track Jay Silvanima Posted
February 7 Run for The Cookies 5K and One Mile Run 8:30 a.m. (1-Mile); 9:00 a.m. (5K), Tallahassee Community College, behind Lifetime Sports Complex; Active.com registration available.  Course Map Jeanne O'Kon or Tom Perkins, 894-2019 Posted
February 7 Double Bridge Run 15K & 5K 15K 7:00 a.m.; 5K 8:00 a.m. Downtown Pensacola Jessica Goodson  
February 14 Trade Love 5K/10K 9:00 a.m. on the Square, Bainbridge, GA gagranolagirl@gmail.com  
February 21 Flash 12K/6K in Memory of Tim Simpkins 8:30 a.m., J. Lewis Hall Park, Woodville Joe Dexter, 766-2615; Nadine Dexter; or Mark Priddy, 668-4907 Posted
February 21 ZTA Race to Live 5K 9:30 a.m. (1 Mile); 10:00 a.m. (5K), Zeta Tau Alpha (ZTA) House, 514 West College Avenue Lauren Combs, (904)-294-1499  
February 28 CHS Syrupmakers Relay for Life 5K/1M Fun Run 9:00 a.m. (5K); 10:00 a.m. (1 Mile Fun Run), Cairo, GA Chamber of Commerce; Active.com registration available Erin White (229) 225-6634 Posted
March 2009
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact Results
March 1 Seaside Half Marathon and 5K 7:00 a.m., Seaside 850-830-1101  
March 7 Thomasville Road Baptist Church 5K, 10K & 1 Mile Fun Run 1 Mile - 8:00 a.m.; 5K and 10K - 8:30 a.m.
www.thomasvilleroad.org/10K
Grea Bevis, 508-0874 Posted
March 7 Red Pepper Run 5K 8:00 a.m. St. George Island, Blue Parrot Lot, http://www.stgeorgeislandchili.com/contest_redpepper5krun.htm Susan Bassett:  sbassett@stgeorgewired.com or (850) 323-0092 Posted
March 14 31st Annual Winston Howell 10K 9:00 a.m., National Guard Armory at Highway 52 and 167, Hartford, AL Cary Hatcher, (334) 588-2343 or Mike Kinman, (334) 684-9818  
March 14 Southern Oaks 5K and 1 Miler 1M 8:00; 5K 8:30.  Southern Oaks Subdivision off Edenfield Rd. Mike Rogers, Race Director, 566-2560, www.rogersdevelopments.com
 
Posted
March 21 SouthWoodstock 5K and 1 Mile 4:30 p.m. (1Mile Run/Walk), 5:00 p.m. (5K Run/Walk), Corner of Terrebone Dr. and Grove Park Dr. in Southwood; Active.com registration available Tom Perkins or Jeanne O'Kon, 894-2019 Posted
March 21 Torreya State Park 5K 9:00 a.m. Susan Chafin, (850) 643-2415  
March 21 Ability 1st Walk-Run-Roll-thon 5K & 2M 10:00 am @ Myers Park.   Participants can can run, walk or roll the events (wheelchairs will be provided) Judith Barrett, 575-9621, www.ability1st.info  
March 21 Caring Hands, Caring Heart 5K Run/Walk Bonifay, FL Brenda Blitch  
March 21 National Nutrition Month 5K Walk/Run 10:00 a.m., Statue @ Woodward Ave on FSU CampusCourse map 561-352-9796 or mlo06@fsu.edu   
March 22 Race Judicata 5K Run/Walk FSU College of Law, 425 W. Jefferson St; 8:00 a.m.
Course Map
Stacy Cleveland Posted
March 27-28 FSU Relays Florida State University
Mike Long Track
   
March 28 A.R. Inspirational 5KPostponed - New date TBA 9:00 a.m., Bainbridge High School, Bainbridge, GA 229-248-2230 (leave message)  momara@dcboe.com

 
March 28 The Guana River 50 km Trail Run & 2 Person Relay Ponte Vedra Beach, FL 7:30 a.m. GuanaTrail50KRD@comcast.net  
March 28 Springtime 10K/5K/1M Downtown Tallahassee; Map 10K; Active.com registration available; Team Registration Form; 5K Course Map Judy Alexander, 383-1361 Posted
April 2009
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact Results
April 4 Red Hills Triathlon Maclay Gardens State Park Kathy McDaris  
April 4 FAMU FSU Engineers Without Borders 5K FAMU/FSU College of Engineering - start at 9:00 a.m. Registration 7:30 http://www.eng.fsu.edu/ewb/ Nicholas Bembridge, 284-5037 Posted
April 10-11 Seminole Invitational Florida State University Mike Long Track    
April 11 Palace Saloon 5K 8:00 a.m., Messer Field, Active.com registration; Packet Pickup at Palace Saloon Wednesday, April 6, 6:00 - 8:00 p.m. Reid Vannoy or  reidv@comcast.net Posted
April 18 FSU Habitat for Humanity - Home is Where the Heart Is Spring 5K 9:00 a.m., Tully Gym Chieftain Way info@fsuhabitat.org  or call Iliana Tegov, (201) 709-8700 Posted
April 18 Rose City 5K Walk Thomasville, GA ymca@rose.net  
April 18 Autism Research 5K/1M 8:30 (1M); 9:00 (5K), Southwood Commerce Center (Merchant's Row Blvd at Four Oaks Blvd) Veronica Jones Posted
April 18 Planting New Hope 5K & Festival 9:00 a.m., Tom Brown Park Pavilion 13, www.plantingnewhope.org Amanda Bowden (850) 766-6385 and/or Caitlin Yancey (850) 322-0086  
April 18 3rd Annual Hahira United Methodist Church Hope and Faith 5K & 1 Mile Fun Run   Lois Bellflowers  
April 25 Rose City 10K Run 8:00 a.m., Thomasville, GA - North Broad Street at the corner of Broad and Monroe ymca@rose.net Posted
April 25 Junior League of Tallahassee Run for Reading 5K 8:00 a.m., Tom Brown Park; Online registration available at www.elcbigbend.org Christi Morgan Posted
May 2009
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact Results
May 1 Gnat Days 5K Court House Sq., Camilla, GA gnatdays@camillageorgia.com;  (229-336-5255)  
May 2 Tails & Trails 5K/10K/1M 8:30 a.m., Animal Service Center, 1125 Easterwood Drive,  Active.com registration available; 10K Map; 5K Map Kate Macfall Posted
May 2 Bay County Race Judicata 5K and 1/2 Mile Fun Run 8:00 a.m. (5K); 9:00 a.m. (Fun Run), Bay County Courthouse, 300 E. Fourth Street, Panama City; Active.com registration available; Course Map Theodore R. Howell, (850) 785-7454  
May 2 Sunset Stampede 5K & 1M Run/Walk 5:00 p.m. (1M); 6:00 p.m. (5K), Navarre Beach, www.zoosunsetstamped.org Mandy Evers; 850-932-2229 ext 104;  
May 2 Spring Fling 8 mile run, 5K walk/run, and 1 mile run 7:00 a.m.(5K & 8 Mile); 9:30 a.m. (1 Mile), Bainbridge, GA springflingrun@gmail.com  
May 9 Marzuq Shriners Mothers Day 5K 8:00 a.m., Maclay Gardens State Park Mike Lample, 576-3632 Posted
May 16 Run for Wakulla Springs 5K Trail Run and 1 Mile Fun Run Wakulla Springs State Park Ron and Cynthia Christen - 926-7834 or 567-0500
wakullasprings.org for updates
Posted
May 16 3rd Annual Missionette 5K/10K Extraordinary Run 8:00 a.m.,Family Worship Center of Cairo, 1400 S. Broad Street Katina Stewart Posted
May 16 Florida A&M Development Research School 5K 8:30 a.m., Florida A&M Development Research School Natalie Jackson, (850) 412-5921
 
 
May 17 Red Hills Triathlon for Youth 15 & Under 8:30 a.m., Maclay Gardens State Park, 125 yard swim, 3 mile bike, 1 Mile Run Stephanie Liles or Mike Weyant, 656-6641 Posted
May 17 7th Annual Navarre Funfet 5K Run/Walk and 1 Mile Fun Run 7:30 a.m., Navarre Beach Parking Lot    
May 23 Draggin’ Tail Ultra Trail Challenge 25K/50K 8:30 a.m., Torreya State Park -- Limited space available Joe Edgecombe, (850) 774-0018 or (850)763-5005 Posted
May 25 Gate-to-Gate 4.4M      
May 25 3rd Annual Memorial Day 5K Night Race 7:00 p.m., Memorial Hospital, Bainbridge, GA Mandi O'Mara  
June 2009
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact Results
June 4 Summer Track Series Begins Maclay School Track Tom Perkins, 894-2019 Posted
June 11 Summer Track Series - Week 2 Maclay School Track Tom Perkins 894-2019 Posted
June 13 Potluck Bash 4M 6:00 p.m. at Forest Meadows on Meridian Road David Yon Posted
June 18 Summer Track Series - Week 3 Maclay School Track Tom Perkins, 894-2019 Posted
June 20 Melon Run 5K 8:00 A.M., Old JCHS Gym, Monticello, FL Robert Mazur; 559-0095 Posted
June 20 The Gary McAdams Sandshaker 5K 7:30 a.m., The Sandshaker on Pensacola Beach, FL

Bob Kelly - 850-602-3289  
June 25 Summer Track Series - Week 4 Maclay School Track Tom Perkins, 894-2019 Posted
June 27 St. George Island Sizzler 5K & 1 Mile St. George Island, 7:00 p.m. (1 Mile); 7:30 p.m. (5K) Hobson Fulmer Posted
June 27 Hot Trot 5K Chipley, Florida - Washington Home Tech Center Stan Owens, (850)547-2244  
June 27 SHS Fellowship of Christian Athletes Inside Out 5K 8:00 a.m., Three Rivers State Park, Sneads, FL, Application Form Marianna Area Runners' Club  
July 2009
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact Results
July 2 Summer Track Series - Week 5 Maclay School Track Tom Perkins 894-2019 Posted
July 4 Firecracker 5K 7:30 a.m.,  Greensboro Town Hall, FL.  Directions: I-10 West to Highway 12.  South on 12. Greensboro Kiwanis, PO Box 97, Greensboro, FL 32330 Posted
July 4 Freedom Springs Triathlon 7:00 a.m., Blue Springs Recreation Park, Marianna, FL Terry Edwards, (850) 557-0522  
July 9 Summer Track Series - Week 6 Maclay School Track Tom Perkins 894-2019 Posted
July 11 Deer Point Lake 1 Mile Open Water Swim 8:00 a.m., Deer Point Lake Park, Panama City, FL Joe Edgecombe, 774-0018 Posted
July 11 Gettin' Greeks in the Streets 5K Active.com registration available Emmy Hunt  
July 11 Children of the Nations 5K 7:30 a.m., Winter Springs Town Center, Winter Springs, FL 32708; On-line registration available Laura Brost  
July 16 Summer Track Series - Week 7 Maclay School Track Tom Perkins 894-2019 Posted
July 18 Critter Run 5K 6:00 p.m. (CDT), Dothan, Alabama Larry Dykes, 334-792-6021  
July 23 Summer Track Series - Week 8 Maclay School Track Tom Perkins, 894-2019  
August 2009
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact Results
August 1 Operation One Voice Benefit 5K Tom Brown Park, http://home.comcast.net/~oovtally/site/?/home Gavin Larremore Posted
August 2 SCENIC 17 SPRINT TRIATHLON 7:00 a.m. Webber International University, Babson Pk, Fl scenic17triathlon@hotmail.com.  
August 8 Coach Mike's Run for the Kids 5K 8:00 a.m., Cobb Middle School Tolar Griffin Posted
August 15 Breakfast on the Track Mile Maclay School Track.  First Heat 7:45 a.m. Bonnie, Felton or Jamie Wright, 386-3500 Posted
August 22 Vineyard Run Walk 7:30 a.m., Viticulture and Small Fruit Center, 6505 Mahan Drive Bobby Phills, 599-3996 or 528-4616  
August 29 Miller Landing Madness 8K/5K/3K 8:00 a.m. (8K & 5K); 9:00 a.m. (3K), Elinor Klapp Phipps Park (1.3 miles west on Miller Landing Road ); Active.com registration availableMap-5K  Map-8K Mike Sims (514-3424) or Tom Perkins (894-2019) Posted
September 2009
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact Results
September 5 Midnight Chase 5K Panama City Joe Edgecombe, (850) 774-0018 or (850)763-5005  
September 6 Youth Triathlon Series presented in cooperation with the Gulf Winds Tri Club Active.com registration available or send email to Zanna@tampabay.rr.com for mail-in form. Stephanie Liles, 284-7699 Posted
September 7 Red Cross Hurricane 5K Run/Walk 8:00 a.m., Esplanade/SouthWood Office Complex, www.tallyredcross.org Bob Lotane, 544-9446
Debara Jump, 878-6080, ext. 106
Posted
September 12 Sickle Cell 5K/1M 8:10 a.m. (1M), 8:30 a.m. (5K), Jack Gaither Recreation Center, Tanner Drive, www.sicklecellfoundation.org Velma Penermon Stevens, 222-2355 Posted
September 19 Women's Distance Festival 5K/1M 8:00 a.m. (women); 8:05 a.m. (men); 9:00 (mile), Optimist Park Lisa Unger, 544-4893 Posted
September 19 GCCC Gulf Coast Sun Run 10K, 5K, and 1 Mile Fun Run/Walk 8:00 a.m., Aaron Bessant Park (at Pier Park), Panama City Beach, Florida; Active.com registration available Loel Davenport , (850) 873-3583; Barbara Gilbert, (850) 872-3831  
September 26 Prefontaine Forest Run 5K 9:00 a.m., Silver Lake Recreation Area Jeff Nielsen, 459-8859 Posted
September 26 Quail Trail 5K 8:00 a.m., Pebble Hill Plantation, Thomasville, GA www.pebblehill.com/events Posted
October 2009
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact Results
October 1 Gretchen Everhart Owl Run Athletes Arrive 10:00; Everhart 1/2 Mile, 10:30; Middle School Girls, 10:45; Middle School Boys, 11:15 Bill McGuire  
October 3 The Salmonole Run 5K 8:00 a.m., Integration Statute, Florida State University; Course Map Amanda Tazaz Posted
October 3 Pine Run at Tall Timbers 20K 7:30 a.m., Tall Timbers Research Station, 13093 Henry Beadel Drive; Active.com registration available Gordon Cherr Posted
October 3 Pelham Wildlife Festival 5K Family Bank on Hand Ave, Pelham, Ga. 8:00 a.m. Carol Harrison 229-328-6147 or carolh@camillaga.net  
October 10 FSU Cross Country Invitational Apalachee Regional Park, 5 miles past Capital Circle on Apalachee Parkway; Open Male 5K at 10:10 am; Open Female 5K at 10:40 a.m.; Course Map www.seminoles.com Open Division Results
October 10 FSU Parents Weekend 5K 7:30 a.m.; Woodward Plaza by the Oglesby Student Union Patricia Coryell, 644-6717  
October 10 SGI Oyster Spat 5K St. George Island, Florida Rick Plessinger Posted
October 10 Run for the Reef 5K Run/Walk & 1 Mile Fun Run 7:30 a.m., Navarre, FL, http://www.navarrebeachmarinesanctuary.com navbms@navarrebeachmarinesanctuary.com,   850-677-1875  
October 17 1st Annual John Johnson Bulldog Trot 5K & 1 Mile Fun Run/Walk 8:00 a.m., John Johnson Elementary, 1947 West Street, Bainbridge, GA

 

April Aldridge or Tammy Enfinger

 
October 17 Chi Omega Walk for Wishes 5K 9:00 a.m., FSU Campus, beginning at Chi Omega House: 661 W. Jefferson Street walkforwishes@hotmail.com Posted
October 17 Red Fox Trot - Leaving Cancer in the Dust 8:00 a.m. (5K); 9:00 a.m. (1 Mile), Roberts Elementary School Lisa Johnson or Kim McFarland, 893-5328 Posted
October 17 Pumpkin Festival 1 Mile Fun Run/Walk 9:00 a.m., Downtown Havana Rita Love, (850) 539-6900 (Little River General Store) Posted
October 18 Big Bend Cares 2009 AIDS Walk and 5K Run 3:00 p.m., Tom Brown Park; Active.com registration available Melissa Walton, 656-2437 x225 Posted
October 18 Semper Fi Society 5K Race 9:00 AM in front of the Leach Center on FSU campus. Stephen Castellanos  
October 24 11th Annual Alan C. Sundberg, Jr. Memorial 5K 8:00 a.m., Maclay Gardens State Park Bill Sundbderg, 402-3000 Posted
October 24 Paws in the Park 5K/1M 8:00 a.m. (EST) Port St. Joe, FL at Constitution Convention Park. Jennifer Mercuri  
October 24 Expression 5K 8:30 a.m., Christian Heritage Church, 2820 Sharer Road expression@chctoday.com Posted
October 24 Run, Bike, Swing 11:00 a.m., 2813 Industrial Plaza Drive, B4 Laurel Blackburn, 445-0222, www.bootcampfitnessandtraining.com  
October 25 FSU Cares 5K 4:00 p.m., FSU College of Medicine, 1115 W. Call Stret Maegan McCarthy Posted
October 31 Boston Mini (Half) Marathon 8:00 a.m., Boston, Georgia (downtown) Brad Johnson, 229-224-6201 Posted
October 31 YMCA Trick or Trot 5K 9:00 a.m., SouthWood Town Center Rael Young  
October 31 Run for Your Life 5K & 1 Mile Fun Run 8:00 a.m., Blountstown Health and Rehab Center, 16690 SW Chipola Rd, Blountstown Dan Walsh, 850-674-4080  
October 31 Celebration Baptist Church Fall Fest 5K & 1 Mile Fun Run 8:30 a.m. (1M); 9:00 a.m. (5K), Celebration Baptist Church; http://www.icelebrationmembers.org/children.aspx?a=viewPost&PostID=5601 Alan Hart, 850-321-4143 Posted
November 2009
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact Results
November 1 Daytona Beach Half Marathon 6:00 a.m., Daytona International Speedway  Jason Maderer   
November 1 2nd Annual Steven G. Gey Foundation 5K 9:00 am, FSU College of Law, 425 W. Jefferson Street Brad deBeaubien, (813) 221-7425   
November 5 Florida State Employees Charitable Contribution for United Way 5K Run/Walk 9:00 a.m., Southwood Complex at Shusters Eatz Cafe, 4055 Esplanade Way; Course Map Meghann Armstrong, 414-2051; Tim Unger, 921-0035 Posted
November 7 Vulcan Run 10K Birmingham, AL    
November 7 COPS for Kids 5K 8:30 a.m., Southern Oaks Subdivision Mike Rogers, 566-4131 or 566-2560 Posted
November 7 5K Run for Global Health 9:00 a.m., Florida State University Michelle Clark  
November 7 18th Annual Chili 5K and Cookoff Howze Field, Fort Rucker, Alabama Justin Howell  
November 7 Run for Heroes 5K 8:00 a.m., Hudson Park, Crawfordville Eric Anderson  
November 7 46th Annual Florida Seafood Festival 5K Red Fish Run 8:00 a.m., Gibson Inn, Apalachicola Carl Whaley, 697-8639  
November 7 Godby CC Fund Racer 1:00 p.m. Apalachee Regional Park LFCSumner3@aol.com  
November 8 Paint the Towne RRCA Southern Region 5K Championship Race 8:00 a.m., Jackie Robinson Ballpark City Island, Historic Old Daytona Donna Hiatt, (386) 255-1279  
November 8 FSU Dance Marathon 5K 8:30 a.m., Unconquered Statue, FSU Travis Rasmussen, (904) 657-9135 Posted
November 9 100 Mile Relay Challenge 3:00 p.m. San Luis Park.  Godby team relay LFCSumner3@aol.com  
November 14 FSU Habitat Fall 5K 9:00 a.m. Tully Gym, FSU Campus publicrelations@fsuhabitat.org Posted
November 14 BBVAC 5K "Run for One, Run for All" 8:00 a.m., State Office Complex, Esplanade Way, SouthWood Gwen Williams, 414-9826 Posted
November 14 Troy Odyssey Half Marathon & 10K

8:00 a.m., Troy AL; Online registration available John Kelly  
November 14 Veterans Day Classic 10K 9:00 a.m., Bainbridge College, Bainbridge, GA Liv Warren, (229) 243-0508 Posted
November 14 FSU Triathlon 8:00 a.m., FSU Reservation on Flastacowo Road Austin Boyle  
November 14 Run for Rover 5K Thomas University on Pinetree Blvd. & Millpond Rd., Thomasville, GA Carol Jones, pets@rose.net, (229) 228-0613 Posted
November 14 YMCA Holiday 5K/15K/1M Chili Run 8:00 a.m. (1M); 8:15 a.m. (15K); 8:30 a.m. (5K), Albany, GA    
November 21 Junior League of Tallahassee 5K & Fun Run 8:00 a.m. (5K ); 8:30 a.m. (Fun Run), Maclay; Active.com registration available Alison Voorhees; Kristen Bridges Posted
November 21 Draggin' Tail 18 Mile Challenge 8:00 a.m. (CDT), Sunny Hills, FL; www.draggintailrun.com Joe Edgecombe, (850)774-0018 or (850) 763-5005; or Marty Kirkland, (850) 265-8439 Posted
November 21 Run With The Son 5K Run/Walk and 1 Mile Fun Run 9:00 a.m. (CST), Altha Area Recreational Complex, 15727 NW Bodiford Rd, Altha, FL Melissa McGill, 850-209-7323  
November 21 Marzuq Shrine Bradley's Country Fun Day Run 5K 8:00 a.m., Bradley's Country Store Keiff Lindsey Posted
November 21 United Way of Grady County Community 5K and Fun Run 9:00 a.m., Southside Elementary School, Cairo, GA Andrea Bentley  
November 22 Engineers Without Borders 5K 9:00 a.m. Innovation Park  - FAMU-FSU College of Engineering Heidi Coggins - hmc07@fsu.edu  
November 26 Turkey Trot 5K/10K/15K SouthWood; Active.com registration available; Flier David Yon, 425-6671 or 668-2236 Posted
November 28 Swine Time Festival 5K 8:30 a.m., Climax, GA Ariail Donald  
November 29 Space Coast Marathon 6:00 a.m., Cocoa, Florida Denise Piercy  
December 2009
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact Results
December 5 GWTC 5M/10M Challenge 8:00 a.m., Killearn Lakes Elementary School; Active.com registration available; Course Map Judy Alexander, 383-1361 Posted
December 5 Run for the Redfish Half Marathon/5K/Fun Run 8:00 a.m. (half); 8:30 a.m. (5K); 10:00 (Fun Run), Panama City Beach, Online registration available Paul Wohlford, (850) 814-9533  
December 5 1st Annual Reindeer Trot 5K and 1 M Fun Run 8:00 a.m. (5K); 8:45 a.m. (1M), Bainbridge Country Club, Bainbridge, GA April Aldridge or Stephanie Poitevint  
December 5 Shamrock N’ Run 5K 10:00 a.m.  FSU Campus, Integration Statute @ Woodward mjl07d@fsu.edu  
December 12 Tallahassee Ultra 50K/50M 7:00 a.m., Wakulla Springs State Park; Active.com registration available Gary Griffin Posted
December 19 Jingle Bell 3K 6:15 p.m., Downtown Tallahassee Shannon Sullivan, 576-3338 or 212-5129  
December 19 Santa Shuffle 5K/10K 9:00 a.m., Freeport, FL; Active.com registration available Krystle Johnson  
December 26 Last Gasp Trail Run 5K Dothan, AL    

P R E L I M I N A R Y  2 0 1 0  R A C E  C A L E N D A R