Race Calendar - 2010 - Subject to Change
This calendar is provided for informational purposes only.
Gulf Winds Track Club does not endorse or assume responsibility for non-GWTC races.
GWTC Club Races   |   Submit calendar entries to GWTC webmaster   |   Submit calendar listings to Fleet Foot (GWTC Newsletter)   |   2010 GWTC Grand Prix Schedule
 
January April July October
February May August November
March June September December


 
January 2010
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact Results
January 2 Kiwanis Run 5K/10K & Fun Run 9:00 a.m., Earle May Boat Basin, Bainbridge, GA; Active.com registration available oakcityus@gmail.com, Lance Wilson, (229) 400-5854 Posted
January 9 Bowlegs 5K Run for Scholarship 9:00 a.m., FSU/FAMU Engineering Building, Innovation Park; Active.com registration available Larry Giunipero, 878-5569,
Bill Hillison, 893-4557
Posted
January 10 First Light Marathon & Half Marathon Mobile, AL, http://firstlightmarathon.com    
January 16 GWTC 15K/30K 8:00 a.m., The Retreat at Bradley's Pond, Old Centerville Road Jackie & Jerry McDaniel, 591-0081 Posted
January 16 FSU Relay Resolution 5K 9:00 a.m., Integration Statute, FSU Campus Nikki Fuqua or Alex Alvarez Posted
January 16 Auburn Classic Half Marathon Moore’s Mill Fitness, Auburn, AL Tracey Buckingham  
January 23 Special Olympics 5K Run/Walk 8:30 a.m. (1K); 9:00 a.m. (5K), Florida State University Mike Long Track; Website; Terry Massa, 509-2613 Posted
January 23 Krispy Kreme Challenge 4M 1:00 p.m., Westcott Fountain, FSU Campus fsusuw@uwbb.org; or Jalisa Carr, 339 -1588, or Simi Boutzoukas, (727) 504 9041

 
January 30 Hog Wild 15K/5K 2 p.m. central time, The Depot Off Main Downtown, Dothan, AL Larry Dykes, 334-792-6021 Posted
January 30 FSU First Responders 1st Annual 5K 9:00 a.m., Florida State University (Integration Statue by Union Green) Daniel Bulecza Posted
February 2010
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact Results
February 7 Tallahassee Marathon/Half Marathon 7:30 a.m.; Florida State University Mike Long Track; Active.com registration available Jay Silvanima Posted
February 13 Run for The Cookies 5K and One Mile Run 8:30 a.m. (1 Mile); 9:00 a.m. (5K), Tallahassee Community College, behind Lifetime Sports Complex; Course Map; Active.com registration available Jeanne O'Kon or Tom Perkins, 894-2019 Posted
February 13 2nd Annual 5K and 10K Trade Love Run 8:00 a.m. On the Square, Bainbridge, Ga. Cost $20 or equal amount of shelf-stable food. Larissa Carpenter BainbridgeTradeLoveRun@gmail.com
 
 
February 13 Mardi Gras 5K Run & Fitness Walk and 1 Mile Family Fun Run/Walk 8:00 a.m., St. Andrew’s Community, Panama City, FL Joe Edgecombe  
February 14 Heartbeats for Haiti Community Run/Walk 2:00-4:00 p.m., Maclay School Track, 3737 N. Meridian Road Gary Droze, 668-2373 (school); 942-7333 (home)  
February 20 Flash 12K/6K in Memory of Tim Simpkins 8:30 a.m., J. Lewis Hall Park, Woodville Mark Priddy, 668-4907 Posted
February 21 Race Judicata FSU College of Law Rachel Johnson, 509-5287 or Sarah Tolle, 284-5200 Posted
February 27 Schools Stomping Out Type 2 Diabetes 5K 8:00 a.m., Tom Brown Park Pavilion 13 Seeley Gutierrez Posted
February 27 CHS Syrupmakers Relay for Life 5K/1M Fun Run Cairo, GA Chamber of Commerce Erin White, (229) 225-6634  
February 27 FSU Habitat for Humanity Spring 5K 9:00 a.m., Tully Gym info@fsuhabitat.org or Kate Russi, (904) 233-1581 Posted
February 27 Cougar Roll and Stroll 5K and 1 Mile Fun Run 8:00 a.m. (5K); 9:00 a.m. (1M), Bainbridge, GA Jamye Hathcoat or Amber Esquivel  
February 27 Pump It Up! 5K 9:00 a.m., Veterans Memorial Park, Bristol, FL 850-643-2229  
February 27 Relay for Life 5K 8:00 a.m., Sneads Park, Sneads, FL Dawn Sullivant  
March 2010
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact Results
March 6 Thomasville Road Baptist Church 5K, 10K & 1 Mile Fun Run www.thomasvilleroad.org/10K Grea Bevis, 508-0874 Posted
March 6 5K & One-Mile Fun Run Benefitting Special Olympics 8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:45 a.m. (5K), Jackson County Lodge (850) 482-9524  
March 7 Seaside Half Marathon and 5K Seaside 850-830-1101  
March 13 32nd Annual Winston Howell 10K National Guard Armory at Highway 52 and 167, Hartford, AL Cary Hatcher, (334) 588-2343 or Mike Kinman, (334) 684-9818  
March 13 Shamrock Scurry 5K & 1 Mile 8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K), Killearn United Methodist Church Active.com registration availabe Connie Clarke, 933-2429 Posted
March 13 Fit For Life 5K and Fun Run 8:00(5K) & 9:00(1M). Springhill Christmas Tree Farm, 795 Woodhull Rd. Bainbridge, GA ; Active.com registration available Maggie Bridges magsbridges@yahoo.com  or 229-220-3200  
March 13 Havana Springtime 5K and 1 Mile Fun Run 8:00 a.m., First Presbyterian Church, Havana Cindy Snowden, 264-4355; or Rita Love, 539-6900 Posted
March 13 Second Annual 5K Run/Walk/Jog 9:00 a.m., Torreya State Park Susan Chafin, (850) 643-2415  
March 20 Ability 1st Walk-Run-Roll-thon 5K & 2M Myers Park.   Participants can can run, walk or roll the events (wheelchairs will be provided); Active.com registration available Judith Barrett, 575-9621, www.ability1st.info Posted
March 20 Caring Hands, Caring Heart 5K Run/Walk Bonifay, FL Brenda Blitch  
March 20 Run for the Fallen 5K Run/Walk/Roll (for wheelchairs) 10:00 a.m., Statue @ Woodward Ave on FSU Campus; Course map mmcmackin@fsu.edu or nlb09c@fsu.edu Posted
March 20 Sneads Project Graduation 5K &1 Mile Fun Run 8:00 a.m., Sneads Park, Sneads, FL Dawn Sullivant  
March 21 The 2010 Cody Climb 8K 9:00 a.m., Southwood Herb Wills Posted
March 21 3rd Annual A.R. Inspirational 5K/1 Mile Fun Run 3:00 p.m., Bainbridge Middle School, 1301 E. College Street, Bainbridge, GA Mandi O'Mara Posted
March 25-27 FSU Relays Florida State University
Mike Long Track
   
March 27 Springtime 10K/5K/1M 7:45 a.m. (1M); 8:10 a.m. (10K/5K); Downtown Tallahassee; 10K Course Map; 5K Course Map; Active.com registration available Judy Alexander, 383-1361 Posted
March 27 Guana River 50K Trailhead, 505 Guana River Rd, South Pointe-Vedra Beach    
March 28 National Nutrition Run 5K 10:00 a.m.  FSU.  Cost $5.  At the Integration Statute Megan O'Donnell mlo06@fsu.edu  
April 2010
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact Results
April 3 Red Hills Triathlon Maclay Gardens State Park Kathy McDaris  
April 3 5K Rabbit Race and 1/2 Mile Bunny Hop 8:00 a.m., Panama City Marina Civic Center, 8 Harrison Avenue, Panama City, FL 850-832-5582 or jmam33@bellsouth.net www.jslpanamacity.org<http://www.jslpanamacity.org  
April 4 Run for Life 3K 10:00 a.m., Integration Statue, FSU Campus Daniel Lee  
April 9-10 Seminole Invitational Florida State University Mike Long Track    
April 10 Palace Saloon 5K 8:00 a.m., Messer Field; Active.com registration available; Team Entry Form Herb Wills Posted
April 10 Draggin' Tail Ultra Trail Challenge 25K/50K -- RACE IS FULL 8:00 a.m., Torreya State Park; http://www.draggintailrun.com Joe Edgecombe Posted
April 17 Rose City 5K Walk Thomasville, GA ymca@rose.net  
April 17 Spring Fling Run 5K and 1M 8:00 a.m., Bainbridge Country Club, 312 Country Club Road, Bainbridge, GA April Aldridge or Stephanie Poitevint  
April 17 2010 Autism 5K/1 Mile Fun Run 8:30 a.m. (1M); 9:00 a.m. (5K), Southwood; Map Veronica Jones, 488-3514 Posted
April 17 National Mayhaw Festival 5K 8:30 a.m., Colquitt Freewill Baptist Church, Colquitt, GA; On-line registration available Russ Henley, (229) 758-8500, or Anthony Cobb, (229) 758-3516  
April 24 1st Annual “Education for Life” 5K 8:00 a.m., Mike Long Track; Active.com registration available;www.southernscholarship.org Courtney Stombock, 222-3833 Posted
April 24 Rose City 10K and 1 Mile Fun Run 8:00 a.m. (10K); 9:30 a.m. (1 Mile), Thomasville, GA - North Broad Street at the corner of Broad and Monroe rcr@ymca-thomasville.org, (229) 22609878 Posted
April 30 Gnat Days 5K Court House Square, Camilla, GA gnatdays@camillageorgia.com;  (229) 336-5255)  
May 2010
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact  
May 1 Tails & Trails 5K/10K/1M Animal Service Center, 1125 Easterwood Drive,  10K Map; 5K Map; Active.com registration available Kate Macfall Posted
May 1 Olivia's Run 5K Run/Walk & Fun Run 8:00 a.m., First United Methodist Church, 300 Shotwell Street Bainbridge, GA Beverly Shirley, (229) 243-6071  
May 7-8 Seminole Twilight Florida State University Mike Long Track    
May 8 Marzuq Shriners Mothers Day 5K 8:00 a.m., Maclay Gardens State Park Keiff Lindsey Posted
May 8 River Town Fun Days 5K and 1 Mile Fun Run 8:00 a.m., Bainbridge, GA Bainbridge-Decatur County Chamber of Commerce, (229) 246-4774  
May 15 Run for Wakulla Springs 5K Trail Run and 1 Mile Fun Run Wakulla Springs State Park Ron and Cynthia Christen - 926-7834 or 567-0500
wakullasprings.org for updates
Posted
May 15 4th Annual Missionette 5K/10K Extraordinary Run 8:00 a.m., Family Worship Center of Cairo, GA Katina Stewart Posted
May 22 Tulip Trot 5K for Parkinson's Disease.  Also serves as Senior Games 5K 8:00 am, Tom Brown Park, Pavilion 13; Website; Active.com registration available Olivia Swedberg Posted
May 22 Barefoot 5K 8:00 a.m., Compass Lake in the Hills; Active.com registration available Edna Alford  
May 22 Run for Your Heart 5K or 10K Shoppes at River Crossings, 5080 Riverside Drive in Macon, GA Erin Theobald, (478) 476-1770; or Amy Tarpley  
May 23 Red Hills Triathlon for Youth 15 & Under Maclay Gardens State Park, 125 yard swim, 3 mile bike, 1 Mile Run Stephanie Liles or Mike Weyant, (850) 241-6591  
May 31 Gate-to-Gate 4.4M Eglin AFB    
May 31 4th Annual Memorial Day 5K Night Race 7:00 p.m. Memorial Hospital, Bainbridge, GA Mandi O'Mara Posted
June 2010
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact Results
June 3 Summer Track Series Begins - Week 1 Maclay School Track Tom Perkins, 894-2019 Posted
June 5 Potluck Bash 4M Forest Meadows on Meridian Road; Race at 6:00; Low Boil and Awards after the race. David Yon Posted
June 5 Walk 5K to Cure Diabetes 10:00 a.m. start.  At Tallahassee Community College 745-8199878-9579  
June 10 Summer Track Series - Week 2 Maclay School Track Tom Perkins, 894-2019 Posted
June 17 Summer Track Series - Week 3 Maclay School Track Tom Perkins, 894-2019  
June 19 Melon Run 5K 8:15 a.m., Old Jefferson County High School Gymnasium, Monticello, FL Jessica Corley or Katrina Walton, 510-9512 Posted
June 24 Summer Track Series - Week 4 Maclay School Track Tom Perkins, 894-2019 Posted
June 26 St. George Island Sizzler 5K & 1 Mile 1 mile @ 7:00 p.m. 5K @ 7:30 p.m. St. George Island near BJ's Pizza Hobson Fulmer Posted
June 26 Hot Trot 5K Chipley, Florida - Washington-Holmes County Tech Center, West Highway 90 Stan Owens, (850)547-2244  
June 26 Boca Chuba 5K Run CANCELED 8:00 a.m., Cascade Park area, Suwannee Street; Active.com registration available Dalisha Herring  
June 26 Walking for Watson - 5K/10K Run/Walk 8:00 a.m., Rails to Trails on East Broad Street, Eufala, AL Kelly Richards, (334) 689-9505  
July 2010
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact Results
July 1 Summer Track Series - Week 5 Maclay School Track Tom Perkins 894-2019 Posted
July 3 Firecracker 5K 7:30 a.m., Greensboro Town Hall, FL.  Directions: I-10 West to Highway 12; south on 12 Greensboro Kiwanis, PO Box 97, Greensboro, FL 32330 Posted
July 5 Freedom Springs Triathlon 7:00 a.m. Blue Springs Recreation Park, Marianna, FL Terry Edwards, (850) 557-0522 Posted
July 8 Summer Track Series - Week 6 Maclay School Track Tom Perkins 894-2019 Posted
July10 Deer Point Lake 1 Mile Open Water Swim 8:00 a.m., Deer Point Lake Park, Panama City Joe Edgecombe  
July 15 Summer Track Series - Week 7 Maclay School Track Tom Perkins 894-2019 Postponed
July 22 Summer Track Series - Week8 Maclay School Track Tom Perkins, 894-2019 Posted
July 24 Critter Run 5K 6:00 p.m. (CT), Westgate Park, Dothan, Alabama Larry Dykes, 334-792-6021  
July 31 0th Annual Mike the Dog's Pampered Poodle 5K & Big Dog 5-Miler 8:00 a.m., Wakulla State Forest; north side of SR 267 (Bloxham Cutoff Rd); 3 miles west of Hwy 363 Dana Stetson, 668-3839  
August 2010
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact Results
August 7 Coach Mike's Run for the Kids 5K Cobb Middle School (915 Hillcrest St) 8:00 a.m. Tolar Griffin Posted
August 7 Scallop Sprint 5K Run & Fitness Walk 8:00 a.m., WindMark Beach, The Green at Good Morning Street 850-227-1223, Info@GulfChamber.org  
August 7 Trey's 5K Eagle Trot 8:00 a.m., Earle Mae Boat Basin, Bainbridge, GA Rhonda Walker Posted
August 14 Trojan Pride 5K Run and 1 Mile Fun Run/Walk 8:00 a.m. (5K); 9:00 a.m. (1 Mile) Tanise Jackson or Paul O'Halloran, 921-2516, x 1192 Posted
August 14 Inaugural Run with the Moose 5K Run/Walk 8:00 a.m., Quincy Moose Lodge Roy Rawlings, 294-9318 Posted
August 21 Breakfast on the Track Mile 7:45 a.m., Maclay School Track Bonnie, Felton or Jamie Wright, 386-3500 Posted
August 21 Vineyard Run/Walk 7:30 a.m., Viticulture and Small Fruit Center, 6505 Mahan Drive Bobby Phills, 599-3996 or 528-4616  
August 28 Miller Landing Madness 8K/5K/3K 8:00 a.m. (8K/5K); 9:00 a.m. (3K), Elinor Klapp Phipps Park (1.3 miles west on Miller Landing Road); Active.com registration available; Map-5K  Map-8K; Mike Sims (514-3424) or Tom Perkins (894-2019) Posted
September 2010
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact Results
Septemeber 4/5 Midnight Chase 5K Registration opens at 10:30 on Sept. 4; race begins at midnight, Panama City N. Dingus, (850) 763-6891  
September 4 Fallen Heroes 5K 8:00 a.m., Alfred B. Maclay Gardens State Park; Active.com registration available Gavin Larremore Posted
September 5 Mike the Dog's ½-Marathon 8:00 a.m., Heritage Park Blvd. Dana Stetson, 668-3839  
September 5 FSU Youth Triathlon & Adult Super Sprint 7:30 a.m., Morcom Aquatic Center; Online registration Mike Weyant, 241-6591  
September 6 Red Cross Robin Lotane Memorial Hurricane Run - 5K Run/1 Mile Fun Run/Walk 8:00 a.m.(1M); 5K will start when the 1M finishes; Esplanade/SouthWood Office Complex, Active.com registration available; www.tallyredcross.org; Bob Lotane, 544-9446
Debara Jump, 402-5612
Posted
September 11 Sickle Cell 5K/1M 8:00 a.m. (1M); 8:30 a.m. (5K), Jack Gaither Recreation Center, Tanner Drive, www.sicklecellfoundation.org Velma Penermon Stevens, 222-2355 Posted
September 11 FSU Habitat Home is Where the Hope is 5K 9:00 a.m., Tully Gym, FSU Campus Chris Roberts, (312) 544-9350 Posted
September 18 Women's Distance Festival 5K/1M 8:00 a.m. (women); 8:05 a.m. (men), 9:00 a.m. (1Mile), Optimist Park; Course Map Lisa Unger, 544-4893 Posted
September 18 Gulf Coast Sun Run 2010 - Half Marathon, 5K & Fun Run 7:30 a.m., Aaron Bessant Park (at Pier Park), Panama City Beach, FL www.gulfcoast.edu/sunrun2010  
September 25 Prefontaine 5K 8:30 a.m., Silver Lake Recreation Area Jeff Nielsen, 459-8859 Posted
September 25 Quail Trail 5K 8:00 a.m., Pebble Hill Plantation, Thomasville, GA www.pebblehill.com Posted
September 25 Jubilee Race for Life 5K and Two Mile Fun Run 8:00 a.m., Daphne Baptist Church ballfield, 1515 6th St., Daphne, Alabama Flor Fellers, (251) 928-4248, or Evelyn Aikman, (251) 990-8282   
September 30 Gretchen Everhart Owl Run Everhart Half Mile - 10:30; Middle School Girls - 10:45; Middle School Boys - 11:15 Bill McGuire  
October 2010
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact Results
October 2 The Salmonole Run 5K 8:00 a.m., Integration Statue, FSU Amanda Tazaz,http://ocean.fsu.edu/thalassic Posted
October 2 Wakulla Middle Wildcat 5K & 1 Mile Fun Run 8:00 a.m. (1M); 8:30 a.m. (5K), Wakulla Middle School Tolar Griffin, (850) 926-1617 or after 3:30 (850) 294-6456  
October 2 Pelham Wildlife Festival 5K & 1 Mile Fun Run 8:00 a.m., Pelham, GA Pelham Chamber of Commerce, (229) 294-4924, or Carol Harrison, (229) 328-6147  
October 2 Santa Rosa Island Triathlon 7:30 a.m., Santa Rosa Island, FL Charles Green  
October 2 Working Well 5K, 10.5 bike, 1 mile Kayak and more... 8:00 a.m. Tom Brown Pavillion Mary Barley 509-1953; marybarley50@comcast.net  
October 9 Paws in the Park 5K and 1 Mile Fun Run 8:00 a.m., Constitution Park, Centennial Drive, Port St. Joe, FL Jennifer Mercuri, (850) 227-6940 Posted
October 9 Pine Run at Tall Timbers 20K 7:30 a.m., Tall Timbers Research Station; Active.com registration available; Course/elevation map Gordon Cherr, 556-5957 Posted
October 9 Dystance4Dystonia 5K 8:00 a.m., Covenant United Methodist Church, Dothan, AL Tim Hornsby  
October 9 March of Dimes 5K Run/Walk 8:00 a.m., Citizens Lodge, Marianna, FL Kerstin Hussey, 209-1812 or Dawn Sullivant, 209-2157  
October 10 FSU Dance Marathon 5K   Cheyenne Overby, (813) 230-1433  
October 15 Havana Pumpkin Festival 1 Mile Family Fun Run/Walk 6:30 p.m. Little River General Store, 308 N. Main, Havana

Rita Love 850-539-6900

 
October 16 FSU Parents Weekend 5K 8:00 a.m., Woodward Plaza by the Oglesby Student Union Greg Akridge, 645-1564; parentsweekend@admin.fsu.edu Posted
October 16 3rd Annual Girls Inc 1/2 Marathon, Tandem 1/2 Marathon & 5K 8:00 a.m., Pier Park, Panama City Beach, FL, http://girlsincofbaycountymarathon.blogspot.com/ April Schuette, (850) 769-6703  
October 16 Run for the Reef 5K Run/Walk & 1 Mile Fun Run 7:30 a.m., Navarre Beach navbms@navarrebeachmarinesanctuary.com, (850) 677-1875  
October 16 Eipc 5K Challenge 8:00 a.m., Springhill Christmas Tree Farm, Bainbridge, GA Mandi O'Mara, (229) 400-3750 Posted
October 17 Big Bend Cares AIDS Walk & 5K Run

Active.com registration for the walk; Active.com registration for the run; Run Map; Walk Map

Perry Thomas, 656-2437 x 225 Posted
October 23 Alan Sundberg Memorial 5K 8:00 a.m., Maclay Gardens State Park Bill Sundbderg Posted
October 23 3rd Annual Mediacom Garcon Point Bridge Run 4.8 Mile Bridge Run/Walk and 1 Mile Fun Run Cathy Purdon, 850-983-5043  
October 23 Tri the Rez 2010 8:30 a.m., FSU Reservation; 1/3 Mile Swim; 13 Mile Bike; 5K Run; Online registration available Austin Boyle Posted
October 23 Running for the Bay Marathon, Half Marathon, 10K, 5K and Walk-A-Thon Apalachicola, FL friends@runningforthebay.com  
October 23 Zeta Tau Alpha's Race to Live 9:30 a.m. (1M); 10:00 a.m. (5K) Loren Zachary, (904) 514-1595  
October 23 Hannah's Gift of Hope 5K Run/Walk 8:00 a.m., The Foundation Fitness Center, Headland, AL, www.hannahsgiftsofhope.org Jay Jay Parker, ( 334) 693-3488  
October 30 Boston Mini (Half) Marathon 8:00 a.m., Boston, Georgia (downtown); Course Map Brad Johnson, (229) 224-6201 Posted
October 30 Celebration Baptist Church Fall Fest 5K & 1 Mile Fun Run Celebration Baptist Church; http://www.icelebrationmembers.org/children.aspx?a=viewPost&PostID=5601 Bobby York, 443-6795 Posted
October 30 Chi Omega Walk for Wishes 5K 9:00 a.m., Chi Omega House, 661 W. Jefferson Street walkforwishes@hotmail.com  
October 30 Capital Region YMCA Trick or Trot 5K & 1M Fun Run 8:30 a.m. (1M); 9:00 a.m. (5K), Southwood Town Center; Course map Tasha Everette, (850) 701-0461; http://capitalregionymca.org/ Posted
October 30 Junior League 5K & Kids Halloween Hustle 8:00 a.m., Maclay Gardens State Park www.GroupFitStudio.com

 
October 30 Blountstown Health and Rehab “Run For You Life” 5K and 1 mile Fun Run 8:00 a.m., to benefit the American Cancer Society (850) 674 4311  
October 31 FSU Cares 5K 4:00 p.m., FSU College of Medicine, 1115 W. Call Stret Sarah Weaver Posted
October 31 Daytona Beach Half Marathon 7:00 a.m., Daytona International Speedway Jason Maderer,  (407) 648-4900, ext 16  
November 2010
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact Results
November 4 FSECC 5K Run/Walk 8:30 a.m., Southwood Office Complex, 4075 Esplanade Way; Course Map Tim Unger, (850) 617‐8832 Posted
November 6 Deer Run - Race for Education 5K and 1 Mile Fun Run 8:00 a.m. (5K); 9:00 a.m. (1M), Deerlake Middle School Gillian Jones Posted
November 6 John Johnson Bulldog Trot 5K & 1M Fun Run 8:00 a.m., Johnson Elementary, Bainbridge, GA April Aldridge or Tammi Enfinger  
November 6 19th Annual Chili 5k and Cookoff Festival Field, Ft. Rucker, AL; Registration Form Keith Rowe  
November 6 Run for Heroes 5K Family Run/Walk 8:00 a.m., Hudson Park, Crawfordville Anytime Fitness, 926-2010  
November 6

Tom Walker Memorial Half Marathon

8:00 a.m., Gainesville, FL Mark Ou  
November 6 Florida Seafood Festival 5K Redfish Run 8:00 a.m., Gibson Inn, 51 Avenue C, Apalachicola; http://floridaseafoodfestival.com/ Michael Shuler  
November 7 Semper Fi 5K 9:00 a.m. Tully Gym on FSU Campus David Richey, dtr05@fsu.edu  
November 7 Professor Steven G. Gey 5K 9:00 a.m., FSU/FAMU College of Engineering; Active.com registration available; Course map Barbara Leach, 766 0475  
November 13 Inaugural Soldier Marathon 8:00 a.m., Columbus, GA; Race details; Active.com registration available info@soldiermarathon.com  
November 13 Bainbridge YMCA Veterans Day Classic 10K 9:00 a.m. Bainbridge College Liv Warren Posted
November 13 Almost World Famous YMCA Holiday Chili Run 7:45 a.m. (1M); 8:30 a.m. (5K and 15K) Tracy Wallace  
November 13 Run for Rover 5K Run/Walk & 1 Mile Fun Run 9:00 a.m., Thomas University, Thomasville, GA TTCHS, (229) 228-0613 or pets@rose.net Posted
November 14 COPS for Kids 5K 8:00 a.m.,Cadillac Trail, Tom Brown Park Mike Rogers, 566-4131 or 566-2560 Posted
November 14 Engineers Without Borders 5K 9:00 a.m., FAMU/FSU College of Engineering Justin Martinez  
November 20 Marzuq Shrine/Bradley's Country Fun Day 5K 8:00 a.m., Bradley's Country Store, 10655 Centerville Road Keiff Lindsey Posted
November 20 Draggin' Tail 18 Mile Challenge & 5K Run 8:00 a.m. CDT, Sunny Hills, FL; Active.com registration available; Website Joe Edgecombe, (850) 774-0018 Posted
November 20 Troy Odyssey Half Marathon & 10K 7:00 a.m., Troy, AL; Active.com registration available troyodysseyhalf@hotmail.com  
November 20 United Way Community 5K Run/Walk & 1M Fun Run 9:00 a.m., Southside Elementary School, Cairo, GA Andrea Bentley  
November 20 A.R.M. Yourself 5K Race for Global Health 8:30 a.m., Westcott Fountain, Florida State University, http://www.globemed.org/; Online registration available Christina Greco  
November 21 Kappa Delta Fall Crawl 5K 9:00 a.m., Integration Statue, FSU Campus; Online registration available Kappa Delta or Lauren Lee, (850) 508-9393  
November 25 Turkey Trot 5K/10K/15K/1M 8:00 a.m. (1M Turkey Gobbler); 8:30 a.m. (5K/10K/15K), SouthWood Office Complex; Flier; Registration Form; On-line registration David Yon, 425-6671 or 668-2236  
November 28 Space Coast Marathon/Half Marathon 6:15 a.m., Cocoa, FL Don Piercy  
December 2010
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact Results
December 4 GWTC 5M/10M Challenge 8:00 a.m. Hawks Rise Elementary (use parking lot off of Meridian Road) Course Map; RaceIt Online Registration Reid Vannoy Posted
December 4 Jingle Bell 3K 6:15 p.m., Monroe Street at Park Avenue Shannon Sullivan, 576-3338 or 212-5129  
December 4 Reindeer Trot 5K and 1M Fun Run 8:00 a.m., Bainbridge Country Club, Bainbridge, GA April Aldridge, (229) 220-4775  
December 4 Post-Turkey Trot 5K 9:00 a.m., Integration Statue, FSU; Course Map Michelle Spano, (239) 572-1998  
December 4 Gator Dare Duathlon 2K R 10MB 5KR Wewahitchka, FL

Mary Holley, (850) 639-2228

 
December 11 Tallahassee Ultra 50K/50M 7:00 a.m., Wakulla Springs State Park, Active.com registration available Gary Griffin Posted
December 11 Last Gasp Trail Run 5K Dothan, AL Larry Dykes  
December 11 Run for Autism 9:00 a.m., Centennial Building, Port St. Joe, FL; Active.com registration available Jenny Mercuri  
December 11 Race for the Hill 5K & Fun Run CANCELED 7:30 a.m. (Fun Run); 8:00 a.m. (5K), Torreya State Park Kelli Flournoy, (850) 447-1505  
December 18 Bearcat Soccer Jingle Jog 5K & 1 Mile Fun Run 9:00 a.m., Christmas Tree Farm, Bainbridge, GA

Jamie Ard or Chip Ariail

 
PRELIMINARY 2011 RACE CALENDAR
 

Contact us for information about GWTC or additions to the website.

Click here to submit race results.

Gulf Winds Track Club, P.O. Box 3447, Tallahassee, FL 32315, www.gulfwinds.org