GWTC Logo
Gulfwinds Triathletes Facebook   Twitter
Race Calendar - 2012 - Subject to Change -- Provided for informational purposes only.
Gulf Winds Track Club does not endorse or assume responsibility for non-GWTC races.
GWTC Club Races Submit calendar entries
to GWTC webmaster
Submit calendar listings
to Fleet Foot (GWTC Newsletter)

2012 GWTC Grand Prix Schedule

January February March April May June July August September October November December

January
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
January 1 Wilde Mountain Scramble 8:30 a.m., Lake Lafayette Heritage Trail Park Fran McLean
January 7 Bowlegs 5K Run for Scholarship 9:00 a.m., FSU/FAMU Engineering Building, Innovation Park; Online registration at RaceIt Bill Hillison, 893-4557 or Larry Giunipero, 878-5569
January 14 GWTC 30K/15K 8:00 a.m., The Retreat at Bradley's Pond, Old Centerville Road; Online registration at RaceIt Jerry and Jackie McDaniel, 591-0081
January 21 Kiwanis River Run 5K/10K 9:00 a.m., Earle May Boat Basin, Bainbridge, GA; Online registration at Active.com Lance Wilson, (229) 400-5854
January 21 FSU First Responder Unit 5K 9:00 a.m., Integration Statue, FSU Campus 644 - 3349 or fru@admin.fsu.edu
January 21 Tour de Frenchtown 5K 8:30AM on Virginia Street in front of Community Center. Jessica White 850-687-4421
January 28 Red Fox Trot 5K & 1 Mile Fun Run 8:00 a.m. (5K); 9:00 a.m. (1 Mile Fun Run), Roberts Elementary School Kim Vinson, 488-0923 or 668-7430
January 28 Hog Wild 15K/5K   Larry Dykes, (334) 792-6021
January 28 Bayou, Bay & Back 5K Run/Walk, 10K & Half Marathon 7:30 a.m., Clement Taylor Park, Destin, FL (850) 837-6241
February
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
February 4 Krispy Kreme Challenge Check in 11:00 a.m. Start time: 1:00 p.m. Westcott Fountain, FSU Larry Weru fsukkc@gmail.com 850-264-8759.
February 5 Tallahassee Marathon & Half Marathon 7:30 a.m., Chieftan Way, FSU Campus

Jay Silvanima and Nancy Stedman

February 11 Run for the Cookies 5K and 1 Mile 8:30 a.m. (1 Mile); 9:00 a.m. (5K); Lifetime Sports Complex, TCC Campus; Online registration at RaceIt Jeanne O'Kon
February 11 Chattahoochee Smoochie 5K Run/Walk and 1 Mile Fun Run 9:00 a.m., Angus Gholson Nature Trail, Chattahoochee, FL Edna Alford
February 12 FSU Filipino Student Association GK 5K -- RACE HAS BEEN CANCELED 9:00 a.m. FSU Main Campus; Register on line Justin Martinez
February 14 Cupid Couples Quarters 6:00 p.m., Leon High School Track Chuck Davis
February 18 Flash 12K/6K 8:30 a.m., San Marcos de Apalache Historic State Park; Course Map; Online registration at RaceIt Mark Priddy
February 18 Hospice Half & Dewey Dash 8:00 a.m. (Half Marathon); 8:05 a.m. (5K); Fun Run after 5K, Valdosta, GA Leanne Greene, (229) 563-7676
February 18 Indoor/Outdoor All-Comers Track Meet Tommy Oliver Stadium, Panama City, Florida Chris Sumner, (850)567-6175
February 19 Tomato Trot 5K Run/Walk 11:00 a.m., John Paul II High School, Southwood

andiamomanagement@gmail.com

February 25 Schools Stomping Out Diabetes 5K and 1 Mile Fun Run

8:30 a.m. (5K); 10:00 a.m. (1 Mile), Tom Brown Park Shelter 13; Website; Online registration with RaceIt. Registration form

Seeley Gutierrez
February 25 Cougar Roll and Stroll 5K Walk/Run and 1 Mile Fun Run 8:00 a.m. (5K); 9:00 a.m. (1 Mile), Elcan-King Elementary, Bainbridge, GA Jamye Hathcoat
February 25 Run For Your Life 5K Run/Walk and 1 Mile Fun Run 9:00 a.m. (CST), Madision Street Park, Marianna, FL Edna Alford
February 26 Relay for Life 5K 9:00 a.m., Integration Statue, FSU Campus Colby, (410) 446-6369
March
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
March 3 TRBC 10K/5K/1 Mile 8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K and 10K), Thomasville Road Baptist Church Grea Bevis
March 3 Robin Kelley Kidney FUNd Run 9:00 a.m. Thomas University, Thomasville. GA Race Contact
March 10 Shamrock Scurry 5K and 1 Mile Fun Run/Walk 8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K); Killearn United Methodist Church Connie Clarke, 933-2429
March 10 Winston Howell 10K Road Race National Guard Armory, Hwy 52 & 167, Hartford, AL Cary Hatcher, (334) 588-2343
March 10 Girl Scout Birthday 5K Trail Run and 1 Mile Run/Walk 8:30 a.m., Trinity Lutheran Church, Panama City, FL; online registration at Raceit.com Becca Mendoza, (850) 873-3999
March 11 Access Tallahassee Cross Country Challenge 8:30 a.m., Red Hills Horse Trials; Website Christian Mummau, 521-3109
March 17 Doggie Dash 5K, 8K & 1 Mile Fun Run/Walk 9:00 a.m. (5K & 8K); 9:30 a.m. (1 Mile), Grove Park Drive at Terrebone Drive; Flyer; Couse maps Chris Akins or Sheri Logue, 717-3714
March 17 Capital City Youth Services Celtic 5K Run Registration; Race starts 2:00 p.m. Downtown Kirsten Kinsley, 210-4487 or Melanie Carty
March 17 St. Patrick's Day Pirate Prowl for SHS Project Graduation 8:00 a.m. (CST), Three Rivers State Park picnic area, Sneads, FL Edna Alford
March 17 Salmonole 5k Department of Earth, Ocean, and Atmospheric Science (EOAS) at FSU

Nish Krishnamurthy

March 17 Walk2Talk-Sprint4Speech 5K/8K/1Mile RunYourMouth for Speech Language Services 10:00 a.m., LL Schendel Speech & Hearing Clinic, Warren Building (between Duval and Bronough) Carla Jackson
March 24 Ability 1st Walk, Run and Roll 5K 8:30 a.m. Myers Park, 913 Myers Park Drive Maria Folsom; 850-575-9621 x127
March 24 FSU Habitat for Humanity Spring 5K 9:00 a.m., Tully Gym, FSU Campus Josh Adametz,  (561) 951-3197; habitat5k@fsuhabitat.org
March 24 Iota Tau Alpha 'Run For the Tape' (4.5 K and 9.7 K) Trail Run 8:15 AM, JR Alford Greenway, Pedrick Road; Long Race Map; Short Race Map Roger Schmidt, (727) 644-5526
March 24 St. Marks Duathlon 9:00 a.m.,Fire Escape Road and Port Leon Drive, St. Marks Jason Snow, (434) 825-9203
March 24 2nd Annual Strides of Hope 5k Registration Starts @ 8:00, Race Starts @ 9:00. Tom Brown Park Pavilion 12. Alex Griffel (407)-923-2315
March 24 Tallahassee Naturally Clothing Optional 5K Monticello, FL Paul LeValley
March 24 Peanut Proud 5K and Fun Run 8:00 a.m., Courthouse Square, Blakely, GA Jay Winkler, (229) 225-7213
March 31 First Fruits 5K & 1M Fun Run 8am.  Starts at Kinsaul Park located at the west end of 5th St., Lynn Haven.  Jeff Tinch
March 31 Springtime 10K/5K/1Mile Downtown Tallahassee; Website; Online registration at Active.com Judy Alexander, 383-1361
March 31 Race for Hope 5K 9:00 a.m. The race will start and finish at Doak Campell Stadium on the corner of Stadium Drive and West Pensacola Street Sammuel McCusker
CCCRace4hope@gmail.com
Cell: (954) 325-9696 Office: (850) 645-2937 Som10@my.fsu.edu
April
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
April 7 Red Hills Triathlon
THIS EVENT IS FULL
Maclay Gardens State Park Kathy McDaris
April 7 Runwild 6K 8:00 a.m., Elinor Klapp-Phipps Park Sara Burke
April 7 Autism 5K and 1 Mile Fun Run 8:30 a.m. (1 Mile); 9:00 a.m. (5K), Southwood Town Center; Website Karen Robins, 488-4072
April 7 Noles for Haiti 5K and 1 Mile Fun Run 9:00 a.m. (5K); 9:30 a.m. (1 Mile), Langford Green, FSU Campus; Online registration at RaceIt Craig Mayers
April 7 2nd Annual Bainbridge College Race Against Cancer 5K 9:00 a.m. Bainbridge College Campus

Ridge Harper; 416-8264

April 7 JSL 5K Rabbit Race & 1/2-mile Hop 8:00 a.m. (5K); 9:00 a.m. (1/2-mile Hop), Panama City Marina Civil Center; Online registration at Active.com

jmam33@bellsouth.net

April 7 Draggin' Tail Ultra Trail Challenge 25K/50K 7:00 a.m., Torreya State Park Joe Edgecombe
April Pelham Wildlife Festival 5K & 1 Mile Fun Run 8:30 a.m. (5K); 1 Mile immediately follows the 5K, Pelham, GA Carol Shiver
April 14 Palace Saloon 5K 8:00 a.m., Messer Fields Park, Jackson Bluff Road and Dupree Street; Website; Online registration at Active.com Herb Wills
April 14 Epilepsy Walk for Awareness Tom Brown Park Site 13 at 9:00. Registration at www.epilepsyassoc.org. April Hammond, eabbpe@embarqmail.com (850) 222-1777
April 14 Worm Gruntin Festival 5K 8:45 a.m. Rose Street at 1st stop sign in downtown Sopchoppy Susan Brooks Shearer
April 14 Inaugural Bainbridge Half Marathon, Half Marathon Relay, Kids Run 7:00 a.m., Memorial Hospital Campus, 1500 E. Shotwell Street, Bainbridge, GA; Online registration at Active.com Andy Payne, ( 229) 726-2794
April 15 Phi Delta Phi Ambulance Chase 5K 10:00 a.m., FSU College of Law; Online registration available at Active.com Brittany Fox
April 21 Education for Life 5K 8:00 a.m., FSU College of Medicine, 1115 W. Call Street; Online registration at Active.com Southern Scholarship Foundation, 222-3833
April 21 Smiling Pig 5K Run/Walk & Mile Fun Run 8:00 a.m. (CST), Citizen Lodge Park, Marianna, FL Edna Alford
April 21 Scamper for the Campers 5K and 1 Mile Fun Run/Walk 8:30 a.m. (1 Mile); 9:00 a.m. (5K), TMBC, 1001 Washington Street, Quincy, FL; Course Map Ralph
April 21 JLT Kids in Motion 5K and Family Fun Run/Walk 8:30 a.m. (5K); 9:30 a.m. (Family Run/Walk), Southwood Town Center; Online registration at Raceit http://www.jltallahassee.org/
April 21 Gully Run 5K and 1 Mile Fun Run 8:00 a.m. (5K); 9:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 9:15 a.m. (Tot Trot), Clyattville Elementary School, Valdosta, GA; Online registration at Running in the USA Wendy Laskey, (229) 559-7062 or (229) 460-7186
April 21 National Mayhaw Festival 5K 8:30 a.m. Colquitt Freewill Baptist Church. Registration cmccoc@bellsouth.net
April 28 Ronald McDonald House Red Shoe Run 5K-10K and 1 Mile Fun Run 8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K & 10K), Southwood; Online registration at RaceIt; GWTC members may enter "GWTC" code for $2 discount Glenn Burhans, 445-9152
April 28 Rose City 10K 8:00 a.m. (10K); 9:30 a.m. (1 Mile), Thomasville, GA rcr@ymca-thomasville.org, (229) 226-3446
April 28 Trot for Tots 5K and 1 Mile Fun Run/Walk 8:00 a.m. (5K); 9:00 a.m. (1 Mile), Morningside Baptist Church, Bainbridge, GA Jennifer Brock, ( 229) 246-4880
May
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
May 5 Tails & Trails 10K/5K/1Mile Fun Run/Walk 8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K and 10K), Animal Service Center, 1125 Easterwood Drive; Online registration at RaceIt Cara Fowler
May 5 Tyler Carter Memorial Duathlon 8:00 a.m. Nashville, Ga. Distances are 2.3 mile run / 18.5 mile bike / 2.3 mile run. See website link under event.
May 12 Marzuq Shriner's Mothers Day 5K 8:00 a.m., Maclay Gardens State Park Keiff Lindsey
May 12 Missionette 5k/10K Extraordinary Run 8:00 a.m., Family Worship Center, Cairo, GA Katina Stewart
May 12 The Y-Club 5K Run for St. Jude's 8:00 a.m. Floyd Tennis Center, Bainbridge, GA. For preregistration email lsbrown@dcboe.com

Nikki Catt or Jill Overman

May 12 Joey Maxwell 5K Run/Walk 8:00 a.m., Whigham Baptist Church, Whigham, GA Kathy Maxwell
May 19 Run for Wakulla Springs 5K Trail Run and 1 Mile Fun Run 8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K), Wakulla Springs State Park; Online registration at RaceIt Ron and Cynthia Christen - 926-7834 or 567-0500
wakullasprings.org for updates
May 19 Leon Volleyball 5K Pride Stride 8:00 a.m. leonvolleyball@gmail.com
May 19 Catfish Crawl 5K & 1 Mile Fun Run 8:30 a.m., Blountstown Greenway Bike Path Website
May 19 Detective David White Memorial 5K 9:00 a.m., Tallahassee Community College  
May 20 Tallahassee YTS Youth Triathlon Series #1 8:00 a.m., Morcom Aquatic Center; Online Registration Michael Weyant, 241-6591
May 26 Fight for Air 5K Run/Walk 8:00 a.m., Centerville Conservation Community, Website Patty Ballantine, 386-2065 x 1141
May 26 1st Annual Africa Day 5K/1M Fun Run 8:30 a.m., Tom Brown Park; Website Dan Oronje
May 28 Memorial Day 5K Night Race and 1 Mile Fun Run 7:00 p.m., Bainbridge Middle School Tennis Courts, Bainbridge, GA Lisa Enfinger
June
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
June 2 Great Potluck Bash 4 Miler 6:00 p.m., Forest Meadows; Online registration at Event Brite David Yon
June 7 Summer Track Series - Week 1 Maclay School Track Tom Perkins, 894-2019
June 14 Summer Track Series - Week 2 Maclay School Track Tom Perkins, 894-2019
June 16 Melon Run 5K 8:15 a.m., First United Methodist Church, Monticello Jessica Corley, 519-2158
June 16 Color Dash & Daddy Diva Benefit Run

8:00 a.m. Earl Basin Boat Basin, Bainbridge. 1 Mile, 5K & 10K.

Joseph L. Miller 229.220.4023

June 21 Summer Track Series - Week 3

Maclay School Track; Odd Week
40m for 5 and under
100m
400m
1 mile
5K

Tom Perkins, 894-2019
June 28 Summer Track Series - Week 4

Maclay School Track; Even Week
40m
100m
200m
800m
2 mile

Tom Perkins, 894-2019
June 30 Dead Lakes Gator 5K, 10K and 1 Mile Fun Run 8:00 a.m. CST, Gaskin Park, Wewahitchka, FL Mary Holley, (850) 639-2228
July
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
July 4 Thirtieth and last! Annual Firecracker 5000 Greensboro Town Hall, Greensboro, FL  
July 5 Summer Track Series - Week 5 Maclay School Track; Odd Week
40m for 5 and under
100m
400m
1 mile
5K
Tom Perkins, 894-2019
July 12 Summer Track Series - Week 6 Maclay School Track; Even Week
40m for 5 and under
100m
200m
800m
2 mile
Tom Perkins, 894-2019
July 13 Ernie Sims Big HITS Family Fun Run/Walk 7:00 p.m. (1 Mile); 7:15 p.m. (5K), Tom Brown Park (Shelter #13) Alice Sims, 224-5050
July 14 Deerpoint Lake 1 Mile Open Water Swim 8:00 a.m. CST, Ira A. Hutchinson Park Joe Edgecombe, (850) 774-0018
July 15 Tallahassee YTS Youth Triathlon Series #2 8:00 a.m., Morcom Aquatic Center; Online Registraiton Michael Weyant, 241-6591
July 19 Summer Track Series - Week Maclay School Track; Odd Week
40m for 5 and under
100m
400m
1 mile
5K
Tom Perkins, 894-2019
July 22 Mike the Dog Delilah 5 Miler and Sam 5K 2:00 p.m., Wakulla State Forest, State Road 267 3 miles west of State Road 363 (Woodville Highway) Dana Stetson, 668-3839
July 26 Summer Track Series - Week 8 Maclay School Track; Even Week
Events TBA; Ice Cream Social and Awards
Tom Perkins, 894-2019
July 28 Critter Run 5K (Dothan Runners) 6:00 p.m. CDT, Westgate Park, Dothan, AL Larry Dykes (334) 792-6021
July 28 Run with the Moose 5K Run/Walk 8:00 a.m. (1 mile); 8:15 a.m. (5K), Quincy, FL Dawn Mackland, 294-9317
August
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
August 11 3rd Annual Trojan Pride 5K Run 8:00 a.m Pavilion #13 in Tom Brown Park Pat Bruner
August 11 St. George Island Sizzler 7:00 p.m. (1 Mile); 7:30 p.m. (5K), Lighthouse Park, St. George Island; Flyer Amy Hodson
August 11 Southwest Georgia Academy Booster Club’s first annual 5k and 1 mile run/walk Damascus, GA Steffey Vines
August 18 Breakfast on the Track One Miler 7:45 a.m., Maclay School Track Felton or Bonnie Wright, 386-3500
August 19 Annie's Ride and Tie 8:30 a.m., Wakulla State Forest, State Road 267 3 miles west of State Road 363 (Woodville Highway) Dana Stetson, 668-3839
August 25 Miller Landing Madness 8K/5K/3K 8:00 a.m. (5K/8K); 9:00 a.m. (3K), Elinor Klapp Phipps Park, (1.3 miles west on Miller Landing Road) Map-5K  Map-8K; Online registration at RaceIt Tom Perkins, 894-2019, or Bill Lott, 656-1273
August 25 Vineyard Run Walk 7:30 a.m., Viticulture and Small Fruit Center, 6505 Mahan Drive Bobby Phills or Angela Harper, 599-3996; 528-4616
September
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
September 1 Terry Massa Memorial 5K to benefit Special Olympics of Florida - Leon County 8:30 a.m., Piney Z Lodge; Website; Onlineregistration at Active.com Melba Jacobs
September 1 Dr. James H. Crowdis 5K and One Mile 8:30 a.m., Blakely, GA Tony Gilbert, (229) 724-7660
September 2 Tallahassee YTS Youth Triathlon Series #3 8:00 a.m., Morcom Aquatic Center; Online Registration Michael Weyant, 241-6591
September 3 Red Cross Robin Lotane Hurricane Run 5K & 1 Mile Fun Run 7:45 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:15 a.m. (5K), Tom Brown Park, Easterwood Drive; Online registration at Active.com Bob Lotane, 544-9446, or Christy Rojas-Kasten, 402-5613
September 8 Coach Mike’s Run for the Kids 5K 8:30 - Cobb Middle School Tolar Griffin
September 8 5K Run/Walk for Sickle Cell Anemia 8:00 a.m., Jake Gaither Recreation Center and Golf Course; Website 850-222-2355
September 8 5K at Fifth 8:00 a.m., Paisley Cafe, 1123 Thomasville Rd Shannon Moore, 694-3322
September 15 Women's Distance Festival 5K 8:00 a.m. (women); 8:05 a.m. (men); 9:00 a.m. (1 Mile), Optimist Park; Course Map Lisa Unger
September 16 Captain John Tinsley Memorial 5K 10:00 a.m., Integration Statue, FSU Campus Daina Lecuona
September 20 Gretchen Everhart Owl Run 10:30 a.m. (Everhart kids); 10:45 a.m. (middle school girls); 11:15 a.m. ( middle school boys) Bill McGuire, 294-5837
September 22 Prefontaine 5K 8:30 a.m., Silver Lake Recreation Area Jeff Nielsen, 459-8859
September 22 Run Thru the Zoo 5K & 1 Mile Fun Run 8:00 a.m. (5K); 9:00 a.m. (1 Mile), Albany, GA Danielle Sumner, (229) 430-5295
September 22 Running for Shoeboxes 5K Road Race/Trail Run 9:00 a.m., Whigham, GA Mandi O'Mara, (229) 762-4060
September 22 No One Fights Alone 5K & 1 Mile Fun Run 8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K), Montford Middle School Whitney Usina
September 22 Millpond Road 10 Mile Run 6:30 a.m., Thomas University, Thomasville, GA; organized run (not a race) Larissa Carpenter
September 22 5K for Haiti Community Run 8:00 a.m., Lake Ella; Website Carolyn Pompilus
September 23 Mike the Dog's Half Marathon, Marathon & 50K 8:00 a.m., Heritage Park Blvd., Lake Lafayette Dana Stetson
September 29 Quail Trail 5K Run and Wellness Walk 8:00 a.m. Pebble Hill Plantation Helen Fennelly
September 29 Born to Run 5K Run Walk & 10K Run 7:30 a.m., James Messer Sports Complex Colin Bowyer
September 29 2012 Corporate Cup Challenge 8:00 am 1 mile Fun Run. 8:30 am Teams of four compete Run, Bike, Kayak, Strength

Mary Barley (850) 509-1953

September 29 Building Strong Families 5K Run/Walk and 10K Run 8:00 a.m. CST, Citizens' Lodge Park, Marianna, FL Tammy Dean, (850) 209-0397 or Kathy Donofro, (850) 557-3660
September 29 Heels N Wheels Duathlon Challenge 7:30 a.m., Albany YMCA, Albany, GA; Website DRC Sports, (352) 637‐2475
September 30 American Lung Association Fight For Air Stair Climb 8:00 a.m., Plaza Tower, Kleman Plaza Patty Ballentine
September 30 Trynudethon 10:00 a.m., Tallahassee Naturally, Monticello, FL Steve White, 222-1886
October
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
October 6 Run for Lawson Cross Country 5K/10K and 1 Mile Fun Run 8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 5 & 10K to follow 1 mile; Holy Comforter Episcopal School and Welaunee Plantation, Fleischmann Road; Online registration at Race Time Sports Cathy Mayfield
October 6 Running for Ronnie Pray, Run, Walk or Roll 5K 8:00 a.m. (5K); 9:00 a.m. (1 Mile Fun Run/Walk/Roll), W. Bainbridge Baptist Church

Diane VunCannon, (229) 246-2855

October 6 FSU Habitat for Humanity Fall 5K 9:00 a.m., Tully Gym, FSU Campus; Course Map

Derek Mixon, (904) 316-8340

October 13 Pine Run 20K 7:45 a.m., Tall Timbers Research Station; online registration at RaceIt Gordon Cherr, 556-5957
October 13 21st Annual Run for Rover 5K 9:00am, Thomas University, Thomasville, GA; Website Ed Williams, (229) 228-0613
October 13 Family Fall Festival and 5K Run/Walk 8:30 a.m. TCC intramural fields Ross Becker
October 13 FSU Parents Weekend 5K 8:00 a.m., Woodward Plaza behind the Oglesby Student Union, FSU Campus parentsweekend@admin.fsu.edu
October 13 Carson Springs Wildlife Foundation Run with the Wild 5K & 1 Mile - CANCELED 8:30 a.m., Gainesville contact@cswildlife.com
October 20 Alan Sundberg Memorial 5K 8:00 a.m., Maclay Gardens State Park; Website Bill Sundberg, 402-3000
October 20 Barktoberfest 5K, Duathlon, Kids Duathlon & 1 Mile Fun Run 4:00 p.m. (Kids races); 5:00 p.m. (Duathlon) Chuck Davis
October 20 Joyce's Jog 5K & 1 Mile 7:30 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:00 a.m. (5K), Donalsonville, GA Steffey Vines, (229) 524-1234
October 20 Zombie Day 5K Run & 3K Chase 9:00 a.m. (5K); 10:00 a.m. (3K), Pavilion 13, Tom Brown Park; Website; Online registration at active.com (850) 410-0103 or zday5k@gmail.com
October 21 FSU Cares Homecoming 5K Run/Walk 9:00 a.m., FSU College of Medicine; Website Clarissa Lomonaco
October 21 Running for the Bay Marathon, Half, 5K, 10K & 50K 7:15 a.m., Apalachicola http://www.runningforthebay.com/
October 26 YMCA Trick or Trot Night Race 5K Walk/Run & 1 Mile Fun Run 6:00 p.m. (1 Mile); 6:30 p.m. (5K), YMCA Southwood; Online registration Tasha Everette
October 27 Boston Mini Half Marathon Boston, GA Brad Johnson, (229) 224-6201
October 27 Tri the Rez FSU Reservation

Jennifer Kilinski

October 27 Epic 5K Challenge Bainbridge, GA June Faircloth
October 27 Ignite the Fight 5K 8:00 a.m., Hudson Park, Crawfordville Cyndy Murphy, (850) 241-6654
October 27 Tallahassee City Cross Country Championships 9:00 a.m. (Girls Varsity); 9:45 a.m. (Boys Varsity); 10:30 a.m. (Girls & Boys combined Middle School 3K) Gary Droze, 668-2373
October 28 Domestic Violence Survivors March 5K 11:00 a.m., FSU Oglesby Union Maria Silva, (786) 325-5602
November
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
November 3 Deer Run Race for Education 5K and 1 Mile Fun Run/Walk 8:00 a.m. (5K), 9:00 a.m. (1M), Deerlake Middle School
Gill Jones, 922-6545
November 3 Flagler College Tallahassee 5K Run/Walk for the Books 9:00 a.m., TCC Campus behind Lifetime Sports Complex Karen Atkinson, 201-8070; Jeanne O'Kon
November 3 Avago Mud Run Waves 9, 9:20, 9:40, 10; 8150 Mahan Drive; 3 mile run with obstacles and mud Mike Conner, (850) 545-5952
November 3 Yellow Jacket Swarm 10K/5K & 1 Mile Fun Run 8:30 a.m. (5K/10K); 10:00 a.m. (1 Mile), Conley Elementary School, 2400 E Orange Ave, Tallahassee; 10K course map Jen Turner
November 3 Race To Live 2012 10:00 a.m., Zeta Tau Alpha House, 514 W. College Ave; Online registration at RaceIt

Danielle Edgley

November 3 2012 Rattler 5K Run & Wellness Expo 9:00 a.m. Register www.active.com. The race starts in the main parking lot of the Hansel E. Tookes Student Recreation Center. George Heimbach
November 4 FSU Pre-Health Turkey Trot 5K 9:00 a.m. Integration Statue on FSU's campus https://runsignup.com/Race/FL/Tallahassee/TurkeyTrot3 Rosie McClain
November 10 America Recycles Day Trash Dash 5K 8:30 a.m., Leon County Landfill, Highway 27; Course Map; Online registration at RaceIt Carole Gentry or Mary Jean Yon
November 10 Run for the Racquets 5K & 1 Mile 8:00 a.m. (5K); 9:00 a.m. (1 Mile), Chiles High School Kim Vinson, 524-6833
November 10 Celebrity Run for Haiti Race cancelled TBA Kristine Marie
November 10 2012 AIDS Walk - 1.6 Mile Walk; 5K & 10K 9:00 a.m., Esplanade Way, Southwood; Online registration Michelle Hayse
November 10 Veterans' Day Classic 10K Cancelled Bainbridge College, 2500 East Shotwell Street, Bainbridge, GA; course map   
November 10 Show Your Indian Spirit 5K Run/Walk and Kid’s Fun Run Chipola College; 8:00 a.m. Registration Kelly Brookins
November 12 Tallahassee Veterans Day Celebration Allen Beal Memorial 5K Run

http://veteventstally.org/

Race time start is 8:30am and location is Downtown at Park Avenue and Gadsden Street

Addie Carroll-Beal
November 17 Marzuq Shriners Bradley's Country Fun Day 5K 8:00 a.m., Bradley's Country Store, 10655 Centerville Road Keiff Lindsey
November 17 Draggin' Tail 18 Mile Challenge and 5K Fun Run 8:00 a.m. CDT, Sunny Hills Joe Edgecombe
November 17 John Johnson Bulldog Trot 5K & 1 Mile Fun Run 8:00 a.m., John Johnson Elementary, 1947 West Street, Bainbridge, GA April Aldridge or Tammi Enfinger
November 17 EagleFest Dash for Cash 8K/5K/ Fun Run 8:00 a.m., Dothan, AL Dana McCain, (334) 702-8933
November 17 FSU Dance Marathon FT5K 10:00 a.m., Integration Statue, FSU Campus; Online registration Andrew Kampel, (727) 417-8807
November 17 United Way Community 5K Run and 1 Mile Fun Run 9:00 a.m., Southside Elementary School- Cairo, GA Katina Stewart
November 22 Turkey Trot 15K/10K/5K/1Mile 8:00 a.m. Southwood; Online registration at EventBrite (no additional fees) David Yon
November 24 Swine Time 5K 8:30 a.m., Climax, GA Paul Fryer
November 29 2012 FSECC 5K 8:30 a.m. 4075 Esplanade Way, Southwood Office Complex; Course map Tim Unger, 617-8832
December
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
December 1 GWTC 10 Mile/5 Mile Challenge Hawks Rise Elementary School; Course Map; Online registration at RaceIt Lisa or Eric Johnson
December 1 25th Anniversary Jingle Bell Run 6:15 p.m. Registration - Capital City Bank parking lot, corner of S. Monroe and Tennessee St. Race
start – S. Monroe and Park Ave.
Jan Bubsey at 891-3860 or jan.bubsey@talgov.com;   Shannon Sullivan at 322-6216 or sportsbeat@earthlink.net
December 8 Tallahassee Ultra Distance Classic 50M/50K 7:00 a.m., Wakulla Springs State Park; Online registration at ultrasignup.com Gary Griffin
December 8 5K JSL Reindeer Race & 1-mile Santa Shuffle 8:00 a.m. CDT, St. Andrew State Park, Panama City Beach, Florida 5K Race Series
December 15 Tannenbaum 6K Apalachee Regional Park. Registration Brian Corbin or Herb Wills
December 15 Red Nose Run 5K and Half Marathon 8:00 a.m., Thomas University, Thomasville, GA Mandy West, (229) 403-8627
December 30 The Biggest Loser Half Marathon & 5K 7:00 a.m., Panama City Beach Contact@BiggestLoserRunWalk.com
Preliminary 2013 Calendar

Preliminary 2013 Calendar



Contact us  for information about GWTC or additions to the website.
Submit race results (preferably in Excel) here.
Gulf Winds Track Club, P.O. Box 3447, Tallahassee, FL 32315

Applied Innovations