GWTC Logo
Gulfwinds Triathletes Facebook   Twitter
Race Calendar - 2016 - Subject to Change -- Provided for informational purposes only.
Gulf Winds Track Club does not endorse or assume responsibility for non-GWTC races.
GWTC Club Races Submit calendar entries
to GWTC webmaster
Submit calendar listings
to Fleet Foot (GWTC Newsletter)

2016 GWTC Grand Prix Schedule

January February March April May June July August September October November December

January 2016
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
January 1 Wilde Mountain Scramble 8:30 AM Sharp, Forest Meadows; approximately 5 miles, unless you cheat; Entry fee: $2 or 2 scratch off lottery tickets and a gift you don’t mind pawning off on your fellow runners. As always – Whining, fussing or even the slightest grumble gets you disqualified. Forbidden
January 3 Swamp Forest Trail Marathon, Half Marathon and 6.5 Mile Run Elinor Klapp-Phipps Park;  Register Bobby York
January 9 Bowlegs 5K Run for Scholarship 9:00 a.m., FSU/FAMU Engineering Building, Innovation Park; Online registration at Eventbrite Bill Hillison, 893-4557 or Larry Giunipero, 878-5569
January 9 TMH FOR LIFE Challenge 5K & 1 Mile Fun Walk 8:30 a.m. ( mile Fun /Walk);
9:00 a.m. (5K), Tallahassee Memorial Campus, 1300 Miccosukee Rd; Course map
Tonya Smith, (850) 431-4825
January 9 Proof Brewing Resolution Run 5K Race has been cancelled. 9:00 a.m., 644 McDonnell Drive; Online registration at Runsignup Daniel Phillips
January 16 Half Shell Hustle 5K 8:00 a.m. Riverfront Park Apalachicola Shelly Shepard; 850-653-6621
January 16 GWTC 30K/15K 8:00 a.m., The Retreat at Bradley's Pond, Old Centerville Road; Online registration at Eventbrite Jerry and Jackie McDaniel, 591-0081
January 23 Trent Trot 5K/1M 8:30 a.m. (5K); 9:30 a.m. (1 Mile); Roberts Elementary School; Online registration at Eventbrite Rick and Lois Burnette, 294-9946
January 23 Frozen 5k and Kid's Fun Run

East side School Cairo, GA Katherine Chapman
January 23 Destin's 6th Bayou, Bay & Beach 5K Run/Walk, 10K & Half Marathon 7:30 a.m. (Half Marathon); 8:30 a.m. (5K/10K), Clement Taylor Park, 131 Calhoun Ave, Destin, FL BayouBayBeach.com or (850) 837-6241 
January 23 New Year's Resolution River Run 5K 11:00 a.m., 3 Rivers State Park, Sneads, FL Edna Reed
January 30 Trailblazer 5K/1 Mile Run for Literacy 8:30 a.m. (5K); 9:30 a.m. (1 mile), Desoto Trail Elementary School. Registration Travis and Karena Miller
January 30 Tulip Trot Run/Walk/Roll 8:15 a.m. (Victory Dash); 8:30 a.m. (1 Mile); 9:00 a.m. (5K), Cascades Park; Online registration at Eventbrite Michelle Pellito, (850) 364-0230
February 2016
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
February 6 Young Actors Theatre Break A Leg 5k and 1 Mile Fun Run
8:00 a.m. 1 mile; 8:30 5K. @ Young Actors Theatre at 609 Glenview Dr. Jennifer Koch, (850) 766-4734
February 6 Mardi Gras 5K 9:00 a.m., North Florida Community College Gym, Madison, FL; Online registration at Eventbrite Kathy Wilder
February 6 Mardi Gras 5K Run/Fitness Walk & 1 Mile Family Fun Run/Walk 8:00 a.m. (5K); 9:00 a.m. (1M), Frank Brown Park, Panama City Beach, FL Joe Edgecombe
February 7 Tallahassee Marathon and Half Marathon 7:30 a.m., downtown Tallahassee Eric Godin and Ely Rosario
February 13 Run for the Cookies 5K and 1 Mile 8:30 a.m. (1 Mile); 9:00 a.m. (5K), TCC Campus, behind Lifetime Sports Complex; Online registration at Eventbrite Jeanne O'Kon
February 13 RUN 2-1-1 (10K, 5K and 1-Mile Fun Run/Walk)

8:00 a.m. (Fun Run/Walk); 8:30 a.m. 10K and 5K, Southwood Town Center; Website Angela Hardiman, (850) 617-6323
February 13 Chattahoochee Smoochie 5K &1 mile Fun/Run 10:00 a.m., Chatahoochee Landing, River Landing Road, Chattahoochee, FL Pam Medley, (850) 663-2323 or 623-249-0076
February 13 4th annual Cupid 5K 8:00 a.m. 5K; 7:30 a.m. 1 mile; Crawfordville. Registration at raceit.com. William Snowden;  850-926-7102
February 13 Kisses for C.A.S.A 5K 9:00 a.m. 510 West Park Ave.  Registration Anna
February 20 Flash 12K/6K

 

8:30 a.m., St. Marks; Directions; Certified Course Map; Online registration at Eventbrite Mark Priddy
February 20 3rd Annual Justin Sisson 5K
8:30 a.m., Innovation Park - NEW LOCATION - Online registration
Andrew Young, (904) 708-4376
February 20 Sepsis Challenge 5K
9:00 a.m., Lincoln Sports Complex- Conner Blvd.- Goose Pond Trail; Flyer Lucinda Rosebush    
February 20 Color Me KD 5K Run/Walk 9:00 a.m., Kappa Delta House, Tallahassee Savannah Greene
February 21 7th Annual Run for Your Life 5K   

    

9:00 a.m., Integration Statue on Legacy Walk, behind Oglesby Student Union, FSU Campus; Flyer

 

FSU Medical Response Unit, 644-0009 or   
February 27 Kiwanis River Run 5K/10K 9:00 a.m., Earle May Boat Baisin, Bainbridge, GA Paul Fryer, (229) 246-8560
February 27 Electric 5K Run/walk 5:00 p.m. Tanyard Park, Quincy. Registration Information WalkWithWalker2016@gmail.com
February 27 Polar Bear 5K Run 8:30 a.m. Cherry Lake, Madison Fl. Registration: Form

Stuart Scott 850-443-8769       Regina Barber 850-929-4980

March 2016
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
March 5 TRBC 10K/5K and 1 Mile Fun Run 8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (10K/5K), Thomasville Road Baptist Church, 10K course map; 5K course map; 1M course map; Online registration at Eventbrite Michael Kennett
March 5 FUNd Run at Fort Braden School

 

9:00 a.m., Fort Braden School Tatiana Echevarria
March 5 Red Pepper 5K Run 8:00 a.m., St. George Island Susan Bassett, (850) 323-0092
March 12 Shamrock Scurry 5K and 1 Mile Fun Run/Walk 8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K), Killearn United Methodist Church; Flyer scurry@kumconline.org
March 12 The Dixon Legend 5K, 10K Off-road Race and Half Marathon 7:45 a.m. (Half); 8:00 a.m. (5K/10K) Solon Dixon Forestry Education Center, Andaluisa, AL Joel Martin, 334-222-7779
TBA March of Dimes 5K and 1M 8:00 a.m. (1 Mile) 8:30 a.m. (5K) Chiles High School; Course map Megan Jones
March 19 Southern Scholarship Foundation Education for Life 5K
8:00 a.m., FSU College of Medicine, 1115 W. Call St. Online Reg. Flier Amber R. Tynan, (850) 222-3833
March 19 Bainbridge Half Marathon, Relay and 5K 7:00 a.m., Memorial Hospital, Bainbridge GA. Video Greg Waddell, (229) 254.8047 or Leslie (229) 416-7337; Bainbridgehalfmarathon.com
March 19 Brain Injury Assoc. of Fla Walkabout Lake Ella

11:00 a.m., S. Lake Ella Drive

walkabout@biaf.org, (877) 342-GIVE (4483)
March 20 2nd Annual Superhero Scramble 5K 9:00 a.m., FSU Integration Statue, 75 N. Woodward Avenue; Online registration

 

Taylor Odom, 904-304-0906
March 25-26 FSU Relays Mike Long Track, FSU Campus  
March 26 Artists in Bloom 5K 8:00 a.m. The Set (1628 MLK Bld) on FAMU.; Online registration Mike LaBossiere or Tanya Tatum
March 26 Florida High Friends & Alumni Network (FAN) 5K & Fun Run 8:30 a.m. (1 Mile), 9:00 a.m. (5K); Florida State University Schools, 3000 Schoolhouse Rd; Course Map; Online registration at Eventbrite Marleni Bruner
April 2016
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
April 2 Springtime 10K/5K/1Mile

7:45 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:10 a.m. (10K/5K), Leon County Courthouse, 301 S. Monroe Street; Registration

Sean & Amanda Hudson
April 2 Draggin’ Tail Ultra Trail Challenge 25K/50K 7:00 a.m., Torreya State Park Joe Edgecombe
April 3 NAMI 5K 9:00 a.m., Integration Statue, 600 W. College Ave.; Online Registration Jennifer Samander
April 9 FSU Autism Superhero 5K & 1 Mile Fun Run 8:30 a.m. (1 Mile); 9:00 a.m. (5K), Northwood Centre, 1940 N Monroe St.; Online registration at Eventbrite Kendra Adams, ( 850) 921-0559
April 9 Red Hills Triathlon Maclay Gardens - Registration opens January 2, 2016 Kathy McDaris
April 9 Sopchoppy Worm Gruntin’ 5K Race 8:00 a.m. Downtown, Sopchoppy, Fla. Susan Shearer, 850-545-6678
April 9 Avago Mud Run 9:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. at the intersection of I-10 and Mahan Mike Conner; 850-545-5952
April 10 KON's 5K Race to Give 8:30 a.m. (Benefit for Allen Outreach Community Center.) Registration. Start at Integration Statue on FSU’s campus. Madison Duncan; 407-415-1859
April 15-16 Seminole Invitational Mike Long Track, FSU Campus  
April 16 Palace Saloon 5K 8:00 a.m., Messer Field; Online registration at Eventbrite; Flyer Mike Burns
April 16 Walk Like MADD 5K 9:00 a.m.  FSU Integration Statute. Kristen Allen
April 16 Ability 1st Rock Run Roll 9:00 a.m., 2 Mile Fun Run, Southwood Town Center & Central Park – 3228 Merchants Row Blvd. Callie Funderburk, 850-575-9621 ext. 111
April 23 Hops & Half Shells Run for TCC’s Wakulla Environmental Institute
9:00 a.m., TCC Wakulla Environmental Institute, 170 Preservation Way, Crawfordville; Online registration
Ranie Thompson, (850) 201-6064
April 23 Rose City 10K Thomasville, GA rcr@ymca-thomasville.org, (229) 226-3446
April 23 Meridian Run 10k/5K and 1 Mile 3000 N Meridian Rd; 8:00 a.m. (5K/10K); 8:30 a.m. (1 mile) Cara Wynn; 850-386-6327 ex 153
April 23 Tate's Hell and Back 5K Run/Walk 8:00 a.m., Carrabelle Christian Center, River Road BeLinda Wharton
April 23 3rd Annual Spring 5K presented by Big Bend Track Club, Inc. - CANCELED 8:00 a.m. The Toasted Mug, 105 East Ellis Street. Big Bend Track Club
April 30 Ronald McDonald House Red Shoe Run 10K/5K/1 Mile 8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K/10K), Capital Office Complex, Southwood Glenn Burhans, (850) 445-9152
April 30 TMH FOR LIFE Challenge 5K & 1 Mile Fun Walk     9:00 a.m. (5K); 9:15 a.m. (1 Mile Fun Walk); Bethel Family Life Center, 406 N. Bronough St. Tonya Smith, (850) 431-4825
April 30 3rd Annual Nene Fest 5K and 1 Mile Fun Run  8:00 am (5K) 9:00 a.m. (1 Mile), Optimist Park, E. Indianhead Dr.; Online registration at Eventbrite Jessica Kennett, (850) 241-3283; Marie Claire Leman
April 30 The Colors of Autism 5K and 1 Mile Fun Run 8:00 a.m., Marianna, Florida, Chipola Area Autism Resource Center; Website Donna Chandler, (850) 557-1394
April 30 St. George Island Brewfest 4:20 p.m. One mile fun run with 6 oz of beer each 1/4 mile. Hobson Fulmer
May 2016
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
May 1 Tallahassee YTS Youth Triathlon and Adult Super Sprint Series #1 8:00 a.m. FSU Morcom Aquatic Center, 2560 Pottsdamer Rd; website   Mike Weyant; 241-6591
May 7 Marzuq Shriners' Mothers Day 5K 8:00 a.m., Maclay Gardens State Park; Course Map; Online registration at Eventbrite Keiff Lindsey
May 7 Tails & Trails 10K/5K/Half Marathon/1Mile Fun Run/Walk Animal Service Center, 1125 Easterwood Drive; Website Cara Fowler
May 7 Blue Crab Meet 5K & 1 Mile Walk 8:30 a.m., Withlachoochee Ave and Levy Bay Road, Panacea FL; Online registration at RaceIt Jo Ann Palmer, (850) 728-2072
May 13-15 ACC Outdoor Championship Mike Long Track. Schedule of Events  
May 14 Jackie Robinson Boys & Girls Club 5K 8:00 am, 101 6th St. SW, Cairo GA  39828 Cindy Johnson
May 14 Inaugural Workout Anytime JBJ 5K Walk/Run 8:00 a.m., St. Andrews State Park Pavilion, Panama City Beach; Online registratin at active.com Joe Edgecombe
May 14 Run for Ansley 5K 8:00 1 mile; 8:30 5K. Summerbrooke Country Club. More Info Sean Rayborn; 850-508-2991
 
May 14 Golson PTO Go-pher Run 5K 8:30 a.m. CST, Florida Caverns State Park, Marianna FL Linda Eidson
May 19 Lung Force Walk 6:00 p.m., The Edison, Cascades Park
Margaret Farris, 850-241-1003
May 21 1st BBFAA Fun Run 1mile walk/run & 5K run 8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K), Cascades Park Romeo Aggabao, (850) 228-7721
May 21 Run for Wakulla Springs 5K Trail Run and 1 Mile Fun Run 8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K), Wakulla Springs State Park; Directions Online registration at Eventbrite Ron and Cynthia Christen - 926-7834 or 567-0500
wakullasprings.org
May 21 Summer Trail Series Race 1 ~3,0 Miles 8:00 a.m., Magnolia Trail, Tom Brown Park; Online registration at Eventbrite Jim and Kristin Halley
May 21 Catfish Crawl 5K and 1 mile run 8:00 a.m. cst. Blountstown Greenway Bike Path Blountstown Fire Chief
May 28 Africa Day 5K/1 Mile Run/Walk 8:00 a.m., Tom Brown Park; Online registration at Eventbrite Dan Oronje, (850) 597-0311
May 30 10th Annual Memorial Day 5k Night Race

7:00 p.m., Bainbridge, GA Shelly Graham, (229) 400-5273
June 2016
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
June 2 Summer Track Series - Week 1 Maclay School Track Tom Perkins, 894-2019
June 4 Summer Trail Series Race 2 ~5.0 Miles 8:00 a.m., Oak Hammock Swamp Forest Trail, Phipps Park; Online Registration at Eventbrite Jim and Kristin Halley
June 5 USA Triathlon Splash and Dash Youth Aquathlon (swim/run) 8:30 a.m. FSU Morcom Aquatic Center, 2560 Pottsdamer Rd Mike Weyant; 241-6591
June 9 Summer Track Series - Week 2 Maclay School Track Tom Perkins, 894-2019
June 11 5K at 5th Ave 8:00 a.m., Paisley Cafe, 1123 Thomasville Rd Shannon Moore
June 11 Great Potluck Bash 4 Miler 6:00 p.m. Forest Meadows; Online registration at Eventbrite David Yon
June 16 Summer Track Series - Week 3 Maclay School Track Tom Perkins, 894-2019
June 18 Monticello Kiwanis Club Melon Run 8:15 a.m., First United Methodist Church, Monticello; corner of Water Street and Highway 90; Online registration at Eventbrite Tully Sparkman, ( 850) 510-9199; Watermelonrun@gmail.com
June 18 Encounter 316 Run

 

8:00 a.m. (1M); 8:20 a.m. (5K & 5 Mile), FBC East Campus, Thomasville, GA; Online registration at Eventbrite; 5K Map5 Mile Map     Michael Raybon
June 23 Summer Track Series - Week 4 Maclay School Track Tom Perkins, 894-2019
June 25 Freedom Run 5K 8:00 am 5K; 8:45 1 mile. Wakulla Springs Pk. Registration: Paper  Online Michael Atkinson
June 25 Sand Dollar Duathlon 7:00 a.m., Tyndall AFB; Online registration at Active.com 601cac.racedirector@gmail.com
June 30 Summer Track Series - Week 5 Maclay School Track Tom Perkins, 894-2019
July 2016
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
July 4 34th Annual Kiwanis Firecracker 5K & 1-Mile Fun Run/Walk 7:30 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:00 a.m. (5K), Cascades Park; Online registration at Eventbrite Cole Tessier
July 4 Cooter Stew 4 on the 4th 4 x 1 Team Relay 7:00 p.m., Cooter Stew Cafe, St. Marks, FL; Online registration at Eventbrite Tom Perkins
July 4 The Spritzer 5k & 1 Mile Fun Run / Walk

 

8:00 a.m. (1 Mile Fun Run/Walk, 8:30 a.m. (5K), Public Beach Parking Lot, St. George Island; Online registration at active.com Kati-Morgan Hathcock, (850) 653-6474
July 6 Trail Running Forum Mellow Mushroom 7-9 Paul Guyas
July 7 Summer Track Series - Week 6 Maclay School Track Tom Perkins, 894-2019
July 9 Summer Trail Series Race 3 ~ 4.0 Miles
8:00 a.m., Red Bug Trail, Forestmeadows Park; Online registration at Eventbrite Jim and Kristin Halley
July 9 Dr. James H. Crowdis 5K Run
8:15am ET, First Methodist Church
Blakely, GA; Online registration at RaceIt

Tony Gilbert, (229) 723-5070
July 9 Deerpoint Lake One Mile Open Water Swim 8:0 a.m. (central tiime), Panama City, FL Joe Edgecombe, 850‐774‐0018
July 14 Summer Track Series - Week 7 Maclay School Track Tom Perkins, 894-2019
July 21 Summer Track Series - Week 8 Maclay School Track Tom Perkins, 894-2019
July 23 TMH FOR LIFE 'Eat Healthy' Challenge 5K & 1 Mile Fun Walk 8:00 a.m. 1 Mile Walk; 8:30 a.m. 5K Fun Walk; Deerlake Middle School Tonya Smith
July 23 Tallahassee’s Annual (except when it’s not) Devil Take The Hindmost Run 
7:00 p.m., Mike Long Track, 1104 Spirit Way (corner of Chieftan Way and Spirit Way), FSU Campus 
The Devil, c/o Herb Wills, hwills@gmail.com   
July 30 Summer Trail Series Race 4 ~5.5 Miles 6:00 p.m., Cadillac Trail, Tom Brown Park; Online registrationn at Eventbrite Jim and Kristin Halley
August 2016
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
August 6 Operation One Voice Fallen Heroes 5k and 1 mile

8:30 a.m., Maclay Gardens State Park; Online registration at Eventbrite
Mike Terhune, ( 850) 212-2494
August 6 St. George Island Sizzler 5K 6:30 p.m. 1 Mile: 7:00 p.m. 5K.  Start at Pine and W. 1st on the island.  Online registration at Active.comForm Hobson Fulmer
August 13 Breakfast on the Track Mile 7:45 a.m., Maclay School Track; Online registration at Eventbrite
Felton or Bonnie Wright, 386-3500
August 13 Wakulla High School NJROTC 5K 8:00 a.m. Wakulla Springs Park.  Registration Sheryl Smythe
August 20 Miller Landing Madness 8K/5K/3K 8:00 a.m. (8K/5K); 9:00 a.m. (3K), Elinor Klapp Phipps Park, (1.3 miles west on Miller Landing Road); Course Maps 8K | 5K | 3K; Online registration at Eventbrite Tom Perkins, 894-2019, or Bill Lott, 656-1273
August 20 Second Annual Beer Mile 6:00 p.m., Proof Brewing Company Facebook Page
August 27 Cougar XC Challenge 7:15 AM (5K Trail), Phipps Park, Registration informaton  Jose Fernandez
September 2016
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
September 5 Bluebird Run for Brookie B 5K run/walk and 1M - CANCELED DUE TO HERMINE 8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K), JR Alford Greenway; Bill Bowers  850-228-1263
September 10 Run/Walk for Sickle Cell Anemia 5K & Tim Simpkins 1 Mile Fun Run for All 8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K), Jake Gaither Recreation and Golf Course; Online registration Velma Penermon Stevens or Jeff Rollins

September 4

Rescheduled to September 11

Tallahassee YTS Youth Triathlon and Adult Super Sprint Series #2 8:00 a.m. FSU Morcom Aquatic Center, 2560 Pottsdamer Rd Mike Weyant; 241-6591
September 17 Women's Distance Festival 5K & 1 Mile 8:00 a.m. (women); 8:05 a.m. (men); 9:00 a.m. (1 Mile), Optimist Park; Online registration at Eventbrite Lisa Unger
September 17 4th Annual Fishnet 5K 8:00 a.m., Integration Statue, FSU Campus; Online registration at Run Signup Miranda Hindahl, (813) 495-0780
September 17 Fly the Pines 5K & 1-Mile Walk 8:30 a.m., Wakulla County Airport, Highway 98; Online registration at Raceit Jo Ann Palmer
September 17 Trynudethon & Trynudethon Lite 10:00 a.m., Tallahassee Naturally near Monticello, FL Paul LeValley, (407) 818-7495
September 17 Race for Grace 5K Run/Walk 7:30 a.m., Cairo, GA; Course Map; Online Registration Mary Weaver, (229) 397-9355
September 22 Gretchen Everhart Owl Run 10:30 a.m. (Everhart Run); 10:45 a.m. (Middle School Girls); 11:15 a.m. (Middle School Boys), 2750 Mission Rd. Vicky Droze, (850) 339-7766
September 24 Prefontaine Forest Run 5K 8:30 a.m., Silver Lake Recreation Area; Online registration at Eventbrite Doug Bell, 510-7146
September 24 St. Jude Walk/Run to End Childhood Cancer SouthWood Town Center. Register Marie Lofton (850) 907-1900
September 24 Prancing Pumpkin 5K & Kids Obstacle Course 8:30 5K; 10:00 Kids Obstacle Course. Location:  Tom Brown Park PrancingPumpkin5K@gmail.com
Septemeber 24 World Heart Day 8:00 a.m. St. Marks at end of Bike Trail Register (no charge) Padraic.juarez@flhealth.gov
September 24 Warrior Run 5K & Fun Run 8:00 a.m. (5K); 9:00 a.m. (Fun Run), Lanigan Track and Field Complex, Brookwood School, 301 Cardinal Ridge Rd., Thomasville, GA
Kelly Campbell, (229) 226-8070
September 24 Florida 5K Walk/Run 8:00 a.m., The Toasted Mug, Perry, FL Cheryl Moore, (850) 223-5105
September 24 Florida 5K WalkRun Color Run 8:00 a.m. (CST), Sam Atkins Park, Blountstown, FL Susan Chafin, 543-2415, ext. 245
October 2016
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
October 1 Race 4 Readiness
8:00 a.m. (1 Mile Fun Run); 8:30 a.m. (5K), Southwood ; Online registration at RaceIt
Morgan Evers, 850-552-7325
October 1 The Oatmeal’s Beat the Blerch virtual run 10K / 5K

9:00 a.m. (5K/10K), Lafayette Heritage Memorial Trail starting at the west trail head; untimed and casual
Doug Baker, 850-212-7525
October 1 Bull Run 5k & Fun Run 8:00 a.m. (CT); Middle Brooks Park on Banfill Ave; Bonifay, Fla. Register Miranda Hudson; 850-373-5003
October 2 (Sunday) Refuge House Stop the Violence 5K 4:00 p.m. SouthWood Golf Club Lindsay Pierce
October 7 FSU Cross Country Invitational (College/Open) 7:40 a.m. (college/open); 5:00 p.m. (middle school/high school JV);
Apalachee Regional Park, 7550 Apalachee Parkway
More information at www.seminoles.com
October 8 Pine Run at Tall Timbers 20K 7:30 a.m., Tall Timbers Research Station; Directions; Online registration at Eventbrite; Gary and Peg Griffin
October 8 FSU Cross Country Invitational Pre-State meet (High School) 7:40 a.m.,.  Apalachee Regional Park, 7550 Apalachee Parkway More information at www.seminoles.com
October 8 Robin Lotane Hurricane Run 5K and 1Mile Fun Run 8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K), Southwood Ann Hudgins, (850) 544-1858
October 8 Corporate Cup Challenge
8:00 am 1 Mile Fun Run; 8:30 am Teams of 4 Compete (Run, Bike, Kayak and Strength); Tom Brown Park, Pavilion 13 Mary Barley, 509-1953
October 8 Maclay Rowdy Rauder Adventure Challenge 9:00 a.m. Maclay High School Susan Johnson; (850) 544-2467
October 8 Havana Kiwanis Pumpkin Festival 5K Run/Walk 8:00 a.m., Hazel Baker Community Center, 128 E. 7th Ave., Havana, FL Pumpkin Run Havana,(850) 524-2268 or (229) 344-1217
October 8 Sprint on the Flint 7:30 a.m. Earle May Boat Basin 100 Boat Basin Cir. Bainbridge, Ga. Register  Flier (229) 248-2010
October 15 Joyce's Jog 5K and 1 Mile 1 mile 7:30 AM 5K 8:00 AM Location Ponder Enterprises, Downtown Donalsonville  Steffey Vines (229) 254-2867
October 15 Friends of Sunland Rock, Roll & Stroll 5K Run 8:00 a.m. CST, 3700 Williams Dr, Marianna, FL Beth Basford, (850) 482-9210 or Jennie Dean, (850) 482-9281
October 15 Run with the Moose for Breast Cancer 8:00 a.m., Quincy FL; Online registration at Eventbrite Rich Greco, (850) 766-4122
October 17 Cascade Bridge Crossing Marathon Mile 

6:00 p.m., run begins at 6:45 p.m.; Facebook

Ely Rosario 
October 21 Elementary Cross Country Championship 4:45 p.m. (Coaches meeting); 5:00 p.m. (First Race), Maclay School, 3737 North Meridian Rd.  Angie Milford
October 22 Run for Lawson 10K/5K/1 Mile 8:30 a.m. (1 Mile); 9:00 a.m. (5K/10K), Holy Comforter Episcopal School Cathy Mayfield
October 22 Epic 5K Challenge 8:30 a.m., Springhill Christmas Tree Farm, 795 Woodhull Rd, Bainbridge, GA; Online registration June Faircloth
October 22 The Great Race 5k Run/Walk, Big Bend Track Club 8:00 a.m., 105 E. Ellis St., Perry, FL Monica, (850) 843-0259
October 22 Jack-O-Lantern Trail Run 5K and 1 Mile Jog 5:00 p.m. (5K); 6:00 p.m. (mile), Thomas County Middle School Campus; Website Al Whately 229-225-4394
October 23 Running for the Bay Marathon, Half Marathon, 10k, 5K, 50K Downtown Apalachicola, Florida @ Battery Park Mark Henderson
October 27 Lecture: Garmin 2: Advanced Function, Connectivity, Data Interpretation Beef O'Brady's Thomasville Rd Paul Guyas
October 29 Trash Dash 5K 8:30 Apalachee Regional Park.      Course Map Ed BettingerMary Jean Yon
October 29 CosPlay 5k: Heroes vs. Villains


9:00 a.m. (5K); 10:00 a.m. (3K), Tallahassee  
October 29 Boston Mini-Marathon (13.1M), 5K Walk, 1M Fun Run. 8:00 a.m. half; 8:05 5K and 8:15 1M. Boston, Ga. Brad Johnson;  (229) 498-8500 (daytime), (229) 226-4679 (evening)  
October 29 Race to Rescue BDCHS! 5K & 1 Mile Dog Jog 9:00 a.m.; Earle May Boat Basin Nature Trail, Bainbridge, Ga. Nichole Touchton; 229-254-3371
October 29 Tricker Trek 10K/5K/1Mile 8:00 a.m., Panama City Beach Conservation Park Visitor Center Joe Edgecombe, 850‐774‐0018
November 2016
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
November 2

Rex Cleveland Magic! Mile. 

More information

6:30 p.m., Corner of Fairview and Broome Street in Myers Park. Race day registration at corner of Suwanee and E. Gaines. Registration. Map David Yon
November 4 NJCAA Region 8 Cross Country Championship 9:00 a.m.; Apalachee Regional Park, 7550 Apalachee Parkway www.njcaa.org
November 5 Deer Run Race for Education 5K & 1 Mile 8:00 a.m. (5k); 9:00 a.m. (1 Mile), Deer Lake Middle School Kim Damron
November 5 CLA 2nd Annual 5K Run the Race and Fun Run 8:00 a.m. (fun run); 8:30 a.m. (5K), Centerville Conservation Community; Online registration at Run Singup Tracie Fulford
November 5 FHSAA Cross Country State Championships Apalachee Regional Park, 7550 Apalachee Parkway www.fhsaa.org
November 6 Trailahassee 5K Classic 10:00 a.m., Apalachee Regional Park, 7550 Apalachee Parkway Amanda Heidecker, (850) 606-2317; www.visittallahassee.com
November 6 USATF Master's 5K Cross Country Championship 8:00 a.m. (Women); 9:00 a.m. (Men), Apalachee Regional Park, 7550 Apalachee Parkway; Schedule Amanda Heidecker, (850) 606-2317; www.visittallahassee.com
November 6 GWTC's Race Directors Workshop 2:00 - 3:30 p.m. Premier Fitness Center Jeanne O'Kon - 850-264-4903
November 7 GWTC lecture series: "Hands on Sports Medicine with Dr. John Van Tassel." 7:00 - 9:00 p.m. Beef 'O' Brady's Thomasville Rd.
Paul Guyas
November 11 NCAA Division I South Regional Cross Country Championships 8:30 a.m. women; 9:30 a.m. men. Apalachee Regional Park, 7550 Apalachee Parkway www.ncaa.com
November 11 VetFest 5K and 1M

8:00 a.m. 1M 8:30 5K Start at Corner of Gadsden and Park.  Register

Tracy Godin 850-567-9779
November 12 Habitat for Humanity 5K 8:30 a.m., Centerville Conservation Community; Course Map; Online registration at Eventbrite Mariela Bartens Santurrin
November 12 Champions 1 Mile Walk & 5K Run 9:00 a.m., Jake Gaither House, 212 Young Street Wendell Jones
November 12 Energy Run 5K 9:00 a.m. Unconquered Statue, 1 Champions Way, FSU Campus; Website Dillon McBride, 407-402-2207
November 12 Bainbridge-Decatur County YMCA Veteran's Day 10K, 5K & 1 Mile Run 8:00 a.m. (10K/5K); 8:15 a.m. (1 Mile), YMCA, Bainbridge, GA Kathy Bell
November 13 Thanks-4-Giving 5K 9:00 a.m., FSU Integration Statue; Online registration at Active.com Alex Fleet
November 19 BrewTallaty Off-Road Duathlon 10:00 a.m. Tom Brown Park Joseph Petty
November 19 Initiate Speed the Light and BGMC 5K and Bike-Athon CANCELED 9:00 a.m., SouthwoodTown Center Shane Hotchkin
November 19 FACA All-Star Cross Country Classic Time TBA. Apalachee Regional Park, 7550 Apalachee Parkway  
November 19 Lawton Chiles March of Dimes 5K and 1 Mile Race 8:30 a.m. (1 Mile); 9:00 a.m. (5K), Lawton Chiles High School; Website Josey McDaniel
November 19 Draggin' Tail 18 Mile Challenge 8:00 a.m., St. Theresa’s Catholic Church, Sunny Hills, FL Joe Edgecombe
November 19 First Annual Pigskin 5K and Fun Run 9:30 am, at Primary Care of Southwest Georgia, 360 College Street in Blakely. Registration form Brooks Carter; (229) 723-7139
November 19 Zeta Tau Alpha's Race to Live 5K 9:00 a.m. 514 W. College Ave. Registration Hunter Vila 813-244-1907
November 20 Monet 5k Run/Walk 8:30 FSU Intergration Statute. Register Sondra Lee & Mary Bradford 
November 24 Tallahassee Turkey Trot 8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K, 10K & 15K), Southwood; Online registration at Eventbrite David Yon
November 26 Swine Time 5K 8:30 a.m., Climax, GA; Website; Online registration at Active.com Paul Fryer
November 27 Space Coast Marathon and Half Marathon 6:00 a.m., Cocoa, FL; GWTC Discount Code for full marathon: SCMCLUB16 Christa Muddd
December 2016
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
December 3 GWTC 5 & 10 Mile Challenge 8:00 a.m., Hawks Rise Elementary School; Online registration at Eventbrite Vicky Verano & Ana Sutherland
December 3 Jingle Bell Run 6:15 p.m. Corner of South Monroe and Park Tallahassee Parks & Recreation at 891-3866 or 891-3860   
December 3 AAU Youth National Cross Country Championship 9:00 a.m., XC Course at Apalachee Regional Park, 7550 Apalachee Pkwy www.aausports.com
December 3 Reindeer Run 5K 8:30 a.m. Start at: 33 Michael Drive, Crawfordville, Fl.  32327.  Registration  Sheryl Smythe at 926-7146
December 5 Lecture: Why I Went Low Carb
Beef 'O' Brady's Thomasville Rd.
1800 Thomasville Rd, Tallahassee, Florida 32303
Paul Guyas
December 10 Tallahassee Ultr Distance Classic 50M/50K 7:00 a.m., Wakulla Springs State Park. Registration Jay Silvanima and Nancy Stedman
December 10 Beyond the Burns 5K Run/Walk and 1 Mile Fun Run 9:00 a.m. (5K); 10:00 a.m. (1M), Maclay Gardens State Park; Online registration at Run Signup BeyondtheBurns@gmail.com; www.beyondtheburns.com
December 10 USATF National Club Cross Country Championship 8:00 a.m., XC Course at Apalachee Regional Park,7550 Apalachee Pkwy; Schedule of Events  
December 10 Red Nose Run 5K Run/Walk and Kids Fun Run 8:00 a.m. (5K), 9:00 a.m. (Fun Run), Thomas University, Thomasville, GA; Online registration at runningintheusa.com Mandy Hurst, 229-379-7723
December 10 Jingle Jog 5K Run/Walk 8:00 a.m. Georgia Sands Park Hwy 98 and 5th, Carabelle. Registration form bhwarton@gmail.com; (850) 544-5410)
December 17 Tannenbaum 6K 9:00 a.m., Apalachee Regional Park; Online registration at Eventbrite

 

Herb Wills


Contact us  for information about GWTC or additions to the website.
Submit race results (preferably in Excel) here.
Gulf Winds Track Club, P.O. Box 3447, Tallahassee, FL 32315

Applied Innovations