GWTC Logo
Gulfwinds Triathletes Facebook   Twitter
Race Calendar - 2017 - Subject to Change -- Provided for informational purposes only.
Gulf Winds Track Club does not endorse or assume responsibility for non-GWTC races.
GWTC Club Races Submit calendar entries
to GWTC webmaster
Submit calendar listings
to Fleet Foot (GWTC Newsletter)

Races shaded in yellow are 2017 Grand Prix Races.
Check schedule for distance(s)

January February March April May June July August September October November December

On
January 2017
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
January 1 Wilde Mountain Scramble 8:30 AM Sharp!, Forest Meadows; approximately 5 miles, unless you cheat; Entry fee: $2 or 2 scratch off lottery tickets and a gift you don't mind pawning off on your fellow runners. As always – Whining, fussing or even the slightest grumble gets you disqualified. Forbidden
January 7 Swamp Forest Trail Marathon, Half Marathon and 6.5 Mile Run 8:00 a.m., Elinor Klapp-Phipps Park Jim & Kristin Halley
Facebook
January 7 TMH FOR LIFE Challenge 3K Walk & 5K Run 8:45 a.m., TMH Cancer Center, 1775 One Healing Place; Online registration at Eventbrite Tonya Smith, 850-431-4825
January 14 Bowlegs 5K Run for Scholarship 9:00 a.m., FSU/FAMU Engineering Building, Innovation Park; Online registration at Eventbrite Bill Hillison, 893-4557 or Larry Giunipero, 878-5569
January 14 Half Shell Hustle 5K 8:00 a.m., Riverfront Park, Apalachicola; Online registration at Webscorer Shelley Shepard
January 16 Timberwolf Twilight, a Community Track Event 4:00 p.m. Chiles High School Track. Events from 60 meters (ages 5 and under) to 1600 meters. Philip Browning
January 21 GWTC 30K/15K 8:00 a.m., The Retreat at Bradley's Pond, Old Centerville Road; Online registration at Eventbrite Zach DeVeau or Jillian Heddaeus
January 21 Run Against Traffick, 5K
9:00 a.m., 288 Champions Way, Tallahassee

Molly Harward, (352) 553-9650
January 21 Dr. Crowdis Run 5K and 10K First United Methodist Church, Blakely, GA; Online registration at RaceIt Tony Gilbert, (229)723-5070
January 28 Tulip Trot 5K & 1 Mile Fun Run 8:30 (1 Mile Fun Run), 9:00 (5K); Cascades Park,  Registration Michelle Pellito (850) 364-0230
January 28 Trent Trot 5K/1M 8:30 a.m. (5K); 9:30 a.m. (1 Mile); Roberts Elementary School, Registration Kim McFarland & Kim Vinson, (850) 488-0923
January 28 ELCLC Resolution Run 5K 8:00 a.m. Clermont – Waterfront Park Keli Davidson; (352) 315-6676
January 28 Bayou, Bay & Beach 5K Run/Walk,
10K & 15K
7:30 a.m. (10K/15K); 8:00 a.m. (5K), Clement Taylor Park, Destin FL; Website Elizabeth Spies
January 28 Polar Bear Run 5K 8:30 a.m., American Legion and Auxiliary Post #224, 4383 NE Cherry Lake Circle, Madison, FL polarbearrunpost224@gmail.com
February 2017
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
February 4 Tallahassee Kids Marathon 1.2 Mile Race 2:00 p.m., Kleman Plaza Ely Rosario
February 5 Tallahassee Marathon and Half Marathon 7:30 a.m., downtown Tallahassee Ely Rosario
February 11 Run for the Cookies 5K and 1 Mile 8:30 a.m. (1 Mile); 9:00 a.m. (5K), TCC Campus, behind Lifetime Sports Complex; Online registration at Eventbrite Jeanne O'Kon
February 11 Chattahoochee Smoochee 5K Race and 1 Mile Fun Run 10:00 EST. Start at 269 River Landing Park, Chattahoochee, FL. Pamela Medley; 623-249-0076 or 850-663-2323
February 11 GA-942 Wings of Blue 1st Annual 5k
10:30 a.m., Bainbridge High School, 1 Bearcat Blvd, Bainbridge, GA Anjannett Griffin, 229-515-0014
February 11 5K Run for Life and Starfish Sprint 9:00 a.m., (5K); 9:30 a.m. (Starfish Sprint), Hwy 122, Thomasville, GA; paper registration; Online registration Candace
February 11 Kappa Alpha Theta's Kisses for CASA 5K

 

9:00 a.m., Kappa Alpha Theta, 510 West Park Ave.; Online registration through Kappa Alpha Theta's Kisses for CASA 5k Katie Doughty
February 12 GWTC Listen and Learn Lectures - Olympic Training 3:00 p.m. Premier Fitness Center Kory Skrob
February 12 AED's CAMEO 5k 
9:00 a.m., Integration Statue on Florida State University's campus (75 N Woodward Ave)
Online Registration (under the sign ups tab)
Jennifer Jallo, 727-366-1291
February 18 Flash 12K/6K

 

8:30 a.m., St. Marks; Directions; Certified Course Map; Online registration at Eventbrite Mark Priddy
February 18 Young Actors Break a Leg 5k and 1 mile Fun Run 8:00 a.m. 1 mile; 8:30 for 5K; Young Actors Theatre 608 Glenview Dr (32303)

Jennifer Koch; 850-766-4734

February 19 8th Annual Run for Your Life 5K 9:00 a.m. Integration Statue on Legacy Walk FSU Medical Response Unit, 644-0009
February 25 Trailblazer 5K/1Mile Run for Literacy 8:30 a.m. (5K); 9:30 a.m. (1 mile), Desoto Trail Elementary School. Registration form Travis & Karena Miller
February 25 Get Outdoors Florida Family Fun Day 5K Race and Mile Critter Course 9:00 a.m. (One Mile Critter Course); 10:00 a.m. (5K), Tom Brown Park; Online registration at Eventbrite Nichole Wilder
February 25 Go-pher 5K & 1 Mile Kids Fun Run 9:00 a.m. (5K); 10:00 a.m. (1M); Florida Caverns State Park; Online registration Golson Elementary, (850) 482-9607
February 25 Kiwanis River Run 5K & 10K 9:00 a.m., Earle May Boat Basin, Bainbridge, GA; Online registration Paul Fryer
February 25 Run for Rover
Thomasville, GA
Edward Williams, (229) 228-0613
February 25 Jogging in Your Jammies 5k 9:00 a.m. Integration Statute on FSU Campus. Flyer Isabel De Leon
February 26 Ride Havana Hills 8:30 a.m., Havana FL; Online registration at Eventbrite John Langan
March 2017
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
March 4 Shamrock Scurry 5K and 1 Mile Fun Run/Walk 8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K), Killearn United Methodist Church scurry@kumconline.org
March 4 Capital City Senior Games – Track & Field 10AM (Javelin & Fun Walk 9:30) Godby High School - 1717 W Tharpe St Lucas Williams, (850) 891-3825
March 4 2LT Justin Sisson 5K   CDT. Cierra Jackson - (386)846-7929
March 4 Winston Howell 5K Road Race 9:00 a.m., Hartford National Guard Armory, Hwy 52 & 167, Hartford, AL  
March 5 Heart Race 9:00 a.m. Alpha PHI House 123 N. Copeland St. Registration Kelsey Rodgers, (813) 260-0465
March 11 Whigham School Tribe Trot 5K 8:30 a.m., Whigham School, Whigham, GA Will Bundrick
March 12 St. Marks Duathlon
8:00 am; 25 Riverside Dr, St Marks, FL; Registration HERE Charlie Johnson
March 24-25 FSU Relays Mike Long Track, FSU Campus; Schedule  
March 25 Red Hills Triathlon Maclay Gardens Kathy McDaris
March 25 1st Annual Bobcat 5K Family Trail Run 8:30 a.m. (1M); 9:00 a.m. (5K), JR Alford Greenway; Online registration at Eventbrite Cherie Pagan
March 25 Fort Braden’s 4th Annual FUNd Run 8:30 a.m. Ft. Braden School 15100 Blounstown Hwy. Registration form Ashley Prosser
March 25 Superdave Glow Run 5K & 1 Mile 7:30 p.m. (1 Mile); 8:00 p.m. (5K), Thomas County Central Middle School, Thomasville, GA Brittny Hammock
March 25 JJE 5K/Fun Color Run 8:00 a.m. (Walkers); 8:30 a.m. (Runners), John Johnson Elementary School, Bainbridge, GA; Online Registration Beverly A. Shirley
April 2017
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
April 1 Springtime 10K/5K/1Mile 7:45 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:10 a.m. (10K/5K), Leon County Courthouse, 301 S. Monroe Street; Online registration at Eventbrite Sean & Amanda Hudson
April 2 Book It! 5K 9:00 a.m., Integration Statue, FSU Campus Book It 5K FSU
April 2 Zombie Run 5K 1:00 p.m., Tallahassee Car Museum Jacob Schiros
April 8 Southern Scholarship Foundation Education for Life 5K
8:00 a.m., Tom Brown Park; Online registration at Active.com Amber R. Tynan, (850) 222-3833
April 8Postponed Climb the Hill for Good Health FAMU 5K 8:00 a.m. FAMU Campus by Coleman Library Geb Kiros
April 8 Draggin' Tail Ultra Trail Challenge 25K/50K 7:00 a.m. (EST), Torreya State Park Joe Edgecombe
April 8 Warrior Creek 5K 8:00 a.m. Perryland Farms; Registration LaDonna LaValle
April 8 Sopchoppy Worm Gruntin' 5K 8:00 a.m.  Downtown, Sopchoppy, Fla. Flyer Susan Shearer, 850-545-6678
April 8 Verity Health 5K & 1 Mile Fun Run Postponed 8:30 a.m. (5K); 9:30 a.m. (1 Mile), Bannerman Crossings (Thomasville Rd at Bannerman Rd) Michelle Kynoch, (850) 320-6158
April 8 Breeze By The Bay 5k and 10k

 

8:30 a.m. (both races), Frank Pate Park/Port Inn 501 Monument Ave, Port St. Joe, FL
Online registration
Madeline Kidney, 850-653-5426 or Ashton Lovejoy, 407-454-2141
April 8 Coach Post 5K/10K 7:30 a.m (CST), St. Andrews State Park, Panama City Beach

Tricia Petty, (850) 769-7448
April 15 Palace Saloon 5K 8:00 a.m., Messer Field; Online registration at Eventbrite Jon Nash
April 22 Ronald McDonald House Red Shoe Run 10K/5K/1 Mile 8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K/10K), Capital Office Complex, Southwood; Online registration Wyatt Brooks, (850) 322-4362
April 22 TCC Wakulla Environmental Institute "Hops and Half Shells" 5K Trail Run/Walk 9:00 a.m., TCC Wakulla Environmental Institute, 170 Preservation Way, Crawfordville; Online registration Ranie Thompson, (850) 201-6064
April 22 4th Annual Youth Adventure Race 8:30 a.m. (5K); 9:00 a.m. (1.2 mile), 13450 Middlefield Rd.; Online registration at Runsignup.com Victor Carrsquilla, 850-980-6792
April 22 Tate's Hell and Back 5K Run/Walk 8:00 a.m. Start at Carrabelle Christian Center, 142 River Road. Race Flyer & Registration form BeLinda Wharton, 850-544-5410
April 22 Meridian Run 10k/5K and 1 Mile 8:00 a.m. (5K/10K); 8:30 a.m. (1 mile), 3000 N Meridian Rd Nicolette Phillips, (850) 386-6327 ext. 153
April 29 4th Annual Nene Fest 5K and 1 Mile Fun Run  8:00 am (5K) 9:00 a.m. (1 Mile), Optimist Park, E. Indianhead Dr; Online registration at Eventbrite Jessica Kennett, (850) 241-3283; Marie Claire Leman
April 29 Big Bend Striders Invitational Godby High School, 1717 W. Tharpe St; Registration Big Bend Striders
April 29 Rose City 10K Thomasville, GA rcr@ymca-thomasville.org, (229) 226-3446
May 2017
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
May 5 FSU Twilight Invitational 
Mike Long Track, FSU Campus; Schedule  
May 6 Tails & Trails 10K/5K/Half Marathon/1Mile Fun Run/Walk 8:00 a.m. (1 Mile & Half Marathon); 8:30 a.m. (5K & 10K), Animal Service Center, 1125 Easterwood Drive; Online registration at Eventbrite; Website Cara Fowler
May 6 Bulldog Dash 5K Run/Walk & 1 Mile Fun Run 8:30 a.m. (5K); 9:30 a.m. (1M), MacIntyre Park Middle School, Thomasville, GA; Online registration available at Eventbrite  
May 6 Bay County Race Judicata 5K & 1/2 Mile Fun Run 8:00 a.m. (5K), 9:00 a.m. (Fun Run); Bay County Courthouse Turner Rouse, (850) 896-5865
May 6 Boll Weevil 100 Run for Sight 10K and 3K Fun Walk/Run Downtown Enterprise, AL; Online registration Chuck Seitz, (334) 477-3348
May 13 Marzuq Shriners' Mothers Day 5K & 1 Mile Fun Run 8:00 a.m. (1 mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K) Maclay Gardens State Park; Course Map Registration form Chad Holliday, (850) 778-7228
May 13 Taunton Family Festival 5K 8:00 a.m. (CST), Taunton's Family Children's Home, Wewahitchka, FL; Online registration at Active.com Mary Holley, (850) 832-7006
May 13 Jackie Robinson Boys & Girls Club 5K 8:00 a.m., 101 6th St. SW, Cairo GA Cindy Johnson
May 13 Run for Ansley 5K 8:00 1 mile; 8:30 5K, Summerbrooke Country Club; Online registration at active.com Sean Rayborn; 850-508-2991
May 20 Run for Wakulla Springs 5K Trail Run and 1 Mile Fun Run 8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K), Wakulla Springs State Park; Directions; Online registration at Eventbrite Ron and Cynthia Christen - 926-7834 or 567-0500
wakullasprings.org
May 20 BBFAA Fun Run 5K and 1 Mile 8:00 Mile; 8:30 5K. Cascades Park Romeo Aggabao (850-228-7721)
May 20 Catfish Crawl 5K and 1 Mile Run 8:00 a.m. cst. Blountstown Greenway Bike Path; Online registration Blountstown Fire Chief
May 28 Africa Day 5K/1 Mile Run/Walk by The Studio 5:00 p.m., Tom Brown Park. On line Registration. Dan Oronje, (850) 597-0311
June 2017
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
June 1 Summer Track Series - Week 1 6:45 p.m., Maclay School Track Tom Perkins, 894-2019
June 3 2-1-1 Big Bend 5K/10K/1 Mile 8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m.(5K/10K), Southwood Town Center James Smith
June 3 Great Potluck Bash 4 Miler 6:00 p.m. Forest Meadows; Online registration at Eventbrite David Yon
June 5 - July 21 S.M.I.R.F. Summer Cross Country Program Weekdays, 7:45 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. (excluding week of July 3-7); Meadows Soccer Complex, Miller Landing Road; Online registration at Eventbrite Carly Thomas, (850) 631-2184 or Lucas Williams, 891-3825
June 8 Summer Track Series - Week 2 6:45 p.m., Maclay School Track Tom Perkins, 894-2019
June 9 Follow the Trail that Paul Blazed on his 66th Birthday.

6:00 p.m. Friday. Start at Trout Pound Trail Head. After the run help celebrate Paul's life at 261 Springhill Road, Paul and Myrna's Home

Myrna Hoover or David Yon
June 10 Summer Trail Series Race 1 Munson Hills; Online registration at Eventbrite Jim and Kristin Halley
June 10 5K at 5th Ave 8:00 a.m., 1123 Thomasville Rd. Registration form. Online Registration. Course map Shannon Moore
June 10 3rd Annual Zoom Invitational 8:30 a.m., Florida High School 3000 School House Road Tallahassee Zoom
June 15 Summer Track Series - Week 3 6:45 p.m., Maclay School Track Tom Perkins, 894-2019
June 17 St. Peters Anglican Church 10K and 1 Mile 8:00 a.m. (10K and 1 Mile Fun Run), St. Peter’s Anglican Church, 4784 Thomasville Rd.; Online Registration; Course Map; Paper Registration Form Mark Priddy
June 17 Monticello Kiwanis Club Melon Run 8:15 a.m., First United Methodist Church, Monticello; corner of Water Street and Highway 90 Tully Sparkman, ( 850) 510-9199; Watermelonrun@gmail.com
June 22 Summer Track Series - Week 4 6:45 p.m., Maclay School Track Tom Perkins, 894-2019
June 24 Freedom Run 5K 8:00 a.m. (5K); 8:45 a.m. (1 mile), Wakulla Springs State Park; Online registration at RaceIt. Michael Atkinson
June 29 Summer Track Series - Week 5 6:45 p.m., Maclay School Track Tom Perkins, 894-2019
July 2017
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
July 1 Summer Trail Series Race 2
Elinor Klapp-Phipps Park; Start at Baseball fields on Meridian Rd. 4472 N. Meridian Rd. Online registration at Eventbrite. Jim and Kristin Halley
July 4 35th Annual Kiwanis Firecracker 5K & 1-Mile Fun Run/Walk 7:30 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:00 a.m. (5K), Cascades Park Online registration at Eventbrite Cole Tessier
July 4 Cooter Stew 4 on the 4th 4 x 1 Team Relay - CANCELED 7:00 p.m., Cooter Stew Cafe, St. Marks, FL Tom Perkins
July 4 The Spritzer 5k & 1 Mile Fun Run / Walk

 

8:00 a.m. (5K), 8:50 a.m. (1 Mile); St. George Island Public Beach Parking Lot; Online registration at Raceit Kati-Morgan Hathcock(850) 653-6474
July 6 Summer Track Series - Week 6 6:45 p.m., Maclay School Track Tom Perkins, 894-2019
July 13 Summer Track Series - Week 7 6:45 p.m., Maclay School Track Tom Perkins, 894-2019
July 15 Summer Trail Series Race 3 Elinor Klapp-Phipps Park; Online registration at Eventbrite Jim and Kristin Halley
July 20 Summer Track Series - Week 8 6:45 p.m., Maclay School Track Tom Perkins, 894-2019
July 22 8th Annual Bun Run 5K Run and Walk 7:30 a.m., YMCA, Valdosta, GA; Online registration at Run Signup First Presbyterian Church of Valdosta, 229-242-8376
July 23 USA Triathlon Splash and Dash Youth Aquathlon (swim/run) 8:30 a.m. FSU Morcom Aquatic Center, 2560 Pottsdamer Rd Mike Weyant; 241-6591
July 29 Tallahassee’s Annual (except when it’s not) Devil Take The Hindmost Run 
7:00 p.m., Mike Long Track, 1104 Spirit Way (corner of Chieftan Way and Spirit Way), FSU Campus 
The Devil, c/o Herb Wills, hwills@gmail.com   
August 2017
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
August 5 Summer Trail Series Race 4

Last Reminder: Saturday's race is at 6:30 PM starting from the Lafayette Heritage Trail Park trailhead located in Piney Z (4900 Heritage Park Blvd).  

Jim and Kristin Halley
August 5 Operation One Voice Fallen Heroes 5k & 1 Mile 8:30 a.m. (5k & 1 Mile), Maclay Gardens State Park Mike Terhune, (850) 212-2494
August 5 St. George Island Sizzler 5K 6:30 p.m. 1 Mile; 7:00 p.m. 5K.  Start at Pine and W. 1st on the island Hobson Fulmer
August 12 Breakfast on the Track Mile 7:45 a.m., Maclay School Track; Online registration at Eventbrite
Felton or Bonnie Wright, 386-3500
August 19 Miller Landing Madness 8K/5K/3K 8:00 a.m. (8K/5K); 9:00 a.m. (3K), Elinor Klapp Phipps Park, (1.3 miles west on Miller Landing Road); Course Maps 8K | 5K | 3K; Online registration at Eventbrite Tom Perkins, 894-2019, or Bill Lott, 656-1273
August 19 American Heart Association Walk 8:30 at Cascade Park Jennifer Shafer
August 26 Third Annual Beer Mile 6:00 p.m., Proof Brewing Company, Facebook  
August 26 Cougar XC Challenge 7:15 AM (5K Trail), Phipps Park Jose Fernandez
September 2017
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
September 3 Tallahassee YTS Youth Triathlon and Adult Super Sprint. 8:00 a.m. FSU Morcom Aquatic Center, 2560 Pottsdamer Rd Mike Weyant; 241-6591
September 4 Bluebird Run for Brookie B 5K run/walk and 1M 8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K), JR Alford Greenway Bill Bowers  850-228-1263
September 9 Dr. Eric Dueno Memorial 5K Run 8:00 a.m., City of Bainbridge Nature Trail; Online registration Suzanne Angell, (229) 344-3182
September 9 Run/Walk for Sickle Cell Anemia 5K & Tim Simpkins 1 Mile Fun Run for All 7:25 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:00 a.m. (5K), Jake Gaither Recreation and Golf Course; Online registration at Eventbrite Velma Penermon Stevens or Jeff Rollins; or Paul Guyas
September 9 SGB Tutus & Tennis Shoes 10K, 5K and Fun Run 8:00 a.m., Thomas University, Thomasville, GA Lindsay Durrenberger
September 16 Prefontaine Forest Run 5K 8:30 a.m., Silver Lake Recreation Area; Online registration at Eventbrite Doug Bell, 510-7146
September 16 St. Jude's Walk/Run to End Childhood Cancer Postponed 8:30 a.m. on Saturday, Sept. 16th at SouthWood Town Center. More info. Register Marie Lofton (850) 907-1901
September 16 Tallahassee Walk to End Alzheimer's® 8:00 a.m., Cascades Park; Online registration Yolnda Robles Hue
September 16 Deerpoint Lake 1 Mile Open Water Swim 8:00 a.m. (Central), Ira A. Hutchinson Park 4405 Hwy 2321, Panama City, FL panhandlerunnersfl@gmail.com
September 23 Women's Distance Festival 5K & 1 Mile 8:00 a.m. (women); 8:05 a.m. (men); 9:00 a.m. (1 Mile), Optimist Park; Online registration at Eventbrite Lisa Unger
September 23 3rd Annual Warriors 5K Run 8:00 a.m., Wakulla Springs State Park; Online registration at Eventbrite Erin Levingston
September 30 Bull Run 5K & Fun Run 8:00 a.m. (Central Time), Middlebrooks Park, Bonifay, FL Miranda Hudson 850-373-5003
September 30 Live Better 5K Pink Run 5K
8:00 a.m., Lewis Hall Singletary Oncology Center, Thomasville, GA (229) 584-5520
October 2017
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
October 1 Refuge House Stop the Violence 5K 4:00 p.m. SouthWood Golf Club

Lindsay Pierce; 850-922-6062

October 6 FSU Cross Country Invitational (College/Open) 7:40 a.m. (college/open); 5:00 p.m. (middle school/high school JV); Apalachee Regional Park, 7550 Apalachee Parkway More information at www.seminoles.com
October 7 FSU Cross Country Invitational Pre-State Meet (High School)  7:40 a.m. Apalachee Regional Park, 7550 Apalachee Parkway More information at www.seminoles.com
October 7 Pine Run at Tall Timbers 20K 7:30 a.m., Tall Timbers Research Station; Online registration at Eventbrite Gary and Peg Griffin
October 7 10th Annual Robin Lotane Hurricane Run 5K and 1Mile Fun Run 8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K), Southwood; Online registration at Eventbrite Cyndy Murphy, (850) 688-0234
October 7 CLA 3rd Annual 5K Run the Race and Fun Run 8:00 a.m. (fun run); 8:30 a.m. (5K), Centerville Conservation Community; Online registration at Runsignup.com Candice Nissley
October 7 Pirates of the High Seas Fest 5K Run/Walk 8:00 a.m. (Central Time), Frank Brown Park, Panama City Beach; Online registration at Active.com Joe Edgecombe
October 7 Sprint on the Flint Swim/Ride/Stride 7:30 a.m, Earle May Boat Basin, Bainbridge, GA; Online registration at Active.com (229) 248-2010
October 7 Run Baby Run 8:00 a.m. (Central Time), Marianna; Online registration at Active.com; Facebook Vicki Duelz, ( 850) 526-4673
October 14 Florida High 5K & Fun Run 8:00 a.m. Florida High Lori Finn
October 14 Corporate Cup Challenge
8:00 am 1 Mile Fun Run; 8:30 am Teams of 4 Compete (Run, Bike, Kayak and Strength); Tom Brown Park, Pavilion 13 Mary Barley, 509-1953
October 14 Run with the Moose for Breast Cancer 8:00 a.m., Quincy FL Rich Greco, (850) 766-4122
October 14 Maclay Rowdy Rauder Adventure Challenge 9:00 a.m., Maclay High School Brandi Campbell; (850) 509-0333
October 21 Race 4 Readiness
8:00 a.m. (1 Mile Fun Run); 8:30 a.m. (5K), Tom Brown Park Pavilion 13 Morgan Evers, 850-552-7325
October 21 Goat Day Gallop 10K/5K/1 Mile Fun Run 8:00 a.m. (Central Time) (10K/5K), 1 Mile to follow; Sam Adkins Park, Blountstown, FL  
October 22 Making Strides Against Breast Cancer Walk 3:00 p.m., Cascades Park Kristie Teal, (850) 297-0588 x3703
October 28 Run for Lawson 10K/5K/1 Mile 8:30 a.m. (1 Mile); 9:00 a.m. (5K/10K); Holy Comforter Episcopal School, 2001 Fleischmann Rd.On line Cathy Mayfield
October 28 5th Annual The Great Race 5K presented by Big Bend Track Club

105 East Ellis Street, Perry, FL. Register on line

More information or help
October 28 Trash Dash 5K 8:30 Apalachee Regional Park; Course Map; Online registration at RaceIt Ed BettingerMary Jean Yon
October 28 Boston Mini-Marathon (13.1M), 5K Walk, 1M Fun Run. 8:00 a.m. (half); 8:05 a.m. (5K); 8:15 a.m. (Mile), Boston, GA Brad Johnson;  (229) 584-0924 (daytime), (229) 226-4679 (evening)  
October 28

Costume Run and Fun 5K

Race Cancelled

8:00 a.m. (5K) 9:00 a.m. (1M); Thomasville Road Baptist Church 3131 Thomasville Road

Steve Vaughan - Exec. Pastor
Adult Ministries and Missions
Thomasville Road Baptist Church (850) 386-4288
www.thomasvilleroad.org

October 28 Tricker Trek 10K, 5K & 1 Mile Run/Walk 8:00 a.m. (central time) (5K/10K); 9:30 a.m. (1 Mile), Panama City Beach Conservation Park; Online registration at Active.com Gumby Weckherlin (850) 769-1828, or Joe Edgecombe (850) 774-0018
November 2017
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
November 4 Deer Run Race for Education 5K & 1 Mile 8:00 a.m. (5k); 9:00 a.m. (1 Mile), Deer Lake Middle School Sylvia Carver
November 4 Encounter 316 Run

 

8:00 a.m. (1M); 8:20 a.m. (5K & 5 Mile), Downtown, Thomasville, GA; Online registration at Eventbrite Michael Raybon
November 5 Alzheimer's Project Forget Me Not Walk 2:00 p.m., Southwood Jami Eddy
November 5 Rex Cleveland Magic Mile and Turkey Trot Festival Kickoff 4:30 p.m. Start in Myers Park on Golf Terrace, Cross Cascades Bridge and finish on FAMU Way in front of Railroad Square; Online registration at Eventbrite Mae Cleveland or David Yon
November 11 VetFest 5K and 1M 8:00 a.m. 1M 8:30 5K Start at Corner of Gadsden and Park Tracy Godin, (850) 567-9779
November 11 Bainbridge-Decatur County YMCA Veteran's Day 10K, 5K & 1 Mile Run 8:00 a.m. (10K/5K); 8:15 a.m. (1 Mile), YMCA, Bainbridge, GA Kathy Bell
November 11 FHSAA Cross Country State Championships Apalachee Regional Park, 7550 Apalachee Parkway www.fhsaa.org 
November 18 Brewtallaty Off-Road Duathlon and Brewfest 10:00 a.m. Location TBD Joseph Petty
November 18 Habitat for Humanity 5K 8:30 a.m., Centerville Conservation Community; Course Map Mariela Bartens Santurri
November 18 Bainbridge Half Marathon, Relay and 5K 7:00 a.m., Memorial Hospital, Bainbridge GA. Greg Waddell, (229) 254.8047 or Leslie (229) 416-7337; Bainbridgehalfmarathon.com
November 18 The Florida Youth XC Championships; middle and elementary school 2K and 3K races Florida Hoirse Park, 11008 S Hwy 475, Ocala Florida, More information Contact: Dusty Smith
TBA Lawton Chiles March of Dimes 5K and 1 Mile Race 8:30 a.m. (1 Mile); 9:00 a.m. (5K), Lawton Chiles High School; Website Josey McDaniel
November 23 Tallahassee Turkey Trot 8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K, 10K & 15K), Southwood; Online registration at Eventbrite; TT Magazine 2016 David Yon
November 25 Swine Time 5K 8:30 a.m., Climax, GA; Website Paul Fryer
December 2017
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
December 2 GWTC 5 & 10 Mile Challenge Hawk's Rise Elementary School, 205 Meadow Ridge Drive Vicky Verano & Ana Sutherland
December 2 Jingle Bell Run 6:15 p.m. Corner of South Monroe and Park Tallahassee Parks & Recreation at 891-3866 or 891-3860   
December 3 Reindeer Run 5K 9:00 a.m., Integration Statue, FSU Campus Jennifer Paynter
December 9 Tallahassee Ultra Distance Classic 50M/50K 7:00 a.m., Wakulla Springs State Park; Online registration at Ultrasignup.com Jay Silvanima & Nancy Stedman
December 9 Jingle Jog Carrabelle 5K Run/Walk 8:00 a.m., Franklin County Senior Center Belinda Wharton
December 9 USATF Junior Olympic Cross-Country Championships Time TBA.  XC Course at Apalachee Regional Park, 7550 Apalachee Pkwy USATF
December 16 Tannenbaum 6K Apalachee Regional Park Herb Wills


Contact us  for information about GWTC or additions to the website.
Submit race results (preferably in Excel) here.
Gulf Winds Track Club, P.O. Box 3447, Tallahassee, FL 32315

Applied Innovations