GWTC Logo
Gulfwinds Triathletes Facebook   Twitter
Race Calendar - 2019 - Subject to Change -- Provided for informational purposes only.
Gulf Winds Track Club does not endorse or assume responsibility for non-GWTC races.
GWTC Club Races Submit calendar entries
to GWTC webmaster
Submit calendar listings
to Fleet Foot (GWTC Newsletter)

Races shaded in yellow are 2019 Grand Prix Races.
Races shaded in orange are youth only Grand Prix races.
Check schedule for distance(s)

January February March April May June July August September October November December

January 2019
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
January 1 Wilde Mountain Scramble 8:30 AM Sharp!, Forest Meadows; approximately 5 miles, cheatin' allowed; $2 or 2 scratch off lottery tickets and a gift you're certain your fellow participants will cherish Forbidden
January 5 Swamp Forest Trail Marathon, Half Marathon and 6.5 Mile Run 8:00 a.m., Elinor Klapp-Phipps Park; Online registration at Eventbrite Bobby York
January 12 Bowlegs 5K Run for Scholarship 9:00 a.m., FSU/FAMU Engineering Building, Innovation Park; Course Map; Online registration at Eventbrite Bill Hillison, 893-4557 or Larry Giunipero, 878-5569
TBA Half Shell Hustle 5K 8:00 a.m., Riverfront Park, Apalachicola Shelley Shepard
January 19 GWTC 30K/15K 8:00 a.m., The Retreat at Bradley's Pond, Old Centerville Road; Online registration at Eventbrite Zach DeVeau or Jillian Heddaeus
January 19 Rotary Southside Dream Run 5K/1ile Run/Walk 7:45 a.m. (fun run); 8:15 a.m. (5K); Anita Favors Thompson Plaza near FAMU Way; Online Registration Christic Henry, 850-509-5559 or Doreen Kobelo 850-320-2290 or email registration@southsidedreamrun.org
January 19 Verity Health 5k and 1k at Bannerman Crossings 8:30 a.m., Bannerman Crossings Shopping Center Ely Rosario
January 26 TMH for Life 5K and 3K 8:30 a.m. (3K), 9:00 a.m. (5K), Ghazvini Center Tonya Little
TBA Dr. Crowdis Run 5K and 10K 9:15 a.m., First United Methodist Church, Blakely, GA Tony Gilbert, (229)723-5070
January 26 The Trent 10K/5K/1M 8:00 a.m. (1M); 8:30 a.m. (5K/10K), Roberts Elementary School Kim McFarland & Kim Vinson, (850) 488-0923
February 2019
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
February 2 USATF Cross Country National Championships Community 5K, 8:00 a.m.; XC Course at Apalachee Regional Park, 7550 Apalachee Parkway www.usatf.org
February 3 Tallahassee Marathon and Tallahassee Half Marathon 7:30 a.m., downtown Tallahassee marathon@gulfwinds.org
February 9 Run for the Cookies 5K and 1 Mile 8:30 a.m. (1 Mile); 9:00 a.m. (5K), TCC Campus, behind Lifetime Sports Complex Jeanne O'Kon
February 16 Flash 12K/6K

 

8:30 a.m., St. Marks; Directions; Certified Course Map Keith Rowe
February 16 Run for Lawson 10K/5K/1 Mile 8:30 a.m. (1 Mile); 9:00 a.m. (5K/10K) Cathy Mayfield
February 23 1 Mile Heart and Sole Run 9:00 a.m., Amphitheater, 131 S. Stevens St., Thomasville GA Todd Bennett
TBA Break-a-Leg 5K 8:00 a.m. (mile) 8:30 a.m. (5K), Young Actors Theatre, 609 Glenview Dr

Jennifer Koch, 850-766-4734

February 23 Trailblazer 5K/1Mile Run for Literacy 8:30 a.m. (5K); 9:30 a.m. (1 mile), Desoto Trail Elementary School Travis & Karena Miller
TBA Bulldog Dash 5K Run/Walk & 1 Mile Fun Run 8:30 a.m. (5K); 9:30 a.m. (1M), MacIntyre Park Middle School, Thomasville, GA; Course Map Angie Ellis
TBA 9th Annual Run for Your Life 5K 9:00 a.m. Integration Statue on Legacy Walk FSU Medical Response Unit, 644-0009
March 2019
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
March 2 Shamrock Scurry 5K and 1 Mile Fun Run/Walk 8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K), Killearn United Methodist Church scurry@kumconline.org
TBA Book It! 5K 9:00 a.m., Integration Statue, FSU Campus Book It 5K FSU
March 9 3rd Annual Bobcat 5K & 1.2 Mile Family Trail Run 8:30 a.m. (1.2M); 9:00 a.m. (5K), JR Alford Greenway Patty Ballantine
March 9 Habitat for Humanity 5K 8:30 a.m., Centerville Conservation Community; Course Map Mariela Bartens Santurri
March 16 Kiwanis River Run 5K & 10K 9:00 a.m., Earle May Boat Basin (beach restrooms and pavilion), Bainbridge, GA; Course Map Roy Oliver (229) 515-0175 or Lisa Taylor (229)726-4477
TBA Winston Howell 5K Road Race 9:00 a.m. (CST), Hartford National Guard Armory, Hwy 52 & 167, Hartford, AL Cary Hatcher, (334) 588-2343 or (334) 360-1179, or Mile Kinman, (334) 684-9818 or (334) 588-221
March 23 5k MAD (Making A Difference) Dash and 1 mile Fun Run  8:00 a.m. (1 mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K), Thomasville Road Baptist Church Dan/Sarah Evans or Dawn Gamache
TBA 2LT Justin Sisson 5K 9:00 a.m., Landis Green, Florida State University Matthew Fields
March 24 St. Marks Duathlon
8:00 a.m., 25 Riverside Dr, St Marks, FL Charlie Johnson
March 30 Springtime 10K/5K/1Mile 7:45 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:10 a.m. (10K/5K), Leon County Courthouse, 301 S. Monroe St Zack & Rachel Scharlepp
April 2019
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
April 6 TCC Wakulla Environmental Institute "Hops and Half Shells" 5K Trail Run/Walk 9:00 a.m., TCC Wakulla Environmental Institute, 170 Preservation Way, Crawfordville Ranie Thompson, (850) 201-6064
April 6 Meridian Run 10k/5K and 1 Mile 8:00 a.m. (5K/10K); 8:30 a.m. (1 mile), 3000 N Meridian Rd Lynn Burgess, (850) 386-6327 ext. 122
April 6 Wolf Dash 5K & 1 Mile 8:30 a.m. (1 Mile); 9:00 a.m. (5K), Lawton Chiles High School; Website Kim Damron
April 6 Tallahassee Gladiator Challenge, an Adventure Race 9:00 a.m., Tallahassee Automobile Museum, 6000 Mahan Dr Christ Classical Academy, 656-2373,
April 13 Palace Saloon 5K 8:00 a.m., Messer Field Mark Priddy
April 13 Sopchoppy Worm Gruntin' 5K 8:00 a.m.  Downtown, Sopchoppy, Fla Susan Shearer, 850-545-6678
April 20 Red Hills Triathlon Maclay Gardens Kathy McDaris
TBA Brehon Family Services Rock the Babies 5K & 1-Mile Fun Walk 8:00 a.m., Southwood Town Center Shirley O'Rear
TBA Fifth Annual Beer Mile 4:00 p.m., Proof Brewing Company, Facebook Eric Pounders
TBA Tate's Hell and Back 5K Run/Walk 8:00 a.m., Carrabelle Christian Center, 142 River Rd BeLinda Wharton, 850-544-5410
TBA 6th Annual Nene Fest 5K and 1 Mile Fun Run  8:00 am (5K) 9:00 a.m. (1 Mile), Optimist Park, E Indianhead Dr Jessica Kennett, (850) 241-3283; Marie Claire Leman
April 27 Rose City 10K & 1 Mile 8:00 a.m., North Broad Street, Thomasville, GA rcr@ymca-thomasville.org, (229) 226-3446
May 2019
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
TBA FSU Twilight Invitational 
Mike Long Track, FSU Campus www.seminoles.com
TBA Tails & Trails 10K/5K/Half Marathon/1Mile Fun Run/Walk 8:00 a.m. (1 Mile & Half Marathon); 8:30 a.m. (5K & 10K), Animal Service Center, 1125 Easterwood Drive; Website Cara Fowler
TBA 32nd Annual Gnat Days 5K 7:00 p.m., Courthouse Square Park, Camilla, GA Camilla Chamber of Comerce
TBA Marzuq Shriners' Mothers Day 5K & 1 Mile Fun Run 8:00 a.m. (1 mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K) Maclay Gardens State Park; Course Map Chad Holliday, (850) 778-7228
TBA Jackie Robinson Boys & Girls Club 5K Run/Walk in Memory of Marshell Wilcox 8:00 a.m., Jackie Robinson Boys & Girls Club, 101 6th St, SW, Cairo, GA Amy Hagan
TBA Run for Wakulla Springs 5K Trail Run and 1 Mile Fun Run 8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K), Wakulla Springs State Park; Directions Ron and Cynthia Christen - 926-7834 or 567-0500
wakullasprings.org
TBA 4th Annual BBFAA Fun Run 5K and 1 Mile 8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K); Cascades Park Romeo Aggabao (850-228-7721)
May 18 Catfish Crawl 5K and 1 Mile Run 8:00 a.m. cst. Blountstown Greenway Bike Path Blountstown Fire Chief
TBA Africa Day 5K/1 Mile Run/Walk by The Studio 5:00 p.m., Tom Brown Park Dan Oronje, (850) 597-0311
June 2019
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
TBA 2-1-1 Big Bend 5K/1 Mile 8:00a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K), Railroad Square Art Park; 5K Map; 1 Mile Map Stacy Robinson
TBA S.M.I.R.F. North Summer Cross Country Program Begins Weekdays, 7:45 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. (excluding week of July 1-5); Meadows Soccer Complex, Miller Landing Rd; Online registration at Eventbrite

Lucas Williams, 891-3825

 

June 6 Summer Track Series - Week 1 6:45 p.m., Maclay School Track Tom Perkins, 894-2019
June 8 Great Potluck Bash 4 Miler 6:00 p.m. Forest Meadows David Yon
June 13 Summer Track Series - Week 2 6:45 p.m., Maclay School Track Tom Perkins, 894-2019
TBA 5K at Fifth 8:00 a.m., Lafayette Park Community Center, 403 Ingleside Drive Tammy Frankland
June 15 Monticello Kiwanis Club Melon Run 8:15 a.m., First United Methodist Church, Monticello; corner of Water St and Hw 90 Floyd Faglie, ( 850) 841-0828; Watermelonrun@gmail.com
June 20 Summer Track Series - Week 3 6:45 p.m., Maclay School Track Tom Perkins, 894-2019
TBA Summer Trail Series Race 1 TBA Jim and Kristin Halley
June 27 Summer Track Series - Week 4 6:45 p.m., Maclay School Track Tom Perkins, 894-2019
TBA Paul Hoover Freedom Run 5K and Extra Mile Run/Walk 8:00 a.m. (5K); 8:45 a.m. (1 mile), Wakulla Springs State Park Michael Atkinson
July 2019
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
July 4 37th Annual Kiwanis Firecracker 5K & 1-Mile Fun Run/Walk 7:30 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:00 a.m. (5K), Cascades Park Capital City Kiwanis
TBA The Spritzer 5k & 1 Mile Fun Run / Walk

 

8:00 a.m. (5K), 8:50 a.m. (1 Mile); St. George Island Public Beach Parking Lot Kati-Morgan Hathcock(850) 653-6474
July 11 Summer Track Series - Week 5 6:45 p.m., Maclay School Track Tom Perkins, 894-2019
TBA Summer Trail Series Race 2
TBA Jim and Kristin Halley
July 18 Summer Track Series - Week 6 6:45 p.m., Maclay School Track Tom Perkins, 894-2019
TBA Ernie Sims Track Invitational 9:00 a.m.  Mike Long Track, 1104 Spirit Way, FSU Campus Alice Sims
July 25 Summer Track Series - Week 7 6:45 p.m., Maclay School Track Tom Perkins, 894-2019
TBA Summer Trail Series Race 3 TBA Jim and Kristin Halley
TBA Tallahassee’s Annual (except when it’s not) Devil Take The Hindmost Run 
7:00 p.m., Mike Long Track, 1104 Spirit Way (corner of Chieftan Way and Spirit Way), FSU Campus 
The Devil, c/o Herb Wills 
August 2019
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
August 1 Summer Track Series - Week 8 6:45 p.m., Maclay School Track Tom Perkins, 894-2019
TBA Summer Trail Series Race 4 TBA Jim and Kristin Halley
TBA St. George Island Sizzler 5K 6:30 p.m. (1 Mile); 7:00 p.m. (5K); start at Pine and W. 1st on the island; Course Map info@StGeorgeIslandSizzler.com
August 10 Breakfast on the Track Mile 7:45 a.m., Maclay School Track
Felton or Bonnie Wright, 386-3500
August 17 Miller Landing Madness 8K/5K/3K 8:00 a.m. (8K/5K); 9:00 a.m. (3K), Elinor Klapp Phipps Park, Gate B (1.3 miles west on Miller Landing Road); Course Maps 8K | 5K | 3K Tom Perkins, 894-2019, or Bill Lott, 656-1273
TBA Cougar XC Challenge 7:15 AM (5K Trail), Phipps Park, Gate B Jose Fernandez
September 2019
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
TBA USA Triathlon Splash and Dash Youth Aquathlon (swim/run) 8:30 a.m. FSU Morcom Aquatic Center, 2560 Pottsdamer Rd Mike Weyant; 241-6591
September 2 Bluebird Run for Brookie B 5K run/walk and 1M 8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K), JR Alford Greenway Bill Bowers  850-228-1263
September 14 Run/Walk for Sickle Cell Anemia 5K & Tim Simpkins 1 Mile Fun Run for All 8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K), Jake Gaither Recreation and Golf Course. Fastest course in Town. Velma Penermon Stevens or Jeff Rollins; or Paul Guyas
September 21 Women's Distance Festival 5K & 1 Mile 8:00 a.m. (women); 8:05 a.m. (men); 9:00 a.m. (1 Mile), Optimist Park Lisa Unger
September 28 Prefontaine Forest Run 5K 8:30 a.m., Silver Lake Recreation Area Doug Bell, 510-7146
TBA Deerpoint Lake 1 Mile Open Water Swim 8:00 a.m. (Central), Ira A. Hutchinson Park 4405 Hwy 2321, Panama City, FL panhandlerunnersfl@gmail.com
TBA Victory Run & Extra Mile 8:00 a.m., Tom Brown Park Nancy Sandoval, (253) 888-9093
TBA Live Better 5K Pink Run 5K
8:00 a.m., Lewis Hall Singletary Oncology Center, Thomasville, GA (229) 584-5520
TBA Dr. Eric Dueno Memorial 5K/10K Run 8:00 a.m., Bill Reynolds Sports Complex 2, 1350 Cox Ave, Bainbridge GA Suzanne Angell, (229) 344-3182
October 2019
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
TBA Refuge House Stop the Violence 5K 4:00 p.m. SouthWood Golf Club

Lindsay Pierce; 850-922-6062

TBA 12th Annual Robin Lotane Hurricane Run 5K and 1Mile Fun Run 8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K), Southwood Cyndy Murphy, (850) 694-8193
October 12 Pine Run at Tall Timbers 20K 7:30 a.m., Tall Timbers Research Station Gary and Peg Griffin
TBA Corporate Cup Challenge
8:00 am 1 Mile Fun Run; 8:30 am Teams of 4 Compete (Run, Bike, Kayak and Strength); Tom Brown Park, Pavilion 13 Mary Barley, 509-1953
TBA Run with the Moose for Breast Cancer 8:00 a.m., Quincy FL Rich Greco, (850) 766-4122
TBA Maclay Rowdy Rauder Adventure Challenge 9:00 a.m., Maclay High School Brandi Campbell; (850) 509-0333
TBA Race 4 Readiness
8:00 a.m. (1 Mile Fun Run); 8:30 a.m. (5K), Tom Brown Park Pavilion 13 Morgan Evers, 850-552-7325
TBA Trash Dash 5K 8:30 Apalachee Regional Park; Course Map Ed BettingerMary Jean Yon
TBA Boston Mini-Marathon (13.1M), 5K Walk, 1M Fun Run 8:00 a.m. (half); 8:05 a.m. (5K); 8:15 a.m. (Mile), Boston, GA Brad Johnson;  (229) 584-0924 (daytime), (229) 226-4679 (evening)  
TBA Dothan Half Marathon and 5K Races 7:00 a.m.; Start 2214 Ross Clark Circle in front of Ollies. Run the Circle

Roger Rocha; 334-677-2832 x2911.

TBA Tricker Trek 10K, 5K & 1 Mile Run/Walk 8:00 a.m. (central time) (5K/10K); 9:30 a.m. (1 Mile), Panama City Beach Conservation Park Gumby Weckherlin (850) 769-1828, or Joe Edgecombe (850) 774-0018
November 2019
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
TBA Deer Run Race for Education 5K & 1 Mile 8:00 a.m. (5k); 9:00 a.m. (1 Mile), Deer Lake Middle School Sylvia Carver
TBA Encounter 316 Run

 

8:00 a.m. (1M); 8:20 a.m. (5K & 5 Mile), Downtown, Thomasville, GA Michael Raybon
TBA Rex Cleveland Magic Mile and Turkey Trot Festival Kickoff 4:30 p.m. Start in Myers Park on Golf Terrace, Cross Cascades Bridge and finish on FAMU Way in front of Railroad Square Mae Cleveland or David Yon
TBA FHSAA Cross Country State Championships 8:00 a.m., Apalachee Regional Park, 7550 Apalachee Parkway www.fhsaa.org 
TBA Bainbridge-Decatur County YMCA Veteran's Day 10K, 5K & 1 Mile Run 8:00 a.m. (10K/5K); 8:15 a.m. (1 Mile), YMCA, Bainbridge, GA Kathy Bell
November 11 VetFest 5K and 1M 8:00 a.m. 1M 8:30 5K Start at Corner of Gadsden and Park Alexis Corley
November 28 Tallahassee Turkey Trot 8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K, 10K & 15K), Southwood David Yon
TBA Swine Time 5K 8:30 a.m., Climax, GA; Website Adron Ingle; 229-495-9345
229-248-1275
December 2019
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
December 7 GWTC 5 & 10 Mile Challenge Hawk's Rise Elementary School, 205 Meadow Ridge Drive Vicky Verano & Ana Sutherland
TBA Jingle Bell Run 6:15 p.m. Corner of South Monroe and Park Tallahassee Parks & Recreation at 891-3866 or 891-3860   
TBA Reindeer Run 5K 9:00 a.m., Integration Statue, FSU Campus Jennifer Paynter
December 14 Tallahassee Ultra Distance Classic 50M/50K 7:00 a.m., Wakulla Springs State Park Jay Silvanima & Nancy Stedman
TBA Jingle Jog Carrabelle 5K Run/Walk 8:00 a.m., Franklin County Senior Center Belinda Wharton
December 21 Tannenbaum 6K Apalachee Regional Park Herb Wills


Contact us  for information about GWTC or additions to the website.
Submit race results (preferably in Excel) here.
Gulf Winds Track Club, P.O. Box 3447, Tallahassee, FL 32315

Applied Innovations