GWTC Logo
Gulfwinds Triathletes Facebook   Twitter
Race Calendar - 2018 - Subject to Change -- Provided for informational purposes only.
Gulf Winds Track Club does not endorse or assume responsibility for non-GWTC races.
GWTC Club Races Submit calendar entries
to GWTC webmaster
Submit calendar listings
to Fleet Foot (GWTC Newsletter)

Races shaded in yellow are 2018 Grand Prix Races.
Check schedule for distance(s)

January February March April May June July August September October November December

January 2018
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
January 1 Wilde Mountain Scramble

8:30 AM Sharp!, Forest Meadows; approximately 5 miles, cheatin' allowed; $2 or 2 scratch off lottery tickets and a gift you're certain your fellow participants will cherish

Forbidden
January 6 Swamp Forest Trail Marathon, Half Marathon and 6.5 Mile Run 8:00 a.m., Elinor Klapp-Phipps Park; Online registration at Eventbrite Jim & Kristin Halley
Facebook
January 6 TMH FOR LIFE Challenge 3K/5K Event 9:00 a.m., TMH Cancer Center, 1775 One Healing Place; Online registration at Eventbrite Tonya Little, 850-431-4825
January 6 The Back Porch Jetty Run 5.8M 9:00 a.m., The Back Porch, Destin, FL Trey Horton
January 13 Bowlegs 5K Run for Scholarship 9:00 a.m., FSU/FAMU Engineering Building, Innovation Park; Online registration at Eventbrite; Course Map Bill Hillison, 893-4557 or Larry Giunipero, 878-5569
January 13 Half Shell Hustle 5K 8:00 a.m., Riverfront Park, Apalachicola Shelley Shepard
January 20 GWTC 30K/15K 8:00 a.m., The Retreat at Bradley's Pond, Old Centerville Road; Online registration at Eventbrite Zach DeVeau or Jillian Heddaeus
January 20 Dr. Crowdis Run 5K and 10K 9:15 a.m., First United Methodist Church, Blakely, GA; Online registration Tony Gilbert, (229)723-5070
January 20

Race to Rescue BDCHS 5K & 1Mi Dog Jog

9:00 a.m., Earle May Boat Basin, Bainbridge, GA; Oline registration at Active.com; Facebook Nicole Touchton, (229) 254-3371
January 27 Tulip Trot 5K & 1 Mile Fun Run 8:30 (1 Mile Fun Run), 9:00 (5K); Cascades Park; Website/Registration Michelle Pellito, (850) 364-0230
January 27 Trent Trot 5K/1M 8:30 a.m. (5K); 9:30 a.m. (1 Mile); Roberts Elementary School Kim McFarland & Kim Vinson, (850) 488-0923
January 27 Verity Health 5k and 1k at Bannerman Crossings 8:30 a.m., Bannerman Crossings Shopping Center Ely Rosario
January 27 Polar Bear Run 8:30 a.m., American Legion & Auxiliary Post #224, Madison, FL Stuart Scott, (850) 443-8769
February 2018
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
February 3 Wolf Dash 5K & 1 Mile 8:30 a.m. (1 Mile); 9:00 a.m. (5K), Lawton Chiles High School; Website; Online registration at Eventbrite Kim Damron
February 3 North Florida All-Ages Track Meet 12:00 p.m., rolling schedule; Lincoln High School Chris Sumner, (850) 567-6175
February 3 USATF Cross Country National Championships Community 5K, 8:00 a.m.; XC Course at Apalachee Regional Park, 7550 Apalachee Parkway; Schedule; Community 5K Online Registration www.usatf.org
February 4 Tallahassee Marathon and Half Marathon 7:30 a.m., downtown Tallahassee; Online registration at Eventbrite marathon@gulfwinds.org
February 10 Run for the Cookies 5K and 1 Mile 8:30 a.m. (1 Mile); 9:00 a.m. (5K), TCC Campus, behind Lifetime Sports Complex; Online registration at Eventbirte Jeanne O'Kon
February 10 Tribe Trot and Superhero 5K & 1 Mile 8:00 a.m. (1M); 8:35 a.m. (5K), Whigham School, Whigham, GA; Facebook; Online registration at Raceentry.com Will Bundrick, (706) 436-0690
February 10 Madison Missions Miles for Missions 1M/5K/10K/15K/Half Marathon Various starting times beginning at 8:00 a.m.; 135 NE Dill St., Madison, FL; Online registration at Runsignup.com Ben Ebberson, (850) 673-1130
February 11 Run & Run S'More 9:00 a.m., Integration Statue, FSU Campus Christina Hannau
February 17 Flash 12K/6K

 

8:30 a.m., St. Marks; Directions; Certified Course Map; Online registration at Eventbrite Keith Rowe
February 17 1 Mile Heart and Sole Run 9:00 a.m., Amphitheater, 131 S. Stevens St., Thomasville GA Todd Bennett
February 17 Break-a-Leg 5K 8:00 a.m. (mile) 8:30 a.m. 5K. Race starts at Young Actors Theatre/ 609 Glenview Drive. Register

Jennifer Koch
jlkoch1115@gmail.com
850-766-4734

February 17 Cairo-Grady Chamber of Commerce Cupid Shuffle 5K 8:00 a.m. race start. 961N. Broad St., Cairo, Ga. Registration form advocate@cairogachamber.com 229-377-3663
February 24 Trailblazer 5K/1Mile Run for Literacy 8:30 a.m. (5K); 9:30 a.m. (1 mile), Desoto Trail Elementary School Travis & Karena Miller
February 24 Bulldog Dash 5K Run/Walk & 1 Mile Fun Run 8:30 a.m. (5K); 9:30 a.m. (1M), MacIntyre Park Middle School, Thomasville, GA; Course Map; Facebook; Online registration at Runsignup.com Angie Ellis
TBA Run for Rover
Thomasville, GA
Edward Williams, (229) 228-0613
February 25 8th Annual Run for Your Life 5K 9:00 a.m. Integration Statue on Legacy Walk; Online registration at Runsignup FSU Medical Response Unit, 644-0009
March 2018
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
March 3 Shamrock Scurry 5K and 1 Mile Fun Run/Walk 8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K), Killearn United Methodist Church scurry@kumconline.org
March 3 Book It! 5K 9:00 a.m., Integration Statue, FSU Campus; Online registration; Facebook Book It 5K FSU
March 3 Capital City Senior Games (50+) - Track & Field Javelin 9:00 a.m.; Fun Walk 9:30 a.m.; all other events on rolling schedule), Godby High School, 1717 W. Tharpe St.  Lucas Williams, 891-3825  
March 3 Kiwanis River Run 5K & 10K 9:00 a.m., Earle May Boat Basin, Bainbridge, GA; Course Map; Online registration at Active.com Roy Oliver (229) 515-0175 or Lisa Taylor (229)726-4477
March 3 First Presbyterian Thomasville 5K & 1 Mile 8:00 a.m., First Presbyterian Church, Thomasville, GA Hannah Watt
March 10 Habitat for Humanity 5K 8:30 a.m., Centerville Conservation Community; Course Map; Online registration at Eventbrite Mariela Bartens Santurri
March 10 Breeze by the Bay 5K/10K 8:30 a.m., Port Inn, Port St. Joe, FL; Online registration at Active.com Ashton Lovejoy
March 10 Cruisin' For Kids Car Show 5K 8:00 a.m., Citizens Lodge Park, Marianna, FL Missy Bryan
March 10 Winston Howell 5K Road Race 9:00 a.m. (CST), Hartford National Guard Armory, Hwy 52 & 167, Hartford, AL Cary Hatcher, (334) 588-2343 or (334) 360-1179, or Mile Kinman, (334) 684-9818 or (334) 588-221
March 18 Rock N Fly Half Marathon & 5K 8:00 a.m. (CST), Naval Air Station, Pensacola, FL Michael Kohler
March 23-24 FSU Relays Mike Long Track, FSU Campus. Schedule of events www.seminoles.com
March 24 2LT Justin Sisson 5K 9:00 a.m., Landis Green, Florida State University; Online registration at Eventbrite Matthew Fields
March 24 2nd Annual Bobcat 5K Family Trail Run 8:30 a.m. (1M); 9:00 a.m. (5K), JR Alford Greenway; Online Registration at Eventbrite Cherie Pagan
March 24 Tallahassee Gladiator Challenge, an Adventure Race 9:00 a.m., Tallahassee Automobile Museum, 6000 Mahan Dr.; Online registration at Runsignup.com Christ Classical Academy, 656-2373,
March 25 St. Marks Duathlon
8:00 a.m., 25 Riverside Dr, St Marks, FL; Online registration at Active.com Charlie Johnson
March 31 Red Hills Triathlon Maclay Gardens Kathy McDaris
April 2018
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
April 7 Springtime 10K/5K/1Mile 7:45 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:10 a.m. (10K/5K), Leon County Courthouse, 301 S. Monroe St.; Online registration at Eventbrite Zack & Rachel Scharlepp
April 7 Draggin' Tail Ultra Trail Challenge 25K/50K 7:00 a.m. (Eastern), Torreya State Park, Bristol, FL Joe Edgecombe
TBA Zombie Run 5K 1:00 p.m., Tallahassee Car Museum Jacob Schiros
April 14 TCC Wakulla Environmental Institute "Hops and Half Shells" 5K Trail Run/Walk 9:00 a.m., TCC Wakulla Environmental Institute, 170 Preservation Way, Crawfordville Ranie Thompson, (850) 201-6064
April 14 Sopchoppy Worm Gruntin' 5K 8:00 a.m.  Downtown, Sopchoppy, Fla Susan Shearer, 850-545-6678
April 14 Epiphany Endurance 10K or 5K Run 8:00 a.m. fun run. Epiphany Lutheran Church and Preschool Cara Wynn 385-9822;
April 14 GA-942 Wings of Blue 2nd Annual 5K
9:00 a.m., Bainbridge High School, 1 Bearcat Blvd, Bainbridge, GA Anjannett Griffin, (229) 515-0014
April 21 Palace Saloon 5K 8:00 a.m., Messer Field; Flyer; Online registration at Eventbrite Mark Priddy
April 21 Brehon Family Services 5K 8:00 a.m., Southwood Lisa Unger
April 21 The Running Club at FSU's First Annual 5K 8:30 a.m., Integration Statue, FSU Campus; Online registration at Eventbrite Sarah Miller, (904) 576-0236
April 22 Wiregrass Kidney Walk's 5K Run 9:00 a.m., Westgate Park - Kiwanis Pavilion, Dothan, AL Lisa Baity
April 28 Tate's Hell and Back 5K Run/Walk 8:00 a.m., Carrabelle Christian Center, 142 River Rd BeLinda Wharton, 850-544-5410
April 28 Meridian Run 10k/5K and 1 Mile 8:00 a.m. (5K/10K); 8:30 a.m. (1 mile), 3000 N Meridian Rd Lynn Burgess, (850) 386-6327 ext. 122
April 28 5th Annual Nene Fest 5K and 1 Mile Fun Run  8:00 am (5K) 9:00 a.m. (1 Mile), Optimist Park, E Indianhead Dr Jessica Kennett, (850) 241-3283; Marie Claire Leman
April 28 Rose City 10K & 1 Mile 8:00 a.m., North Broad Street, Thomasville, GA rcr@ymca-thomasville.org, (229) 226-3446
May 2018
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
May 4 FSU Twilight Invitational 
Mike Long Track, FSU Campus www.seminoles.com
May 5 Tails & Trails 10K/5K/Half Marathon/1Mile Fun Run/Walk 8:00 a.m. (1 Mile & Half Marathon); 8:30 a.m. (5K & 10K), Animal Service Center, 1125 Easterwood Drive; Website Cara Fowler
May 5 Bayou, Bay & Beach 5K Run/Walk,
5K & 10K
7:30 a.m. (10K); 8:00 a.m. (5K), Clement Taylor Park, Destin FL; Website Elizabeth Spies
May 12 Marzuq Shriners' Mothers Day 5K & 1 Mile Fun Run 8:00 a.m. (1 mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K) Maclay Gardens State Park; Online registration at Eventbrite; Course Map Chad Holliday, (850) 778-7228
May 19 Run for Wakulla Springs 5K Trail Run and 1 Mile Fun Run 8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K), Wakulla Springs State Park; Directions Ron and Cynthia Christen - 926-7834 or 567-0500
wakullasprings.org
TBA BBFAA Fun Run 5K and 1 Mile 8:00 Mile; 8:30 5K. Cascades Park Romeo Aggabao (850-228-7721)
TBA Catfish Crawl 5K and 1 Mile Run 8:00 a.m. cst. Blountstown Greenway Bike Path Blountstown Fire Chief
TBA Africa Day 5K/1 Mile Run/Walk by The Studio 5:00 p.m., Tom Brown Park Dan Oronje, (850) 597-0311
June 2018
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
June 7 Summer Track Series - Week 1 6:45 p.m., Maclay School Track Tom Perkins, 894-2019
June 9 Great Potluck Bash 4 Miler 6:00 p.m. Forest Meadows David Yon
TBA 2-1-1 Big Bend 5K/10K/1 Mile 8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m.(5K/10K), Southwood Town Center James Smith
TBA S.M.I.R.F. Summer Cross Country Program Weekdays, 7:45 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. (excluding week of July 2-6); Meadows Soccer Complex, Miller Landing Rd

Lucas Williams, 891-3825

 

June 14 Summer Track Series - Week 2 6:45 p.m., Maclay School Track Tom Perkins, 894-2019
TBA Summer Trail Series Race 1 Munson Hills Jim and Kristin Halley
TBA 5K at 5th Ave 8:00 a.m., 1123 Thomasville Rd; Course map Shannon Moore
TBA 3rd Annual Zoom Invitational 8:30 a.m., Florida High School 3000 School House Road Tallahassee Zoom
June 16 St. Peters Anglican Cathedral 10K and 1 Mile 7:45 a.m. (Mile); 8:10 a.m. (10K), St. Peter's Anglican Cathedral, 4784 Thomasville Rd.; Course Map; Online registration at Red Poidum Mark Priddy
June 16 Monticello Kiwanis Club Melon Run 8:15 a.m., First United Methodist Church, Monticello; corner of Water Street and Highway 90 Floyd Faglie, ( 850) 841-0828; Watermelonrun@gmail.com
June 21 Summer Track Series - Week 3 6:45 p.m., Maclay School Track Tom Perkins, 894-2019
June 28 Summer Track Series - Week 4 6:45 p.m., Maclay School Track Tom Perkins, 894-2019
June 30 Paul Hoover Freedom Run 5K 8:00 a.m. (5K); 8:45 a.m. (1 mile), Wakulla Springs State Park Michael Atkinson
July 2018
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
TBA Summer Trail Series Race 2
Elinor Klapp-Phipps Park; Start at Baseball fields on Meridian Rd. 4472 N. Meridian Rd Jim and Kristin Halley
July 4 36th Annual Kiwanis Firecracker 5K & 1-Mile Fun Run/Walk 7:30 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:00 a.m. (5K), Cascades Park Cole Tessier
TBA The Spritzer 5k & 1 Mile Fun Run / Walk

 

8:00 a.m. (5K), 8:50 a.m. (1 Mile); St. George Island Public Beach Parking Lot Kati-Morgan Hathcock(850) 653-6474
July 5 Summer Track Series - Week 5 6:45 p.m., Maclay School Track Tom Perkins, 894-2019
July 12 Summer Track Series - Week 6 6:45 p.m., Maclay School Track Tom Perkins, 894-2019
July 19 Summer Track Series - Week 7 6:45 p.m., Maclay School Track Tom Perkins, 894-2019
TBA Summer Trail Series Race 3 Elinor Klapp-Phipps Park Jim and Kristin Halley
July 26 Summer Track Series - Week 8 6:45 p.m., Maclay School Track Tom Perkins, 894-2019
TBA 9th Annual Bun Run 5K Run and Walk 7:30 a.m., YMCA, Valdosta, GA First Presbyterian Church of Valdosta, 229-242-8376
TBA USA Triathlon Splash and Dash Youth Aquathlon (swim/run) 8:30 a.m. FSU Morcom Aquatic Center, 2560 Pottsdamer Rd Mike Weyant; 241-6591
TBA Tallahassee’s Annual (except when it’s not) Devil Take The Hindmost Run 
7:00 p.m., Mike Long Track, 1104 Spirit Way (corner of Chieftan Way and Spirit Way), FSU Campus 
The Devil, c/o Herb Wills, hwills@gmail.com   
August 2018
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
TBA Summer Trail Series Race 4

TBA

Jim and Kristin Halley
TBA Operation One Voice Fallen Heroes 5k & 1 Mile 8:30 a.m. (5k & 1 Mile), Maclay Gardens State Park Mike Terhune, (850) 212-2494
TBA St. George Island Sizzler 5K 6:30 p.m. 1 Mile; 7:00 p.m. 5K.  Start at Pine and W. 1st on the island Hobson Fulmer
August 11 Breakfast on the Track Mile 7:45 a.m., Maclay School Track; Online registration at Eventbrite
Felton or Bonnie Wright, 386-3500
August 18 Miller Landing Madness 8K/5K/3K 8:00 a.m. (8K/5K); 9:00 a.m. (3K), Elinor Klapp Phipps Park, (1.3 miles west on Miller Landing Road); Course Maps 8K | 5K | 3K Tom Perkins, 894-2019, or Bill Lott, 656-1273
TBA American Heart Association Walk 8:30 at Cascade Park Jennifer Shafer
TBA Fourth Annual Beer Mile 6:00 p.m., Proof Brewing Company, Facebook  
TBA Cougar XC Challenge 7:15 AM (5K Trail), Phipps Park Jose Fernandez
September 2018
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
TBA Tallahassee YTS Youth Triathlon and Adult Super Sprint 8:00 a.m. FSU Morcom Aquatic Center, 2560 Pottsdamer Rd Mike Weyant; 241-6591
September 3 Bluebird Run for Brookie B 5K run/walk and 1M 8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K), JR Alford Greenway Bill Bowers  850-228-1263
TBA Dr. Eric Dueno Memorial 5K Run 8:00 a.m., City of Bainbridge Nature Trail Suzanne Angell, (229) 344-3182
September 8 Run/Walk for Sickle Cell Anemia 5K & Tim Simpkins 1 Mile Fun Run for All 7:25 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:00 a.m. (5K), Jake Gaither Recreation and Golf Course; Online registration at Eventbrite Velma Penermon Stevens or Jeff Rollins; or Paul Guyas
September 15 Prefontaine Forest Run 5K 8:30 a.m., Silver Lake Recreation Area Doug Bell, 510-7146
September 15 St. Jude Walk/Run to End Childhood Cancer 8:25 a.m. run/ 8:30 Walk SouthWood Town Center 3196 Merchants Row Blvd. Register Marie Lofton - 850-907-1900
September 22 Women's Distance Festival 5K & 1 Mile 8:00 a.m. (women); 8:05 a.m. (men); 9:00 a.m. (1 Mile), Optimist Park Lisa Unger
TBA SGB Tutus & Tennis Shoes 10K, 5K and Fun Run 8:00 a.m., Thomas University, Thomasville, GA Lindsay Durrenberger
TBA Tallahassee Walk to End Alzheimer's® 8:00 a.m., Cascades Park Yolnda Robles Hue
TBA Deerpoint Lake 1 Mile Open Water Swim 8:00 a.m. (Central), Ira A. Hutchinson Park 4405 Hwy 2321, Panama City, FL panhandlerunnersfl@gmail.com
TBA 4th Annual Warriors 5K Run 8:00 a.m., Wakulla Springs State Park Erin Levingston
TBA Bull Run 5K & Fun Run 8:00 a.m. (Central Time), Middlebrooks Park, Bonifay, FL Miranda Hudson 850-373-5003
September 29 Live Better 5K Pink Run 5K
8:00 a.m., Lewis Hall Singletary Oncology Center, Thomasville, GA (229) 584-5520
October 2018
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
TBA Refuge House Stop the Violence 5K 4:00 p.m. SouthWood Golf Club

Lindsay Pierce; 850-922-6062

TBA FSU Cross Country Invitational (College/Open) 7:40 a.m. (college/open); 5:00 p.m. (middle school/high school JV); Apalachee Regional Park, 7550 Apalachee Parkway More information at www.seminoles.com
TBA FSU Cross Country Invitational Pre-State Meet (High School)  7:40 a.m. Apalachee Regional Park, 7550 Apalachee Parkway More information at www.seminoles.com
October 13 Pine Run at Tall Timbers 20K 7:30 a.m., Tall Timbers Research Station Gary and Peg Griffin
October 13 11th Annual Robin Lotane Hurricane Run 5K and 1Mile Fun Run 8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K), Southwood Cyndy Murphy, (850) 688-0234
TBA CLA 4th Annual 5K Run the Race and Fun Run 8:00 a.m. (fun run); 8:30 a.m. (5K), Centerville Conservation Community Candice Nissley
TBA Pirates of the High Seas Fest 5K Run/Walk 8:00 a.m. (Central Time), Frank Brown Park, Panama City Beach Joe Edgecombe
TBA Sprint on the Flint Swim/Ride/Stride 7:30 a.m, Earle May Boat Basin, Bainbridge, GA (229) 248-2010
TBA Run Baby Run 8:00 a.m. (Central Time), Marianna; Facebook Vicki Duelz, ( 850) 526-4673
TBA Florida High 5K & Fun Run 8:00 a.m. Florida High Lori Finn
TBA Corporate Cup Challenge
8:00 am 1 Mile Fun Run; 8:30 am Teams of 4 Compete (Run, Bike, Kayak and Strength); Tom Brown Park, Pavilion 13 Mary Barley, 509-1953
TBA Run with the Moose for Breast Cancer 8:00 a.m., Quincy FL Rich Greco, (850) 766-4122
TBA Maclay Rowdy Rauder Adventure Challenge 9:00 a.m., Maclay High School Brandi Campbell; (850) 509-0333
TBA Race 4 Readiness
8:00 a.m. (1 Mile Fun Run); 8:30 a.m. (5K), Tom Brown Park Pavilion 13 Morgan Evers, 850-552-7325
TBA Goat Day Gallop 10K/5K/1 Mile Fun Run 8:00 a.m. (Central Time) (10K/5K), 1 Mile to follow; Sam Adkins Park, Blountstown, FL  
TBA Making Strides Against Breast Cancer Walk 3:00 p.m., Cascades Park Kristie Teal, (850) 297-0588 x3703
TBA Run for Lawson 10K/5K/1 Mile 8:30 a.m. (1 Mile); 9:00 a.m. (5K/10K) Cathy Mayfield
TBA 5th Annual The Great Race 5K presented by Big Bend Track Club

105 East Ellis Street, Perry, FL

More information or help
October 27 Trash Dash 5K 8:30 Apalachee Regional Park; Course Map Ed BettingerMary Jean Yon
October 27 Boston Mini-Marathon (13.1M), 5K Walk, 1M Fun Run. 8:00 a.m. (half); 8:05 a.m. (5K); 8:15 a.m. (Mile), Boston, GA Brad Johnson;  (229) 584-0924 (daytime), (229) 226-4679 (evening)  
TBA Costume Run and Fun 5K 8:00 a.m. (5K) 9:00 a.m. (1M); Thomasville Road Baptist Church 3131 Thomasville Road

Steve Vaughan, (850) 386-4288
www.thomasvilleroad.org

TBA Tricker Trek 10K, 5K & 1 Mile Run/Walk 8:00 a.m. (central time) (5K/10K); 9:30 a.m. (1 Mile), Panama City Beach Conservation Park Gumby Weckherlin (850) 769-1828, or Joe Edgecombe (850) 774-0018
November 2018
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
November 3 Deer Run Race for Education 5K & 1 Mile 8:00 a.m. (5k); 9:00 a.m. (1 Mile), Deer Lake Middle School Sylvia Carver
TBA Encounter 316 Run

 

8:00 a.m. (1M); 8:20 a.m. (5K & 5 Mile), Downtown, Thomasville, GA Michael Raybon
TBA Alzheimer's Project Forget Me Not Walk Cascades Park Jami Eddy
TBA Rex Cleveland Magic Mile and Turkey Trot Festival Kickoff 4:30 p.m. Start in Myers Park on Golf Terrace, Cross Cascades Bridge and finish on FAMU Way in front of Railroad Square Mae Cleveland or David Yon
November 9 NCAA Division I South Region Cross-Country Championships 8:30 a.m. (women); 9:30 a.m. (men); XC Course at Apalachee Regional Park, 7550 Apalachee Pkwy  http://www.ncaa.com
November 10 FHSAA Cross Country State Championships 8:00 a.m., Apalachee Regional Park, 7550 Apalachee Parkway www.fhsaa.org 
November 11 VetFest 5K and 1M 8:00 a.m. 1M 8:30 5K Start at Corner of Gadsden and Park Tracy Godin, (850) 567-9779
November 11 Bainbridge-Decatur County YMCA Veteran's Day 10K, 5K & 1 Mile Run 8:00 a.m. (10K/5K); 8:15 a.m. (1 Mile), YMCA, Bainbridge, GA Kathy Bell
TBA Brewtallaty Off-Road Duathlon and Brewfest 10:00 a.m. Location TBD Joseph Petty
November 22 Tallahassee Turkey Trot 8:00 a.m. (1 Mile); 8:30 a.m. (5K, 10K & 15K), Southwood. TT Magazine 2016 David Yon
TBA Swine Time 5K 8:30 a.m., Climax, GA; Website Adron Ingle; 229-495-9345
229-248-1275
December 2018
Date Event Time/Place/General Information Contact
December 1 GWTC 5 & 10 Mile Challenge Hawk's Rise Elementary School, 205 Meadow Ridge Drive Vicky Verano & Ana Sutherland
December 1 Jingle Bell Run 6:15 p.m. Corner of South Monroe and Park Tallahassee Parks & Recreation at 891-3866 or 891-3860   
TBA Reindeer Run 5K 9:00 a.m., Integration Statue, FSU Campus Jennifer Paynter
December 8 Tallahassee Ultra Distance Classic 50M/50K 7:00 a.m., Wakulla Springs State Park Jay Silvanima & Nancy Stedman
TBA Jingle Jog Carrabelle 5K Run/Walk 8:00 a.m., Franklin County Senior Center Belinda Wharton
December 15 Tannenbaum 6K Apalachee Regional Park Herb Wills


Contact us  for information about GWTC or additions to the website.
Submit race results (preferably in Excel) here.
Gulf Winds Track Club, P.O. Box 3447, Tallahassee, FL 32315

Applied Innovations