GWTC Logo
Gulfwinds Triathletes Facebook   Twitter

School Running Grant Program

The Gulf Winds School Grant program is designed to help teachers and parent volunteers develop a youth running program at every local school. The emphasis of this program is on running or fast walking and to help the child develop a healthy lifestyle.

Gulf Winds Track Club has awarded over 100 grants to local school running groups. Click here to see list.

All area schools, including adjacent county grade schools, are eligible to apply for the grant.

Emphasis of the program is focused on participation and not just competitive running.  The program should have kids running at least twice per week, for several weeks, either before or after school, and all children should be encouraged to participate in many of the local community racing events generally held every weekend.

Program must be open to both boys and girls and not discriminate in any way. One-time events are not considered.

There is a lot of flexibility with the grant money to purchase incentive awards, (shirts, tokens, ribbons, certificates, etc.). Examples include shirts for completing 26.2 miles (marathon distance) or for finishing 100 miles, ribbons for increments of 10, 25, and 50 miles.  A portion of the grant can be used for hydration supplies (water, sports drinks, cups, etc.).

The grants are really designed to encourage the non- active child to get involved with running and consequently, funds do not cover any dues, team uniforms, race entry fees, individual runner sponsorships, or stipends to the program director.

Schools are awarded one grant ($300) per calendar year and may apply anytime during the year. 

See a success story video of - Roberts Elementary!

Download a grant application here.  For additional information/questions, contact Paula O'Neill

School Grants Awarded

Awarded 2018          
Christ Classical Academy Cathy Cushing   $300   12/6/2018
Deerlake Middle School Patricia Knauf   $300   11/29/2018
Buck Lake Elementary Paula Barrett   $300   10/23/2018
J. Michael Conley Elementary Pam Jameson   $300   10/5/2018
W.T. Moore Elementary Shirley Paul   $300   10/2/2018
Riversink Elementary Jennifer Williams   $300   8/17/2018
Jefferson Somerset Academy Alesha Dunlap   $300   8/17/2018
Roberts Elementary Brian Dobie   $300   8/7/2018
Community Leadership Academy Katryna Atkins   $300   7/30/2018
Community Christian School Lorna Wolfkill $300 5/15/2018
Awarded 2017          
Gilchrist Elementary Nicol Causey   $300   12/7/2017
Tallahassee School of Math and Science Jennifer Sullivan   $300   12/6/2017
Deerlake Middle School Patricia Knauf   $300   11/27/2017
Killearn Lakes Elementary Angie Hickman   $300   10/23/2017
Jefferson Somerset Academy Alesha Dunlap   $300   10/8/2017
Hawks Rise Elementary Brett Filomio   $300   8/23/2017
Wakulla Middle School Jessica Deneen   $300   8/21/2017
Riversink Elementary Jennifer Williams   $300   8/15/2017
Roberts Elementary Brian Dobie   $300   8/8/2017
Christ Classical Academy Cathy Cushing   $300   8/4/2017
Community Leadership Academy Katryna Atkins   $300   7/21/2017
Community Christian School Lorna Wolfkill   $300   5/23/2017
Chaires Elementary School Brandon Griffith $300  1/6/2017
Awarded 2016          
Deerlake Middle School Patricia Knauf   $300   11/3/2016
Springwood Elementary Lateef Bryant   $300   10/3/2016
Christ Classical Academy Cathy Cushing   $300   10/3/2016
Woodville PK-8 School Alesha Dunlap   $300   9/9/2016
Gilchrist Elementary Nicol Causey   $300   8/31/2016
Killearn Lakes Elementary Angie Hickman $300 8/23/2016
Hawks Rise Elementary Brett Filomio $300 8/21/2016
Nims Middle School Chris Warfel $300 8/18/2016
Roberts Elementary Brian Dobie $300 8/19/2016
Buck Lake Elementary Paula Barrett $300 8/16/2016
Wakulla Middle School Jessica Deneen $300 7/30/2016
Riversink Elementary Melissa Martin $300 6/28/2016
Community Christian School Laura Wolfkill $300 6/20/2016
School of Math and Science Jennifer Sullivan $300 3/23/2016
Awarded 2015          
School of Arts and Sciences Eric Erickson $300 10/27/2015
Christ Classical Academy Cathy Cushing $300 10/26/2015
Sabal Palm Elementary Clint Farley $300 10/15/2015
Gilchrist Elementary Nicol Causey $300 10/4/2015
Killearn Lakes Elementary Angie Hickman $300 9/7/2015
Riversink Elementary Melissa Martin $300 8/26/2015
Hawks Rise Elementary Brett Filomio $300 8/20/2015
Roberts Elementary Brian Dobie $300 8/18/2015
J. Michael Conley Elementary Jamie Duncan $300 8/14/2015
Awarded 2014          
Christ Classical Academy Cathy Cushing $300 11/9/2014
Springwood Elementary Sara Gargiulo $300 8/27/2014
Cornerstone Learning Community Tony Brown $300 8/27/2014
Roberts Elementary Brian Dobie $300 8/17/2014
Nims Middle School Chris Warfel $300 8/17/2014
J. Michael Conley Elementary Jamie Duncan $300 8/17/2014
Hawks Rise Elementary Brett Filomio $300 8/17/2014
Killearn Lakes Elementary Connie Smith $300 8/17/2014
Gilchrist Elementary Nicol Causey $300 7/20/2014
Hartsfield Elementary Mary Jo Peltier $300 2/3/2014
Desoto Trail Elementary Kelli Dillion $300 1/28/2014
Awarded 2013          
Buck Lake Elementary Paula Barrett $300 10/11/2013
Hawks Rise Elementary Brett Filomio $300 8/28/2013
Killearn Lakes Elementary Connie Smith $300 8/28/2013
Springwood Elementary Sara Gargiulo $300 8/28/2013
Nims Middle School Chris Warfel $300 8/17/2013
Roberts Elementary Brian Dobie $300 8/17/2013
Christ Classical Academy Amy Hines $300 8/5/2013
Cornerstone Learning Community Amanda Nedelec $300 2/6/2013
Awarded 2012          
W.T. Moore Elementary Shirley Paul $300 12/20/2012
Buck Lake Elementary Paula Barrett $300 11/25/2012
Roberts Elementary Brian Dobie $300 9/24/2012
Springwood Elementary Sara Gargiulo $300 9/9/2012
Hawks Rise Elementary Susan Reid $300 8/26/2012
Cornerstone Learning Community Amanda Nedelec $300 4/13/2012
School of Arts and Sciences Kate Taluga $300 4/11/2012
Gretchen Everhart Bill McGuire $300 3/9/2012
Awarded 2011          
Desoto Trail Elementary Amanda McGinnis $300 10/10/2011
Grace Christian Academy Julie Harris $300 9/29/2011
Killearn Lakes Elementary Connie Smith $300 9/15/2011
Roberts Elementary Brian Dobie $300 9/15/2011
Buck Lake Elementary Paula Barrett $300 9/12/2011
W.T. Moore Elementary Shirley Paul $300 9/12/2011
Hawks Rise Elementary Susan Reid $300 9/5/2011
Lawton Chiles High School Anne Priddy $300 8/22/2011
Springwood Elementary Sara Gargiulo $300 8/22/2011
Kate Sullivan Elementary Valencia Burke $300 2/28/2011
Cornerstone Learning Community Tony Brown $300 1/31/2011
Awarded 2010          
Roberts Elementary Brian Howard $300 10/8/2010
Chairs Elementary Richard Escobedo $300 9/22/2010
Hawks Rise Elementary Susan Reid $300 9/22/2010
W.T. Moore Elementary Shirley Paul $300 9/20/2010
Gilchrist Elementary Amanda Whittaker $300 9/6/2010
Gretchen Everhart Bill McGuier $300 8/26/2010
Desoto Trail Elementary Lisa Wirick $300 7/26/2010
Lawton Chiles High School Anne Priddy $300 7/22/2010
Apalachee Tapestry Magnet School for the Arts Iris Wilson $300 7/22/2010
Cornerstone Learning Community Tony Brown $300 4/29/2010
Buck Lake Elementary Patti McMullen $300 1/22/2010
Springwood Elementary Sara Gargiulo $300 1/12/2010
Awarded 2009          
Grace Christian Academy Julie Harris $300 11/5/2009
Amos P. Godby High School Stephen Sullivan $300 9/2/2009
Lawton Chiles High School Anne Priddy $300 8/30/2009
Hartsfield Elementary Regan Matt-Smith $300 8/28/2009
Gilchrist Elementary Amanda Whittaker $300 8/24/2009
Desoto Trail Elementary Lisa Wirick $300 8/14/2009
Springwood Elementary Sara Gargiulo $300 8/18/2009
Hawks Rise Elementary Susan Reid $300 8/21/2009
Roberts Elementary Laurie Cox $300 8/20/2009
Gretchen Everhart Bill McGuire $300 8/21/2009
Buck Lake Elementary Patti McMullen $300 8/25/2009
Apalachee Tapestry Magnet School for the Arts Wayne Prevatt $300 8/21/2009
Killearn Lakes Elementary Connie Smith $300 8/18/2009
Buck Lake Elementary Paula Barrett $300 4/1/2009
Awarded 2008          
Cornerstone Learning Community Tony Brown $300 10/8/2008
Gretchen Everhart Pam Jameson $300 3/18/2008
Buck Lake Elementary Paul Barrett $300 3/14/2008
Roberts Elementary Laurie Cox $300 3/13/2008
Killearn Lakes Elementary Connie Smith $300 3/11/2008
Hawks Rise Elementary Susan Reid $300 3/11/2008
Chairs Elementary Christi Moss $300 3/11/2008
Springwood Elementary Sara Gargiulo $300 3/1/2008
Awarded 2007          
Cornerstone Learning Community Tony Brown $300 12/15/2007